Rhea Ripley

Apr 11, 2018 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: WWE

Real name: Demi Bennett
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 137 lbs.
Date of birth: October 11, 1996
From: Adelaide, Australia
Pro debut: June 29, 2013
Trained by: WWE Performance Center, Riot City Wrestling
Finishing move: Solefood

Biography

– In her first professional match, Bennett teamed with Izzy Shaw to defeat Venus & Aphrodite
– On May 10, 2014, Bennett defeated Savannah Summers to win the RCW Womens Title
– On May 31, Bennett defeated Summers to retain the RCW Womens Title
– On June 14, Bennett defeated Summers & Toni Storm to retain the RCW Womens Title
– On July 5, Bennett defeated Blair Alexis to retain the RCW Womens Title
– On August 9, Bennett defeated Miami to retain the RCW Womens Title
– In April 2015, Bennett travelled to Japan to compete for various promotions, including Diana, Sendai & REINA
– On October 22, 2016, Bennett defeated Savannah Summers & Quinn Beauregard to win the RCW Womens Title
– On November 5, Bennett defeated Casey Johns to retain the RCW Womens Title
– On April 22, 2017, Bennett defeated Kellyanne to retain the RCW Womens Title
– Later that month, it was announced that Bennett had signed with WWE and would be reporting to NXT
– In June, Bennett (under her new ringname ‘Rhea Ripley’) was announced as a competitor in the first Mae Young Classic Tournament
– In the MYC, Ripley defeated Miranda Salinas in the first round, before losing to Dakota Kai
– Ripley made her official NXT debut in August of that year and would make her televised debut in a Battle Royal in October.
– Ripley returned for 2018’s Mae Young Classic, defeating MJ Jenkins, Kacy Catanzaro and Tegan Nox before losing to Io Shirai in the semi-finals
– On November 28, Ripley defeated Toni Storm in the final of a tournament to become the first NXT UK Womens Champion
– In a dark match prior to WWE Evolution, Ripley defeated Dakota Kai to retain the NXT UK Womens Title
– On December 19, Ripley defeated Isla Dawn to retain the NXT UK Womens Title
– A week later, Ripley defeated Deonna Purrazzo to retain the NXT UK Womens Title
– Ripley competed in the 2019 Womens Royal Rumble
– In August 2019, Ripley began appearing on the US version of NXT
– Ripley made several appearances on Smackdown in November 2019
– At Takeover War Games III, Ripley, Candice LeRae, Tegan Nox & Dakota Kai defeated Io Shirai, Bianca Belair, Kay Lee Ray & Shayna Baszler in the titular match, despite Kai turning on her team
– On December 18, Ripley defeated Baszler to win the NXT Womens Title
– At When Worlds Collide ’20, Ripley defeated Toni Storm to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover Portland, Ripley defeated Bianca Belair to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At NXT Halloween Havoc, Ripley defeated Raquel Gonzalez

Leave a Reply