Rich Swann

Sep 24, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Richard Swann
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 168 lbs.
Date of birth: February 15, 1991
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland
Pro debut: 2008
Trained by: Adam Flash, Darren Wyse & Ray Alexander
Finishing move: Standing 450 Splash

Biography

– Swann began his career in the Pennsylvania area, working for several independent promotions
– In mid-2009, Swann began competing for CZW
– On January 16, 2010, Swann defeated Lince Dorado to win the vacant RCW Cruiserweight Title
– On May 1, 2010, Swann fought Skull to a no-contest to retain the RCW Cruiserweight Title
– In March 2011, Swann began competing regularly for Dragon Gate in Japan
– On November 5, 2011, Swann (as Swann Hansen) defeated Stalker Ichikawa to win the Dragon Gate Open the Owarai Gate Title
– On March 3, 2013, WORLD-1 International (Swann, Naruki Doi & Syachihoko BOY) defeated Jimmyz (Genki Horiguchi HAGeeMee, Mr Kyu Kyu Naoki Tanizaki Toyonaka Dolphin & Ryo Jimmy Saito) to win the Dragon Gate Open the Triangle Gate Titles
– On May 5, 2013, WORLD-1 International defeated Team Veteran Returns (Don Fuji, HUB & Masaaki Mochizuki) to retain the Open the Triangle Gate Titles
– In the summer of 2013, Swann and Ricochet formed ‘The Inner City Machine Guns’
– On October 12, 2013, Swann fought FIP Florida Heritage Champion Gran Akuma to a time-limit draw
– On November 1, 2013, Swann defeated Angel Santos, AR Fox, Jesus de Leon, Lince Dorado & Mike Cruz to win the NWA FUW Flash Title
– On November 29, 2013, Swann defeated Eddie Taurus, Lince Dorado & Santos to retain the NWA FUW Flash Title
– On December 6, 2013, Swann & Roderick Strong defeated The Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot) to win the FIP Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Swann & Strong defeated Andrew Everett & Caleb Konley to retain the FIP Tag Team Titles
– On March 15, 2014, The Inner City Machine Guns defeated The Swords of Essex (Will Ospreay & Paul Robinson) to win the RPW British Tag Team Titles, but would lose them to The Kartel (Sha Samuels & Terry Frazier) the next day
– In September 2014, at the behest of Mark Henry, Swann wrestled a WWE tryout match
– On November 14, 2014, Swann defeated Trent Barreta to win the FIP Heavyweight Title. He retained against AR Fox the next day
– On January 10, 2015, Swann defeated Roderick Strong by DQ to retain the FIP Heavyweight Title
– On April 18, 2015, Swann defeated Strong to regain the FIP Heavyweight Title
– That same day, Ronin (Swann & Johnny Gargano) defeated The Premier Athlete Brand (Caleb Konley & Anthony Nese) to win the DGUSA Open the United Gate Titles
– On May 30, 2015, Ronin defeated Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams to retain the Open the United Gate Titles
– On June 5, 2015, Swann defeated Mason Ryan to retain the FIP Heavyweight Title
– On June 20, 2015, Swann defeated Septimo Dragon to retain the FIP Heavyweight Title
– In September 2015, Swann was signed to a WWE developmental contract. The signing was officially announced in October
– Swann made his NXT live event debut in a battle royal on October 30, 2015
– Swann made his NXT TV debut on the January 20, 2016 episode, losing to Baron Corbin
– On June 13, Swann was announced as a competitor in the first WWE Cruiserweight Classic. He defeated Jason Lee and Lince Dorado before losing to eventual winner TJ Perkins in the quarter-finals
– In August 2016, Swann was announced as a member of WWE’s revived Cruiserweight division
– On the Survivor Series ’16 pre-show, Swann, TJ Perkins & Noam Dar defeated Drew Gulak, Tony Nese & Ariya Daivari
– The next night on Raw, Swann defeated Perkins & Dar in a 3-Way Match to become number one contender to the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On November 29, the first episode of 205 Live, Swann defeated The Brian Kendrick to win the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– At Roadblock ’16, Swann defeated Kendrick & Perkins in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On the Fastlane ’17 pre-show, Swann & Akira Tozawa defeated The Brian Kendrick & Noam Dar
– At Extreme Rules ’17, Swann & Sasha Banks defeated Noam Dar & Alicia Fox
– At TLC ’17, Swann & Cedric Alexander defeated The Brian Kendrick & Jack Gallagher
– WWE released Swann on February 15, 2017

(Visited 160 times, 4 visits today)

Leave a Reply