Afa Jr.

Oct 23, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Afa Anoa’i Jr.
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 280 lbs.
Date of birth: October 6, 1984
Hometown: Allentown, PA
Pro debut: August 28, 1998
Trained by: Wild Samoan
Finishing move: People’s Headbutt
(Diving Headbutt)

Biography

– August 28, 1998: Anoa’i Jr made his debut by winning a battle royal in Austria.
– July 29, 1999: Anoa’i Jr defeated Judas Young at Wildwood, NJ for the ISPW Light Heavyweight championship.
– September 17, 1999: Anoa’i Jr took home the WXW Cruiserweight title by defeating Kale in Allentown, PA.
– February 5, 2000: Anoa’i Jr won the WXW Hardcore championship in Hazleton, PA by defeating Lucifer Grimm.
– July 7, 2000: Anoa’i Jr & Lucifer Grimm captured the WXW tag team titles by defeating Mark The Body and Smooth Tommy Suede in Plymouth, PA.
– January 6, 2001: Anoa’i Jr won the JCW (Jersey Championship Wrestling) Television title defeating Inferno in Lodi, NJ.
– January 9, 2001: Anoa’i Jr defeated “Showtime” Shane Black in a ladder match for the WXW Television title in Allentown, PA.
– April 8, 2001: Anoa’i Jr defeated Low Ki for the WXW Cruiserweight title but was later stripped due to exceeding the weight limit.
– June 6, 2002: Anoa’i Jr won the WXW Hardcore championship twice but lost it on both occasions in Bethlehem, PA.
– June 22, 2002: Anoa’i Jr won the WXW Heavyweight title defeating Sugaa in Hazleton, PA.
– In October 2006, the Anoa’i signed with WWE.
– Anoa’i debuted on WWE television in September 2008 as Manu.
– Manu was released on February 23, 2009.
– On August 6, 2011, Afa Jr defeated Eddie Guapo & Cobian to win the WXW Ultimate Heavyweight Title.
– On October 1, Afa Jr defeated Homicide to retain the WXW Ultimate Heavyweight Title.
– On February 18, 2012, Afa Jr defeated Nui Tofiga in a No-DQ Match to regain the WXW Ultimate Heavyweight Title.
– On March 17, Afa Jr defeated Gene Snitsky to retain the WXW Ultimate Heavyweight Title.
– On July 22, Afa Jr defeated Eddie Guapo to win the BWS Heavyweight Title.
– On February 9, 2013, The Sons of Samoa (Afa Jr & Lance Anoa’i) defeated Thunder & Lightning in a Samoan Death Match to win the WWC Tag Team Titles, but lost them back a month later.
– On June 29, The Sons of Samoa defeated Thunder & Lightning and Andy Leavine & Samson Walker to regain the WWC Tag Team Titles.
– On August 17, The Sons of Samoa defeated Thunder & Lightning to retain the WWC Tag Team Titles.
– On November 16,The Sons of Samoa defeated Chicano (having earlier injured his partner Abbad) to win the WWC Tag Team Titles.
– On April 19, 2014, The Sons of Samoa (Afa Jr & LA Smooth) defeated The Prophesy (The Beast & Nathan Vain) to win the WXW Tag Team Titles
– On April 18, 2015, Afa Jr defeated Lance Anoa’i & Danny Maff to win the PPW Heavyweight Title
– On May 16, Afa Jr fought Danny Maff to a no-contest to retain the PPW Heavyweight Title
– On July 18, Afa Jr fought Samoa Joe to a time-limit draw to retain the PPW Heavyweight Title
– On August 15, Afa Jr fought Tommy Suede to a no-contest to retain the PPW Heavyweight Title
– On October 17, The Sons of Samoa defeated WWC Tag Team Champions La Revolucion (II & III) by DQ
– On November 21, Afa Jr defeated Jimi The High Flyin’ Hippie to win the PPW No Limits Title
– On December 19, Afa Jr defeated Al Snow to retain the PPW No Limits Title
– On January 16, 2016, Afa Jr defeated Yusuke Kodama to retain the PPW No Limits Title
– On February 20, Afa Jr defeated Chris Payne to retain the PPW No Limits Title
– On April 16, 2017, The Sons of Samoa defeated Kwaito Kid & Nightmare to win the WWP Tag Team Titles
– On November 18, Afa Jr & Sean Maluta defeated Ati & Aleki, Nathan Vain & Wildman Rojas and Andrew & Erik Lockhart to win the WXW Wild Samoan Tag Team Tournament
– On November 2, 2018, The Samoan Assault Squad (Afa Jr & Nui Tofiga) defeated The Punk Rock All Stars (Shaun Cannon & Drake Carter) to win the PCW Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The Samoan Assault Squad defeated The Punk Rock All Stars and Bishop Kaun & Malcolm Moses to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles
– On April 13, 2019, The Samoan Assault Squad defeated The Punk Rock All Stars, The Marauders (1 & 2) and Black Wallstreet (Chuck Lennox & Drolix) to retain the PCW Tag Team Titles

Comments are closed.