Mustafa Ali

Aug 25, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

WWE

Real name: Adeel Alam
Height: 5’10″
Weight: 182 lbs.
Date of birth: March 28, 1986
Born: Bolingbrook, Illinois
Pro debut: February 2, 2003
Trained by: Self Trained
Finishing move: 054

Biography

– Alam began his career as the masked character ‘ALTO’, but soon became known as ‘Prince Mustafa Ali’, sometimes shortened simply to ‘Prince Ali’. He later garnered the nickname the Heart of 205 Live.
– On January 24, 2009, Ali defeated Flip Kendrick, Louis Lyndon & The Amazing Red to win the vacant JAPW Light Heavyweight Title, but would lose it to Kendrick in his first defense
– In June 2010, Ali was defeated by Acid in a Loser Must Retire Match. This would allow him time away from the sport to complete his police training
– In December 2011, Ali returned to the ring, losing to Marshe Rockett
– On August 4, 2012, Ali defeated DREAMWAVE World Champion Nick Brubaker by DQ
– On March 8, 2013, Ali & Vic Capri defeated CSW Tag Team Champions Da Soul Touchaz (Acid Jaz & Willie Richardson) by DQ
– On April 20, Ali defeated TaDarius Thomas to win the PGP Franchise Title
– On May 24, Ali defeated Tony Kozina to retain the PGP Franchise Title
– On July 20, Ali defeated Michael Elgin to retain the PGP Franchise Title
– Ali would wrestle very infrequently during 2014 and 2015, but would return to regular competition in 2016
– On April 9, 2016, Ali defeated Christian Rose to win the DREAMWAVE World Title
– On June 10, Ali defeated Isaias Velazquez to win the Freelance Title
– Two weeks later, it was announced that Ali would be participating in the WWE Cruiserweight Classic Tournament, with Zumbi having been forced to withdraw due to visa issues
– Ali would go on to lose his first round match to Lince Dorado, but impressed enough to earn himself a WWE contract
– On July 8, Ali defeated Jonathan Gresham to retain the Freelance Title
– On August 6, Ali defeated AR Fox to retain the DREAMWAVE World Title
– On August 26, Ali defeated GPA to retain the Freelance Title
– On September 3, Ali defeated Abyss with Kurt Angle as special guest referee to retain the DREAMWAVE World Title
– On September 30, Ali defeated DJ Z to retain the Freelance Title
– The next day, Ali defeated Mr 450 to retain the DREAMWAVE World Title
– In October 2016, Ali teamed with Lince Dorado to enter the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic, but the pair were eliminated in the first round by Kota Ibushi & TJ Perkins
– On October 27, Ali defeated Lio Rush to retain the Freelance Title
– On November 5, Ali defeated Ariya Daivari to retain the DREAMWAVE World Title
– On December 3, Ali defeated JT Dunn & Alexander Hammerstone to unify the DREAMWAVE World and Alternative Titles. This would be the final DREAMWAVE event, leaving Ali holding all their singles titles.
– In December 2016, Ali began competing on WWE’s 205 Live
– Ali made his main roster debut on January 23, 2017, teaming with Jack Gallagher & TJ Perkins to defeat Ariya Daivari, Drew Gulak & Tony Nese
– In December 2018, Ali was moved to the Smackdown brand. He debuted on December 11, losing to Daniel Bryan
– In April 2019, Ali dropped his first name, becoming known simply as ‘Ali’
– Ali was part of the victorious Team Smackdown at Survivor Series 2019
– In the summer of 2020, Ali moved over to the Raw brand
– On the October 5, 2020 episode of Raw, Ali was revealed as the leader of the stable Retribution

Leave a Reply