Tom Phillips

Sep 4, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Thomas Hannifan
Date of birth: May 19, 1989
From: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Pro debut: 2012

– Hannifan began his broadcasting work at high school, acting as a PA announcer for football games
– Hannifan went on to do play-by-play at Juniata College, primarily for football and basketball
– Hannifan joined WWE in 2012 and became known as ‘Tom Phillips’
– Phillips initially handled interview duties for WWE App and Social Media content
– He would eventually take over play-by-play duties on WWE’s B-shows before graduating to Smackdown in August 2014
– In August 2015, Phillips switched places with NXT’s Rich Brennan and would form a beloved partnership with Corey Graves
– In November 2016, Phillips returned to the Smackdown announce table and would eventually replace the departing Mauro Ranallo as the lead play-by-play announcer
– Phillips became only the fifth man to lead play-by-play at WrestleMania, taking the Smackdown reins at WrestleMania 33

Leave a Reply