Naomi

Sep 1, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank


(photo credit: WWE)

Real name: Trinity Fatu (née McCray)
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 123 lbs.
Date of birth: November 30, 1987
From: Sanford, FL
Pro debut: September 3, 2009
Trained by: FCW
Finishing move: Split-Legged Moonsault

Biography

– McCray was a cheerleader for the Orlando Magic when she signed a WWE development deal in August 2009
– On September 3, 2009, she made her FCW debut as a lumberjill
– In November 2009, McCray adopted the ‘Naomi Night’ ring name
– On June 10, 2010, Night defeated Serena in the final of a tournament to become the first FCW Divas Champion
– On June 18, 2010, Night defeated Liviana to retain the FCW Divas Title
– On July 1, 2010, Night defeated AJ Lee & Serena in a Triple Threat Match to retain the FCW Divas Title
– On July 22, 2010, Night defeated Tamina to retain the FCW Divas Title
– On August 12, 2010, Night fought Queen of FCW AJ Lee to a double countout to retain the FCW Divas Title
– On September 2, 2010, Night defeated AJ Lee in a Lumberjill Match to retain the FCW Divas Title
– On September 7, 2010, Night (as Naomi) was unveiled as a contestant on NXT Season 3, paired with pro Kelly Kelly. The pair defeated Alicia Fox and Maxine on the first show of the series
– On October 21, 2010, Night defeated Kaitlyn to retain the FCW Divas Title
– On November 11, 2010, Night defeated Rosa Mendes to retain the FCW Divas Title
– On November 30, 2010, Night was announced as the runner up of NXT, losing to Kaitlyn
– On January 9, 2012, Night debuted on Raw as one of Brodus Clay’s dancers, later renamed ‘The Funkadactyls’
– At Survivor Series ’13, The Funkadactyls (Cameron & Naomi), The Bella Twins (Nikki & Brie), Jojo, Eva Marie & Natalya defeated AJ Lee, Aksana, Alicia Fox, Kaitlyn, Summer Rae & Tamina Snuka in an Elimination Match
– On February 3, 2014, Naomi suffered a fractured eye socket in a match against Aksana. She would be out of action for a month
– On March 17, Naomi returned to Raw, wearing an eye-patch, as The Funkadactyls defeated AJ Lee & Tamina
– One week later, Naomi defeated WWE Divas Champion AJ Lee by countout
– In the summer of 2014, Cameron turned on Naomi, breaking up The Funkadactyls
– At Survivor Series ’14, Alicia Fox, Naomi, Natalya & Emma defeated Paige, Cameron, Layla & Summer Rae in an Elimination Match
– In December, Naomi became involved with The Usos’ feud with The Miz. Miz targeted Naomi, offering to further her career with his Hollywood connections
– McCray married longtime boyfriend and fellow professional wrestler Jonathan Fatu, best known by his ring name Jimmy Uso, in Maui on January 16, 2014
– On April 13, 2015, Naomi turned heel for the first time in her WWE career by attacking Paige
– On May 4, Naomi debuted Tamina as her ‘bodyguard’
– At Payback ’15, Naomi & Tamina defeated The Bella Twins
– On July 13, Naomi formed Team BAD (Beautiful and Dangerous) alongside Tamina and the debuting Sasha Banks. The trio commenced a 3-way feud with Team Bella (Nikki, Brie & Alicia Fox) and Paige, Charlotte & Becky Lynch
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Naomi was allocated to Smackdown
– On the Royal Rumble ’17 pre-show, Naomi, Becky Lynch & Nikki Bella defeated Alexa Bliss, Mickie James & Natalya
– At Elimination Chamber ’17, Naomi defeated Alexa Bliss to win the Smackdown Womens Title, but would be forced to relinquish it a week later due to injury.
– At WrestleMania 33, Naomi defeated Alexa Bliss, Becky Lynch, Carmella, Mickie James & Natalya in a 6-Way Match to regain the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Money In The Bank ’17, Naomi defeated Lana to retain the Smackdown Womens’ Title
– On the WrestleMania 34 pre-show, Naomi won the first ever Womens’ WrestleMania Battle Royal, last eliminating Bayley
– In the 2019 Superstar Shakeup, Naomi was drafted to Raw
– In early 2020, Naomi was returned to the Smackdown brand
– Following the 2021 Royal Rumble, Naomi returned to Raw, forming a short lived tag team with Lana
– In the 2021 Draft, Naomi was moved back to Smackdown. This was her fourth brand change in less than two years
– At Elimination Chamber 2022, Naomi & Ronda Rousey defeated Charlotte Flair & Sonya Deville
– In March 2022, Naomi began teaming with Sasha Banks
– At WrestleMania 38, Naomi & Banks defeated Queen Zelina & Carmella, Liv Morgan & Rhea Ripley and Shayna Baszler & Natalya to win the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On the April 18, 2022 episode of Raw, Naomi & Banks defeated Rhea Ripley & Liv Morgan to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On the May 13 episode of Smackdown, Naomi & Banks defeated Shayna Baszler & Natalya to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– Naomi & Banks legitimately walked out of the WWE during the May 16 episode of Raw, citing creative frustrations and unfulfilled promises
– In March 2023, Trinity confirmed that she was no longer affiliated with WWE
– Trinity signed with Impact Wrestling the following month and would debut on the May 4 episode of Impact
– Trinity wrestled her first Impact match (and indeed her first match outside the WWE umbrella) on the May 18 episode, defeating KiLynn King
– At Under Siege 2023, Trinity defeated Gisele Shaw
– At Against All Odds 2023, Trinity & Deonna Purrazzo defeated Gisele Shaw & Savannah Evans
– At Slammiversary 2023, Trinity defeated Deonna Purrazzo to win the Impact Knockouts Title
– At Emergence 2023, Trinity defeated Purrazzo to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– At Victory Road 2023, Trinity defeated Alisha Edwards to retain the Impact Knockouts Title
– Naomi returned to WWE at the 2024 Royal Rumble, where she competed in the Women’s Royal Rumble match
– At WrestleMania XL Saturday, Naomi, Jade Cargill & Bianca Belair defeated Damage CTRL (Dakota Kai, Kairi Sane & Asuka)

Comments are closed.