CW Anderson

Jan 8, 2010 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Lee South

Real name: Chris Wright
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 245 lbs.
Date of birth: January 7, 1970
Hometown: Emit, NC
Pro debut: December 4, 1993
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: Spinbuster

Audio: Anderson interviewed on the Gerweck Report Hotline

Biography

– On May 14, 1994, C.W. and Pat Anderson captured the CCWA (Carolina Championship Wrestling Alliance) Tag Team title from the Country Club, Jimmy Cicero and Steve Storm in Smithfield, NC.
– In April 1995, The Anderson’s defeated the Iron Chief and Nuclear Assassin for the CCWA Tag Team title.
– C.W and Pat Anderson relieved Guido Falcone and Jimmie Torture in Durham, NC of the SCW (Southern Champion Wrestling) Tag Team title on May 18, 1996.
– On June 7, 1997, C.W. and Pat Anderson beat the Rock ‘N’ Roll Express for their third CCWA Tag Team title.
– In October 1997, Anderson defeated Dirty Mike for the CCWA title in Selma, NC.
– The Northern Exposure (Anderson and Cueball Carmichael) defeated Frank Parker and Roger Anderson on November 22, 1997 for the SCW Tag Team title.
– On January 17, 1998, C.W. and Pat Anderson beat Carmichael and Christian York for the SCW Tag Team title. This occurred after C.W. and Carmichael had a falling out.
– Anderson pinned Otto Schwanz for the SCW North Carolina title on December 3, 1998 in Raleigh, NC.
– After entering ECW, Anderson became apart of the Dangerous Alliance with “Beautiful” Bill Wyles, managed by Lou E. Dangerously (the former Sign Guy Dudley).
– At the Massacre on 34th Street PPV, Anderson upset Tommy Dreamer.
– On December 21, 2002 in Fort Lauderdale, FL, Anderson and Simon Diamond defeated the SAT (Joe L and Jose Maximo) on a Major League Wrestling show.
– Anderson unified the PWF Television and U.S. titles by defeating Christopher Daniels on March 16, 2003 in Pottstown, PA.
– On May 2, 2003, Anderson and Steve Corino defeated Shin’ya Hashimoto and Naoya Ogawa in Tokyo, Japan to win the NWA Intercontinental Tag Team title.
– The Extreme Horsemen (Anderson and Diamond) defeated P.J. Friedman and Steve Williams in a tournament final to become the MLW Global Tag Team champions on May 9, 2003 in Orlando, FL.
– On March 27, 2005 in Tokyo, Anderson defeated Kohei Sato to win the vacate United National title.
– In the spring of 2006, Anderson signed with WWE to be apart of the new ECW roster.
– On January 18, 2007, WWE released Anderson.
– On October 3, 2010, Anderson defeated Damien Wayne to win the VCW Heavyweight Title
– On February 26, 2011, Anderson defeated Phil Brown to retain the VCW Heavyweight Title
– On February 1, 2014, The Platinum Enforcers (Anderson & Phil Brown) defeated The Geordie Bulldogs (Sean Denny & Markie D) and Mr Class & Shorty Smalls to win the VCW Tag Team Titles
– On May 16, Anderson defeated Mr Wrestling 3 to win the vacant PWF Universal Title
– At House of Hardcore V, Anderson & Brother Devon defeated Outlaw Inc (Eddie Kingston & Homicide) in a Falls Count Anywhere Match
– On July 26, Anderson & Phil Brown defeated Adam Page & Steve Corino to retain the VCW Tag Team Titles
– On September 6, Anderson & Brown defeated Damien Wayne & Rex Sterling to retain the VCW Tag Team Titles
– On September 21, Anderson defeated Officer von Vorse, Cedric Alexander & Joe Joe Dancer to win the PWF Shinya Hashimoto Memorial Legacy Cup
– On December 6, Anderson & Phil Brown defeated The Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot) to retain the VCW Tag Team Titles
– On November 21, 2015, Anderson defeated Hang Tyme to win the RWC Heavyweight Title
– At Zero-One’s 15th Anniversary Show, Anderson & Steve Corino defeated Jun Kasai & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
– On May 20, 2016, Anderson, Steve Corino & John Skyler defeated The Syndicate (Jimmy Cicero, Vinnie Damoochie & Anthony Jannazzo) to win the PWF Universal Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– On July 29, Anderson, Corino & Skyler defeated Jakob Hammermeier, Zane Riley & Dalton Castle to retain the PWF Universal Six-Man Tag Team Titles
– On December 30, Anderson defeated Ric Converse to win the PWI International Heavyweight Title
– On June 2, 2017, Anderson defeated Chet Sterling to retain the PWI International Heavyweight Title
– The next day, Anderson defeated Tommy Dreamer in an Extreme Rules Match to retain the PWI International Heavyweight Title
– On October 7, Anderson defeated Caprice Coleman to retain the PWI International Heavyweight Title
– On December 1, Anderson defeated Everett Connors to retain the PWI International Heavyweight Title
– On April 29, 2018, Anderson & Damien Wayne defeated The Heatseekers (Elliot Russell & Sigmon) to win the AML Tag Team Titles
– On May 25, Anderson & Wayne defeated The Geordie Bulldogs (Mark & Sean Denny) to retain the AML Tag Team Titles
– On June 24, Anderson & Wayne defeated The Pump Patrol (Curt Matthews & Johnny Flex) to retain the AML Tag Team Titles

Comments are closed.