Dick Togo

Nov 17, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Shigeki Sato
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 214 lbs.
Date of birth: August 17, 1969
From: Odate City, Japan
Pro debut: June 5, 1991
Trained by: Gran Hamada
Finishing move: Diving Senton

Biography

– On May 6, 1995, Togo defeated Danny Collins in Nakayama, Yamagata, Japan for the British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight title.
– In Japan, Kaientai DX consisted of Togo, Taka Michinoku, Shiryu, Shoichi Funaki and Mens Teioh.
– At Michinoku Pro Wrestling’s third Anniversary show on October 10, 1996, Kaientai DX beat Gran Hamada, Super Delfin, Gran Naniwa, Tiger Mask IV and Masato Yakushiji .
– During the fall of 1996, Togo and Teioh won the Michinoku Futaritabi Tag Team League.
– Togo competed at ECW’s first PPV dubbed “Barely Legal” on April 13, 1997.
– On May 3, 1997, Togo, Teioh, Koji Kanemoto, Shinjiro Ohtani and Hanzo Nakajima beat Hamada, Super Delfin, the Great Sasuke, El Samurai and Norio Honoga in two straight falls in Osaka, Japan.
– In the WWF, Kaientai (which included Togo, Teioh, Funaki and Michinoku) were manged by Yamaguchi-san.
– With no plan to push them, Togo and Teioh requested and were granted their releases from the WWF.
– On March 10, 2001, Togo, the Great Sasuke and Hamada beat Pentagon, Sasuke the Great and Apache in Tokyo, Japan.
– On July 1, 2001, Togo pinned Chocoflake Kaichi in Hyogo, Japan.
– Togo and Gedo won the 2001 Michinoku Futaritabi 2001 Tag Team League in November 2001 in Akita, Japan. In the process, Togo and Gedo captured the UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team titles.
– Togo won a 16-man round-robin tournament in Sendai, Japan on August 25, 2002 to become the first Tohoku Junior Heavyweight champion.
– On June 8, 2003 in Hamamatsu, Japan, Togo and Takao Omori defeated Kensuke Sasaki and Tomohiro Ishii.
– At Michinoku Pro’s 10th Anniversary show on November 2, 2003, Togo, Teioh, Michinoku, Hanzo Nakajima, and Shiryu (Kaz Hayashi) defeated Jinsei Shinzaki, Hayate, Kesen Numa-jiro, Kazuya Yuasa and Chi-Nen Hokkai in Tokyo.
– Togo and Michinoku defeated Jado and Gedo in Tokyo on May 7, 2007 to capture the IWGP Junior Tag Team titles.
– June 20th, Togo would win the AWA World Junior Heavyweight Title by winning a Battle Royal.
– June 24th, Togo would compete in the AJPW Junior Heavyweight League ’07.
– September 30th, Togo would be eliminated by Masato Tanaka in the Semi-Finals of the ZERO-1 Tenka-Ichi Junior Tournament ’07.
– October 26th, Togo would lose the AWA World Junior Heavyweight Title to Ikuto Hidaka.
– January 27, 2008, Togo & TAKA Michinoku would lose the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles to Prince Devitt & Minoru.
– March 16th, Sato would defeat Vicente Viloni for the 100% Lucha Title.
– March 23rd, Sato would lose the title to Vicente Viloni.
– May 6th, Togo would win a 5-Way Elimination for the DDT KO-D Openweight Title.
– September 28th, Togo would lose the title to Sanshiro Takagi in a Steel Cage Death Match.
– May 10, 2009, Togo & PIZA Michinoku would defeat Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi for the DDT KO-D Tag Team Titles.
– July 25th, Togo would defeat Billy Ken Kid for the OPW Title.
– August 23rd, Togo & Michinoku would lose the KO-D Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way Elimination to KUDO & Yasu Urano.
– February 11, 2010, Togo would lose the OPW Title to Billy Ken Kid in a No DQ Match.
– September 6th, Togo, Buho Mochero & Masao Orihara would defeat NOSAWA Rongai, Daisuke Sekimoto & Tetsuhiro Kuroda for the Apex of Triangle Titles.
– October 15th, Togo & Yasu Urano would compete in the NOAH Nippon TV Cup Junior Heavyweight Tag League ’10.
– November 28th, Togo would defeat Hikaru Sato for the DDT KO-D Openweight Title.
– April 17, 2011, Team Michinoku Pro (Togo, The Great Sasuke & Jinsei Shinzaki) would lose to Team FIST (Chuck Taylor, Johnny Gargano & Icarus) in the Semi-Finals of the CHIKARA King of Trios ’11.
– May 4th, Togo would lose the DDT KO-D Openweight Title to Shuji Ishikawa.
– September 19, 2016, Revolucion would lose to Caristico in the Michinoku Pro 6th Fukumen World League Finals.
– November 15th, Togo, Masao Orihara & Ryan Upin would defeat CHANGO, Michio Kageyama & Guts Ishijima for the GWC Six Man Tag Team Titles.
– November 28th, Togo & Shiryu defeated Hikaru Sato & Rocky Kawamura for the Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Team Titles.
– December 10th, Togo would defeat Chris Hero at EVOLVE 74.
– September 27, 2017, Togo & Shiryu would lose the Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Team Titles to Tokyo Gurentai (MAZADA & FUJITA).
– October 17th, Togo, Ryan Upin & Masao Orihara would lose the GWC Six Man Tag Team Titles to CHANGO, Michio Kageyama & Guts Ishijima.
– December 30th, Togo defeated Guanchulo for the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title.
– September 25, 2019, Togo & MAZADA would defeat Rocky Kawamura & Masaaki Mochizuki for the Tokyo Intercontinental Tag Team Titles.
– October 14th, Togo & Nogyo Boy Raito would lose to Muno Taiyo (Brahman Shu & Brahman Kei) in the First Round of the Michinoku Pro Futaritabi Tag Tournament ’19.
– January 10, 2020, Togo would compete in the NOAH Global Junior League ’20.
– July 12th, Togo would join NJPW by aligning himself with BULLET CLUB and helping EVIL win both the IWGP Heavyweight & IWGP Intercontinental Championships. He would garner the nickname The Spoiler 8 Days Later.

Leave a Reply