T-Bar

Sep 28, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Christopher Dijak
Height: 6’7″
Weight: 270 lbs.
Date of birth: April 23, 1987
Hometown: Leominster, Massachusetts
Pro debut: 2013
Trained by: Brian Fury
Finishing move: Feast Your Eyes

Biography

– Dijak was a three-sport athlete throughout high school and went on to play football and basketball at college
– Dijak began wrestling in the northeastern US in 2013 as ‘Donovan Dijak’
– On October 24, 2014, Dijak defeated Mark Shurman to win the CW Heavyweight Title
– On January 9, 2015, Dijak defeated Shurman to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– On January 24, Dijak won the ROH Top Prospect Tournament, defeating Jake Dirden, Ashley Sixx & Will Ferrara on his way to victory
– On February 20, Dijak defeated Hanson by DQ to retain the CW Heavyweight Title
– In March, Dijak wrestled his first match as a full time member of the ROH roster, teaming with J Diesel to defeat Bob Evans & Cheeseburger
– On August 15, The House of Truth (Dijak & Diesel) won the Keystone Cup, defeating Luis Martinez & QT Marshall, The Bloodbound Warriors (Grey Wolf & Red Scorpion) and Sudden Impact (Lio Rush & Patrick Clark)
– At Death Before Dishonor XIV, Dijak defeated Lio Rush, Jay White & Kamaitachi in a Four Corner Survival Match
– On December 16, 2016, The American Destroyers (Dijak & Mikey Webb) defeated The Logan Brothers (Bryan & Matt) to win the CW Tag Team Titles
– On April 22, 2017, Dijak defeated Drew Adler to win the WrestleMerica Heavyweight Title
– On July 20, it was reported that Dijak was finishing up his independent bookings ahead of joining WWE.
– 3 days later, Dijak defeated Everett Connors & Shane Sabre in a Triple Threat Match to win the PWR Heavyweight Title
– On August 4, Dijak defeated Christian Casanova & Josh Briggs in a 3-Way Match to win the CW New England Title
– Dijak reported to the WWE Performance Center on August 21, but would not finish his indy dates until the Battle of Los Angeles in early September
– Dijak (as Christopher Dijak) made his debut for NXT on September 23, 2017, losing to Aleister Black
– Dijak made his first televised NXT appearance on May 30, 2018, losing to Ricochet
– In July 2018, Dijak became known as Dominik Dijakovic
– At Takeover War Games III, Dijakovic, Keith Lee, Tommasso Ciampa & Kevin Owens defeated The Undisputed Era (Adam Cole, Roderick Strong, Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish) in the titular match
– On the September 21, 2020 episode of Raw, Dijakovic was officially revealed as one of the main members of the recently created faction known as Retribution, under the new ring name T-Bar

Leave a Reply