KM

Nov 9, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Kevin Matthew McDonald
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 238 lbs.
Date of birth: February 10, 1983
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY
Pro debut: March 18, 2000
Trained by: Johnny Rodz
Finishing move: Ego Driver

Biography

– McDonald started his wrestling career as Kevin Matthews
– On March 28, 2003, Matthews defeated Damian Adams to win the SSCW Television Title
– In June 2005, Matthews competed for the WWE Tag Team Titles on an episode of Velocity, teaming with Nick Berk in a loss to MNM (Joey Mercury & Johnny Nitro)
– In January 2006, Matthews signed a WWE developmental deal and was assigned to the Deep South promotion.
– WWE released Matthews from his developmental deal in September 2006 after only twelve matches with the company
– On May 8, 2010, Matthews defeated Butterbean to win the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On June 2, 2012, Matthews defeated Sami Callihan in a Ladder Match to regain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On September 14, Matthews defeated Callihan in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On October 12, Matthews defeated Starman & Larry The Fabulous One to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On February 9, 2013, Matthews defeated Matt Hardy in a TLC Match to win the PWS Heavyweight Title for a third time
– On April 4, Matthews defeated Colt Cabana to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– The next day, Matthews defeated Tony Nese to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On May 18, Matthews defeated Homicide to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– On June 8, Matthews defeated Anthony Nese in a No-DQ Match to retain the PWS Heavyweight Title
– In mid-2015, Matthews began competing for Jeff Jarrett’s GFW promotion
– In March 2017, Matthews signed with Impact Wrestling, where he would compete as ‘KM’
– In a dark match prior to Impact’s United We Stand event, KM & Fallah Bahh defeated Team Espana (Jos A & Jos B) and The Heavenly Bodies (Desirable Dustin & Gigolo Justin) to win the WrestlePro Tag Team Titles

Comments are closed.