Santana

Jun 5, 2017 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: Impact Wrestling

Real name: Mike Draztik
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 197 lbs
Date of birth: February 4, 1991
From: Brooklyn, New York
Pro debut: November 2007
Trained by: ???
Finishing move: Frog Splash

– In his early career, Santana wrestled under the name ‘Mike Draztik’
– In 2013, Draztik and Angel Ortiz formed the EYFBO tag team
– On July 26, 2014, EYFBO fought WOW Tag Team Champions Fallah & Harley to a double-countout
– On August 23, EYFBO defeated Fallah & Harley, Aaron Stride & Joey Ace and Danny Doring & Matt Striker to win the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On September 20, EYFBO defeated John Cannon & Scotty Priest to retain the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On October 11, EYFBO defeated Fallah & Harley to retain the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On November 8, EYFBO defeated Too Cool (Grandmaster Sexay & Scotty 2 Hotty) to retain the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On December 6, EYFBO defeated Dan Maff & Havok by DQ to retain the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On March 7, 2015, EYFBO fought Dan Maff & Havok to a double DQ to retain the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On March 21, EYFBO defeated Anthony Gangone & Marq Quen to retain the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On April 11, EYFBO defeated Style & Finesse (Mike Donovan & Rob Vegas) to retain the WOW Tag Team Titles
– On May 16, EYFBO defeated X-Pac & Joey Janela to win the JCW Tag Team Titles
– On August 21, EYFBO defeated Joey Janela & Danny Demanto to win the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On October 23, EYFBO defeated The Private Party (Marq Quen & Isiah Kassidy) to retain the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On December 10, 2016, EYFBO defeated Da Hit Squad (Dan Maff & Monsta Mack) to win the CZW Tag Team Titles
– A week later, EYFBO defeated The Hardy Boyz (Matt & Jeff), The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray & D-Von) and Private Party (Marq Quen & Isiah Kassidy) to win the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On February 18, 2017, EYFBO defeated The Super Savages (Caveman & Mantequilla) to retain the HOG Tag Team Titles
– In March 2017, EYFBO began appearing in Impact Wrestling as ‘Ortiz’ and ‘Santana’, part of the revived LAX faction
– On the March 30 episode of Impact, The LAX (Santana & Ortiz) defeated Decay (Abyss & Crazzy Steve), Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe & Luster the Legend) and Garza Jr & Laredo Kid to win the vacant Impact Tag Team Titles
– On the April 27 episode of Impact, The LAX defeated The Decay in a Street Fight to retain the Impact Tag Team Titles
– Later on in that taping set, The LAX defeated The Veterans of War (Mayweather & Wilcox) to win the vacant GFW Tag Team Titles
– At Slammiversary XV, The LAX defeated Team AAA (El Hijo del Fantasma & Drago), Team NOAH (Naomichi Marufuji & Taiji Ishimori) and Team CRASH (Garza Jr & Laredo Kid) to officially unify the GFW and Impact Tag Team Titles
– On September 2, The LAX defeated oVe (Dave & Jake Crist), Arkangel Divino & Black Boy and Hijo del Pirata Morgan & Ultimo Maldito to retain the GFW Tag Team Titles. Interestingly, they had already lost the titles two weeks previously, but the change had not yet aired on tape delay
– On December 9, The LAX defeated The Apple Corp (Maxwell Jacob Friedman & Valerio Lamorte) to win the WrestlePro Tag Team Titles
– On December 16, EYFBO defeated The Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen), Brian Burgundy & TJ Marconi and The House of Gangone (Bonez & Tom Juba) to win the vacant HOG Tag Team Titles
– On the January 4, 2018 episode of Impact Wrestling, The LAX defeated oVe (Dave & Jake Crist) to win the Impact Tag Team Titles
– At Impact Crossroads, The LAX defeated The Cult of Lee (Trevor Lee & Caleb Konley) to retain the Impact Tag Team Titles
– On February 3, The LAX defeated The Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen) to retain the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On March 23, The LAX defeated Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe & Luster The Legend) to retain the Impact Tag Team Titles
– The next day, The LAX defeated The Ballard Brothers (Shane & Shannon) to retain the Impact Tag Team Titles
– On April 6, The LAX defeated Killshot & The Mack to retain the Impact Tag Team Titles
– On May 4, The LAX defeated The Heavenly Bodies (Desirable Dustin & Gigolo Justin) and Team Espana (Jos A & Jos B) to retain the WrestlePro Tag Team Titles
– At House of Hardcore 43, The LAX defeated The Squad World Order (Kenny & Mikey)
– On June 9, The LAX defeated Smiley & Juba to retain the HOG Tag Team Titles
– On the June 21 episode of Impact, The LAX defeated Andrew Everett & DJ Z to regain the Impact Tag Team Titles
– At Slammiversary XVI, The LAX defeated The OGz (Homicide & Hernandez) in a 5150 Street Fight to retain the Impact Tag Team Titles
– In August 2018, The LAX defended the Impact Tag Team Titles against Brent Banks & TARIK and Channing Decker & Trent Gibson
– On August 17, The LAX defeated The Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen), The Masons (Alex & Charles) and The Hollywood Top Models (Romeo Romano & Sasha Jenkins) to retain the HOG Tag Team Titles
– At Rebellion, The LAX defeated The Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr & Fenix) to win the Impact Tag Team Titles

Comments are closed.