Tony Schiavone

May 3, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Noah Anthony Schiavone
Height: 5’8”
Weight: 185 lbs.
Date of birth: November 7, 1957
Hometown: Craigsville, Virginia
Pro debut: 1984 (as announcer)

Bioigraphgy

– Schiavone broke into announcing whilst at James Madison University, serving as their play-by-play man for women’s basketball
– After graduating, Schiavone worked in minor league baseball, primarily with the Charlotte O’s
– In the early 80s, Schiavone began working semi-regularly with Jim Crockett Promotions
– In 1984, Schiavone became the ring announcer for JCP’s ‘Pro Wrestling USA’ show
– The following year, Schiavone became the main host for JCP on TBS
– In 1989, Schiavone was signed by the WWF, but only appeared as an occasional interviewer and commentator before leaving for WCW the following year
– In 1995, Schiavone became the lead announcer for WCW Nitro
– In January 1998, Schiavone became the lead announcer for WCW Thunder as well
– On January 4, 1999, Schiavone was involved in perhaps wrestling’s most infamous announcing moment. Live on WCW Nitro, Schiavone announced that Mick Foley was going to win the WWF Title on that night’s (pre-taped) Raw, commenting sarcastically ‘That’ll put butts in seats’. Almost immediately, 600,000 viewers switched over to Raw. WCW never regained the momentum in the Monday Night Wars.
– Following WWF’s purchase of WCW, Schiavone left the wrestling business and returned to broadcasting baseball
– In 2003, Schiavone made two appearances for TNA, but his storyline didn’t go anywhere. He would return to working with the Gwinnett Braves
– WSB radio released Schiavone in 2015 due to budget cuts. He would take a part-time job at Starbucks while continuing to announce on a freelance basis
– On April 30, 2015, Schiavone was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.
– In October 2017, Schiavone began working for MLW as their lead colour commentator
– In August 2019, Schiavone signed with AEW to become one of their lead announcers, as well as fulfilling various other on-camera roles. He would leave his MLW role soon thereafter

Comments are closed.