Authors of Pain

Dec 2, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

authors-of-pain

Akam

Real name: Sunny Dhinsa
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 290 lbs.
Date of birth: May 20, 1993
Born: Abbotsford, BC, Canada
Pro debut: April 4, 2015
Trained by: WWE Performance Center
Finishing move: The Last Chapter

Rezar

Real name: Gzim Selmani
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 330 lbs.
Date of birth: June 16, 1994
Born: Huizen, The Netherlands
Pro debut: January 30, 2016
Trained by: WWE Performance Center
Finishing move: The Last Chapter

Biography

– Prior to competing in WWE, Dhinsa was a renowned amateur wrestler, winning Canadian National Championshops 3 times between 2009 and 2013. He also competed in the Canadian Olympic qualifiers in 2012, but failed to make the squad.
– Selmani began his sporting life in MMA competition, signing with Bas Roon in 2012, before ending his career in 2015 with a 4-2 record.
– Dhinsa signed with WWE in October 2014 on the recommendation of Gerry Brisco, with Selmani following suit the next May
– In February 2016, Dhinsa & Selmani formed the tag team which would go on to become known as The Authors of Pain
– The Authors of Pain made their televised debuts at NXT Takeover: The End, attacking American Alpha after their match. The duo also introduced their new manager, Paul Ellering
– In August 2016, Dhinsa received the ringname ‘Akam’, with Selmani becoming ‘Rezar’, a play on the principle of ‘Occam’s Razor’
– At NXT Takeover: Toronto, The Authors of Pain defeated TM-61 (Nick Miller & Shane Thorne) to win the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic
– At Takeover: San Antonio, The Authors defeated DIY (Tommaso Ciampa & Johnny Gargano) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At Takeover: Orlando, The Authors defeated DIY and The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder) in an Elimination Match to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At Takeover: Chicago, The Authors defeated DIY in a Ladder Match to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– The Authors of Pain made their main roster debuts on the Raw following WrestleMania, answering the challenge of Heath Slater & Rhyno. Following the match, they appeared to dismiss their manager, Paul Ellering.

(Visited 136 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply