Karen Jarrett

Nov 30, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Impact Wrestling

Real name: Karen Jarrett (née Smedley)
Height: 5’10”
Weight:
Date of birth: October 12, 1972
From: Pittsburgh, PA
Pro debut: August 2, 2006
Trained by: Kurt Angle

– Karen was introduced as an on-screen figure for TNA in mid 2007, serving as the manager of then-husband Kurt Angle
– In early 2008, the kayfabe relationship between the Angles started to break down
– Following Slammiversary 2008, Angle was given her own interview segment on TNA programming, titled ‘Karen’s Angle’
– In October 2008, Angle stepped down from TNA to focus on her family issues, with her real-life divorce from Kurt being finalised later that month
– On August 21, 2010, Karen married Jeff Jarrett
– In January 2011, the now Karen Jarrett returned to TNA television, accompanying Jeff in his feud with Kurt Angle
– Jarrett worked her first and only match at Sacrifice 2011, teaming with her husband in a loss to Kurt Angle & Chyna
– In September 2011, Jarrett was named Commissioner for the TNA Knockouts Division
– Jarrett was kayfabe fired from TNA following Final Resolution 2011
– Jarrett returned to TNA in June 2015 as a part of the invading GFW group, but would be gone again by September
– In January 2017, Jarrett was hired as an Executive Consultant for the renamed Impact Wrestling, and would be back on television in March
– In October 2017, Jarrett left Impact Wrestling once again
– Jarrett made a return to the wrestling business in a vignette promotion the ‘Ric Flair’s Last Match’ event, accompanying her husband and Jay Lethal in an attack on Flair

Comments are closed.