Jake Crist

Aug 26, 2017 - by Allen Rockum

Real Name: Johnathan Crist
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of Birth: July 13, 1984
From: New Carlisle, Ohio
Resides: Dayton, Ohio
Pro Debut: 2003
Trained By: Matt Stryker, Bo Dacious & Cody Hawk
Finishing Move: Buckeye Drop

Biography

– Jake is the brother of Dave Crist & have went by several different stable names including: The Crist Brothers, The Flying Mendoza Brothers, The Ring Rydas, Ohio Versus Everything (oVe), Lotus and Crazy Jay, Corps of Insanity, The Irish Airborne & Ohio Is 4 Killers.
– Jake is also married to fellow wrestler Nevaeh, in which they have 2 daughters.
– Jake has been nicknamed The Golden Draw, The Mini-Draw, The Prince of Purple, The Prince of Dayton & The Artist. Jake has also been known as Crazy J, Ring Ryda Red, Loto Mendoza & Jacob Crist.
– January 20, 2006, Crazy J & Lotus competed in a 6-Way Elimination for the NWA Midwest Tag Team Titles.
– May 18th, Crazy J & Lotus challenged Tyler Black & Marek Brave for the NWA Midwest Tag Team Titles.
– July 15th, The Crist Brothers would lose to the Briscoes (Mark & Jay) at ROH Death Before Dishonor 4.
– August 5th, The Crist Brothers competed in a 4-Way Ultimate Endurance match for the ROH Tag Team Titles.
– August 17, 2007, The Crist Brothers would challenge The Briscoes for the FIP Tag Team Titles.
– November 28, 2008, Jake competed in a 4-Way Elimination for the IWA: Mid-South Light Heavyweight Title.
– April 17, 2010, The Crist Brothers would challenge Tyler Black & Jimmy Jacobs for the AAW Tag Team Titles.
– May 16th, The Crist Brothers would challenge Pauly Thomaselli & Vito Thomaselli for the JCW Tag Team Titles.
– May 24th, The Ring Rydas would challenge yet again for the JCW Tag Team Titles.
– April 9, 2011, Jake competed in a 3-Way Elimination at CZW Best of the Best X (which was won by Sami Callihan).
– April 20th, The Ring Rydas defeated Madman Pondo & Necro Butcher for the JCW Tag Team Titles.
– June 26th, The Crist Brothers would win the AIW Tag Team Titles in a 3-Way Tag Team match.
– July 9th, Jake defeated AR Fox for the CZW Wired TV Title.
– July 28th, The Ring Rydas would lose the JCW Tag Team Titles to U-Gene & Zach Gowen.
– September 30th, The Crist Brothers would win the AAW Tag Team Titles in a 3-Way Tag Team match.
– November 25th, The Crist Brothers would lose the AIW Tag Team Titles to Flip Kendrick & Louis Lyndon.
– December 31st, The Ring Rydas would defeat Raven & Sexy Slim Goody for the JCW Tag Team Titles.
– January 27, 2012, The Crist Brothers would lose the AAW Tag Team Titles to Jimmy Jacobs & Arik Cannon.
– April 14th, Jake would lose the CZW Wired TV Title to Dave Crist.
– November 24th, The Crist Brothers defeated Arik Cannon & Jimmy Jacobs for the AAW Tag Team Titles.
– May 11, 2013, Jake & Nevaeh would compete in the CZW/WSU King & Queen of the Ring Tournament.
– July 27, 2013, the Crist Brothers would lose the AAW Tag Team Titles to Marion Fontaine & Louis Lyndon.
– September 7th, Jake would lose a No Ropes Barbed Wire match to DJ Hyde at CZW Deja Vu ’13.
– September 27, 2014, The Crist Brothers would defeat David Starr & JT Dunn for the CZW Tag Team Titles.
– December 20th, The Ring Rydas would lose the JCW Tag Team Titles to Mason & Devin Cutter.
– February 28, 2015, Jake & Dave defeated Markus Crane & Dan Lawrence for the AAW Tag Team Titles.
– July 11th, Jake & Dave would lose the CZW Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way.
– July 26th, The Ring Rydas would win the JCW Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way Elimination.
– August 8th, Jake would defeat Danny Havoc in a Barbed Wire Madness Death Match.
– September 18th, Jake & Dave would lose the AAW Tag Team Titles to Devin & Mason Cutter.
– December 11th, Ring Rydas would lose the JCW Tag Team Titles to Super Strong Tiger & The Spider Monkey.
– July 22, 2016, Ring Rydas would win the JCW Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way TLC.
– March 17, 2017, Jake & Dave would win the AAW Tag Team Titles by defeating Zachary Wentz & Dezmond Xavier.
– May 6th, Jake & Sami Callihan (substituting for Dave Crist) would lose the AAW Tag Team Titles to Rey Fenix & AR Fox.
– August 20th, Jake & Dave would defeat Santana & Ortiz for the GFW Tag Team Titles.
– November 9th, Jake & Dave would lose the Impact Tag Team Titles to Santana & Ortiz.
– December 9th, Jake & Dave would lose the CZW Tag Team Titles to Nate Carter & Dave McCall in a 4-Way.
– January 18, 2018, Jake would defeat Mance Warner for the IWA Mid-South Championship but would lose the title the next day to Aaron Williams.
– August 24th, Jake & Dave would win the Blackcraft Tag Team Titles in a 4-Way.
– November 12th, Jake would defeat Willie Mack on Impact.
– April 5, 2019, Jake & Dave would lose the Blackcraft Tag Team Titles to Ganon Jones, Jr. & Duke Davis in a 5-Way.
– July 19th, Jake defeated Rich Swann for the Impact X-Division Title.
– August 2nd, Jake would retain the title in a 5-Way at Impact Wrestling’s Unbreakable.
– October 10th, Jake defeated Kevin Giza for the IWA Mid-South Junior Heavyweight Title.
– October 20th, Jake would lose the title to Ace Austin in a 5-Way Ladder Match at Impact Wrestling’s Bound for Glory.
– November 28th, Jake would lose the IWA Mid-South Junior Heavyweight Title to Kevin Giza in a 3-Way.
– May 5, 2020, Jake & Madman Fulton defeated XXXL (Acey Romero & Larry D) on Impact.
– June 9th, Jake defeated Crazzy Steve on Impact.

Comments are closed.