Egotistico Fantastico

Nov 10, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Robert Anthony
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 215 lbs.
Date of birth: June 8, 1982
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Pro debut: November 23, 2001
Trained by: Sonny Rogers & John Burke
Finishing move:

Biography

– Anthony wrestles both under his real name and as the masked ‘Egotistico Fantastico’
– On April 17, 2004, Egotistico Fantastico was awarded the AAW Heavyweight Title, becoming the promotion’s first champion
– Upon his initial unmasking, Egotistico Fantastico vacated the AAW Heavyweight Title, only for Anthony to defeat Tony Scarpone to regain the vacant title
– On September 10, 2005, Anthony defeated Jerry Lynn to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On October 1, Anthony defeated Silas Young to retain to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On October 22, Anthony defeated Mike Venom to retain the AAW Heavyweight Title
– On April 22, 2006, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Brian Ash for the 3XW Heavyweight championship in Des Moines, IA.
– On May 20, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Austin Bayliss to retain the 3XW Heavyweight Title
– On August 4, Egotistico Fantastico defeated The Skullkrusher for the Mercury-1 Heavyweight championship.
– On November 18, Anthony defeated Tony Scarpone to regain the 3XW Heavyweight Title
– Later that month, Anthony reported to Deep South Wrestling for the start of his WWE development deal
– Upon WWE’s severing ties with Deep South, Anthony was moved to Florida Championship Wrestling
– In February 2008, Anthony was released by WWE
– On May 25, 2008, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Ariya Daivari to win the NWA Midwest X-Division Title
– On August 15, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Drake Younger to retain the NWA Midwest X-Division Title and win the ICW Heavyweight Title
– On September 5, Egotistico Fantastisco defeated Drake Younger in an Iron Man Match to retain the ICW Heavyweight Title
– On October 10, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Christin Able to retain the NWA Midwest X-Division Title
– On November 21, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Drake Younger to retain the ICW Heavyweight Title
– On December 12, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Justin Dredd to retain the ICW Heavyweight Title
– On January 9, 2009, Egotistico Fantastico & Justin Dredd defeated The McCoys (Chase & Mickey) to win the ICW Tag Team Titles
– On May 9, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Ryan McBride to win the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
– Egotistico Fantastico won CZW’s Best of the Best Tournament in June 2009, defeating Drew Blood, Devon Moore, Shiima Xion & Sami Callihan. As a result he earned the CZW Iron Man Title
– On August 8, 2009, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Drew Blood in a Ladder Match to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
– On September 12, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Ashton Vuitton to retain the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, but lost it to Drew Blood later that day
– At CZW’s Fist Fight PPV, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Nick Berk
– On February 12, 2011, Anthony defeated Jon Moxley to win the CZW World Title
– On February 25, Anthony defeated Silas Young to retain the CZW World Title
– On March 12, Anthony defeated Silas Young with Jon Moxley as guest referee to retain the CZW World Title
– On March 25, Anthony defeated Necro Butcher to retain the CZW World Title
– On June 18, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Michael Facade, Tyler Stone, Super Hentai & El Generico to win the IWC Super Indy Tournament and with it, the IWC Super Indy Title
– On October 20, 2012, Anthony defeated Bobby Lashley & Jay Bradley to win the vacant RPW Heavyweight Title
– On November 30, Anthony defeated Jay Bradley to retain the RPW Heavyweight Title
– On January 18, 2013, Anthony defeated Matt Hardy to retain the RPW Heavyweight Title
– On March 29, Anthony defeated Bobby Lashley to retain the RPW Heavyweight Title
– On April 28, Anthony defeated Mr 450 & Da Cobra to retain the RPW Heavyweight Title
– On September 7, Anthony defeated Los Angle to retain the RPW Heavyweight Title
– On October 25, Anthony defeated Vector A to retain the RPW Heavyweight Title
– On May 16, 2014, Anthony & Jocephus defeated Briley Pierce & Justin Credible and Chris Castro & Matt Knicks to win the RPW Lethal Lottery Tournament, before defeating Da Soul Touchaz (Willie Richardson & Acid Jaz) to win the RPW Tag Team Titles
– On June 13, Anthony & Jocephus (now known as Superego) defeated The Slobberknockers (Hardcore Harry & BD Smooth) to retain the RPW Tag Team Titles
– On December 19, 2015, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Russ Jones, Nick Cutler & Marshe Rockett to win the PWB King of Blitz Title Tournament
– Anthony made an appearance on NXT TV in May 2017, losing to The Velveteen Dream
– Anthony appeared under a mask as ‘El Hombre Sin Nombre’ on the October 8, 2018 episode of Raw
– On November 18, 2018, Egotistico Fantastico defeated Adam Grace, Stacy Shadows & Mario Andrew Crivello to win the ICW Midwest Title

Leave a Reply