Simply Luscious

Dec 7, 2009 - by Steve Gerweck

Real name: Veronica Stevens Brazier
Height: 5’5″
Weight: 145 lbs.
Date of birth: July 19, 1973
From: San Antonio, TX
Pro debut: 2000
Trained by: Shawn Michaels, Rudy Boy Gonzales,
Dory Funk Jr. & Steve Corino
Finishing move: Death Valley Driver

Biography

– In 2001, Simply Luscious entered Dork Funk Jr’s. Funking Conservatory training school.
– Simply Luscious defeated Alexis Laree on December 28, 2002 in Philadelphia, PA.
– On October 19, 2003 in Mexico, Simply Luscious defeated Dark Angel.
– On February 14, 2004 in Bethpage, NY, Simply Luscious defeated Sumie Sakai for the USA Pro Wrestling’s Womens title.
– Simply Luscious defeated Novia de Jason on March 4, 2005 to capture the LLF Women’s championship.
– May 7th, Luscious competed in a 4-Way Elimination for the vacant WEW Title which was won by Jazz. Later in the event Luscious would challenge Jazz for the title.
– May 21st, Luscious defeated Alere Little Feather at UXW Chris Candido Memorial Show.
– January 29, 2006, Luscious competed in the Solidaridad Cup ’06.
– April 1st, Luscious defeated Rachel on NWA Anarchy.
– April 15th, Luscious defeated Sumie Sakai on NWA Anarchy.
– June 24th, Luscious competed in the ChickFight V Tournament.
– August 18th, Luscious competed in a 4-Way Cage Match for the vacant WEW Title.
– December 1st, Luscious competed in the Gauntlet Battle Royal for the vacant WEW Women’s Hardcore Title.
– December 14, 2007, Luscious defeated Jazz for the vacant WEW Title. At the same tapings Luscious would also defend the title against Angel Orsini.
– June 27, 2008, Luscious would retain the title against Mercedes Martinez.
– June 19, 2009, Luscious competed in the Copa LLF ’09.
– February 12, 2011, Luscious challenged Barbi Hayden for the WOW Title.
– March 11th, Luscious competed in a 3-Way for the WOW Title.
– April 30th, Simply Sassy (Luscious & Sassy Stephie) competed for the vacant MLW Tag Team Titles.
– May 13th, Luscious competed in a 3-Way for the NWA Houston Women’s Title.
– June 25th, Luscious challenged Aki Kambayashi for the TLW International Women’s Title.
– November 25th, Luscious competed in the 8-Man Gauntlet Battle Royal for the vacant RPW Women’s Title.
– March 21, 2014, Luscious challenged Miss Diss Lexia for the NWA Texoma Women’s Title.
– October 14, 2017, Luscious competed in a No DQ 4-Way for the vacant NAWA Queen of the Underground Title.
– June 16, 2018, Luscious competed in a Gauntlet Match for the vacant Hurricane Pro Women’s Title.
– June 24th, Luscious competed in the ACW 10th Annual American Joshi Queen of Queens Tournament.
– June 23, 2019, Luscious competed in the tournament again but losing in the first round this time.
– January 5, 2020, Luscious would lose to Miranda Gordy by DQ.

Comments are closed.