Dexter Lumis

Aug 3, 2012 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real Name: Samuel Shaw
Height: 6’1
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of Birth: January 17, 1984
Born: Jacksonville, FL
Pro Debut: September 21, 2007
Trained By: Team 3D Academy
Finishing Move: The Silence

Biography

– On May 30, 2009, Shaw defeated Glacier to win the vacant Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On July 18, 2009, Shaw defeated Jesse Neal to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On September 18, 2009, Shaw defeated Tyson Tomko to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On October 24, 2009, Shaw defeated Sinn Bodhi to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On April 17, 2010, Shaw defeated Aaron Epic to regain the vacant Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On May 22, 2010, Shaw defeated Aaron Epic in a No-DQ Match to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On June 19, 2010, Shaw defeated Tommy Dreamer in a Hardcore Match to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On August 9, 2010, Shaw wrestled a dark match for TNA, losing to Jesse Neal
– On March 19, 2011, Shaw reached the final of the Vintage Wrestling King of the State Tournament, but lost to Francisco Ciatso
– On May 14, 2011, Shaw defeated Aaron Epic to win the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On July 9, 2011, Shaw defeated Eric Cooper to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On August 6, 2011, Shaw defeated Aaron Epic in an Iron Man Match to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On September 3, 2011, Shaw defeated Vintage Internet Television Champion Simon Sez by DQ in a Champion vs Champion Match to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On October 1, 2011, Shaw defeated Maxwell Chicago by DQ to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On January 14, 2012, Shaw defeated King Ciatso to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On March 10, 2012, Shaw defeated Michael Zaki to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On May 18, 2012, Shaw debuted for ROH, teaming with QT Marshall in a loss to The Briscoe Brothers (Jay & Mark)
– On June 9, 2012, Shaw defeated Kory Chavis to retain the Vintage Heavyweight Title
– On July 19, 2012, Shaw was scheduled to participate in TNA’s Gut Check, but was attacked by the mystery ‘Aces & Eights’ group prior to the match
– One week later, Shaw got his chance at Gut Check. He lost to Douglas Williams, but was awarded a TNA contract by judges Bruce Prichard, Al Snow & Tazz
– On November 13, 2012, Shaw made his first post-Gut Check appearance, defeating fellow Gut Check graduate, Alex Silva
– On December 2, 2012, Team GutCheck (Shaw & Silva) defeated The Best Team Ever (Jessie Godderz & Rudy Switchblade) to win the OVW Tag Team Titles
– 3 days later, Team GutCheck defeated The Mascara Mafia (Espy & Paredyse) to retain the OVW Tag Team Titles
– On January 5, 2013, Shaw defeated Rudy Switchblade to retain the OVW Tag Team Titles for Team GutCheck
– On February 27, 2013, Team GutCheck defeated The Coalition (Jason Wayne & Crimson) to regain the OVW Tag Team Titles, having lost them barely a month before
– On March 2, 2013, Team GutCheck defeated The Coalition (Jack Black & Joe Coleman) to retain the OVW Tag Team Titles
– In November 2013, Shaw (as Samuel Shaw) re-appeared on Impact, debuting a new ‘creepy’ gimmick. His storyline would escalate to him stalking Christy Hemme
– At Lockdown ’14, Shaw defeated Mr Anderson
– At Sacrifice ’14, Shaw would lose an Ambulance Match to Mr Anderson, and as per the pre-match stipulation, he was institutionalized at a mental hospital
– At Victory Road ’14, Shaw defeated Crazzy Steve
– In June 2014, Shaw was ‘released’ from the mental hospital into the care of Gunner
– At One Night Only: World Cup ’15, Shaw defeated Crazzy Steve
– In June 2015, Shaw announced his departure from TNA
– Shaw largely stayed away from wrestling in 2016
– In January 2017, Shaw returned to TNA
– On October 21, 2018 at the NWA 70th Anniversary Show, Shaw defeated Colt Cabana, Sammy Guevara and Scorpio Sky in a fatal four-way elimination
– It was announced on February 11, 2019 that Shaw signed a contract with WWE and would start working at the WWE Performance Center. He made his in-ring debut the next month.
– June 12, Dexter Lumis would lose to Bronson Reed in the first round of the NXT Breakout Tournament.
– January 17, 2020, Lumis defeated Curt Stallion at EVOLVE 143.
– January 18th, Lumis challenged Josh Briggs for the EVOLVE Title.
– April 1st, Lumis defeated Tony Atlas on NXT.
– April 22nd, Lumis & Velveteen Dream defeated The Undisputed ERA (Adam Cole & Roderick Strong) on NXT.
– April 29th, Lumis defeated Shane Thorne on NXT.
– May 13th, Lumis lost to Roderick Strong on NXT.
– June 9th, Lumis lost to Adam Cole on NXT.
– June 17th, Lumis defeated Roderick Strong by count out on NXT.
– July 1st, Lumis defeated Roderick Strong in a Strap match at NXT The Great American Bash – Night 1.
– July 29th, Lumis won a 3-Way #1 Contendership match for the NXT North American Title on NXT.
– October 7th, Lumis defeated Austin Theory on NXT.
– October 14th, Lumis challenged Damian Priest for the NXT North American Title.
– October 28th, Lumis defeated Cameron Grimes in a Haunted House of Terror match at NXT Halloween Havoc.
– November 11th, Lumis lost to Timothy Thatcher on NXT.
– November 18th, Lumis competed against Cameron Grimes in a no contest Blindfold match on NXT.
– December 6th, Lumis defeated Cameron Grimes in a Strap match at NXT TakeOver: WarGames IV.
– January 13, 2021, Lumis lost to Johnny Gargano on NXT.
– February 24th, Lumis defeated Johnny Gargano on NXT.

Comments are closed.