Angelina Love

Nov 30, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Lauren Williams
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 125 lbs.
Date of birth: September 13, 1981
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario
Pro debut: August 2000
Trained by: Rob Fuego
Finishing move: Botox Injection

Biography

– In December 2004, Williams signed a WWE developmental deal.
– During the summer of 2005, Williams was assigned to Deep South Wrestling.
– Shortly after being transferred to Ohio Valley Wrestling, Williams was released by WWE on May 18, 2007.
– Months later, Williams arrived in TNA as Angelina Love.
– At Lockdown ’09 in Philadelphia, PA, Love defeated Awesome Kong and Taylor Wilde in six sides of steel cage match to win the TNA Knockouts championship.
– At Sacrifice ’09, Love defeated Kong to retain the Knockouts championship.
– Love defeated Tara (the former Victoria in WWE) to remain the Knockouts champion at Slammiversary ’09.
– At Victory Road ’09, Love defeated Tara to capture the Knockouts title in Orlando, FL.
– In late 2010, Love aligned herself with Winter.
– On July 1, 2012, Love revealed she had parted ways with TNA.
– On March 13, 2014, Love returned to TNA and immediately reformed The Beautiful People alongside Velvet Sky.
– At One Night Only: World Cup, Love defeated ODB.
– At Sacrifice ’14, Angelina Love defeated Madison Rayne to win the TNA Knockouts Title. Over the next month, she retained against Brittany & Rayne.
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’14, Love defeated Scarlett Bordeaux.
– At Slammiversary XII, Love defeated Gail Kim to retain the TNA Knockouts Title.
– At One Night Only: Rivals, Love defeated Madison Rayne.
– On July 30, 2015, Love announced that she was pregnant with her first child
– In March 2016, Love’s TNA contract expired
– Love returned to TNA at One Night Only: Rivals, defeating Madison Rayne
– At Victory Road ’17, Love defeated Kayci Quinn
– On July 28, 2017, Love defeated Kat Von Kaige to win the EWE Valkyrie Title
– The next day, Love defeated Bobbi Tyler to win the PWP Womens Title
– At House of Hardcore 32, Love defeated Katred
– In August 2017, Love was granted her release from Impact Wrestling
– At House of Hardcore 41, Love defeated Paredyse
– At House of Hardcore 46, Love defeated Lena Kross
– At House of Hardcore 48, Love defeated Shazza McKenzie & Madison Eagles
– At House of Hardcore 49, Love, Billy Gunn & Bully Ray defeated The Squad World Order (Kenny, Mikey & Randy)
– On January 20, 2019, Love defeated Marti Belle to win the vacant WCR Diamond Division Title
– In April 2019, Love debuted in ROH, forming ‘The Allure’ alongside Mandy Leon and Velvet Sky
– June 28th, The Allure (Love & Mandy Leon) defeated Kelly Klein & Jenny Rose at ROH Best in the World ’19.
– June 29th, Love competed in a 4-Way #1 Contendership match on ROH TV.
– July 21st, Love competed in a 3-Way at ROH Mass Hysteria.
– August 24th, Love defeated Sumie Sakai at ROH Saturday Night at Center Stage.
– August 25th, Love won a 4-Way at ROH Honor for All ’19.
– September 27th, Love defeated Kelly Klein for the ROH Women of Honor World Title.
– September 28th, Love retained the title in a 4-Way.
– October 12th, Love lost the title to Kelly Klein.
– November 3rd, The Allure defeated Sumie Sakai & Jenny Rose at ROH Unauthorized.
– December 13th, Love lost to Maria Manic at ROH Final Battle ’19.
– January 11, 2020, The Allure defeated Nicole Savoy & Sumie Sakai at ROH Saturday Night at Center Stage ’20.
– February 28th, Love lost to Nicole Savoy at ROH Bound by Honor ’20.
– February 29th, Love defeated Session Moth Martina at ROH Gateway to Honor ’20.
– March 9th, Love & Eric Dawson lost to Rip Impact & Addy Starr at MCW A Night at the Roughhouse.

Comments are closed.