Cedric Alexander

Sep 24, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Cederick Johnson
Height: 5’10″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: August 16, 1989
Hometown: Charlotte, NC
Pro debut: July 17, 2009
Trained by: George South
Finishing move: Lumbar Check

Biography

– On February 5, 2010, Alexander wrestled an ROH dark match, losing to Necro Butcher
– On August 27, 2010, Alexander wrestled his first official ROH match, teaming with Bobby Dempsey to defeat Caleb Konley & Jake Manning
– In July 2011, Alexander began teaming with Caprice Coleman. The duo would become known as C&C Wrestle Factory
– On August 21, 2011, 7OH!4 (Alexander & Caleb Konley) defeated RPW Tag Team Champions Hot Like Lava (Cru Jones & Shawn Banks) by DQ
– On December 19, 2011, Alexander defeated PWX Heavyweight Champion Corey Havoc by DQ
– On June 30, 2012, Alexander fought EVO Heavyweight Champion Zack Salvation to a no-contest
– On September 22, 2012, C&C Wrestle Factory defeated ROH Tag Team Champions SCUM (Steve Corino & Jimmy Jacobs) by DQ
– At Glory by Honor IX, C&C Wrestle Factory defeated The Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot)
– On December 7, 2012, Alexander defeated Baron Bullard to win the EWA Junior Heavyweight Title
– On March 29, 2013, Alexander won a 10-Man Elimination Match to become the first PWX Innovative Television Champion
– At Border Wars ’13, C&C Wrestle Factory defeated ACH & Tadarius Thomas
– At Death Before Dishonor XI, C&C Wrestle Factory and Adrenaline RUSH (ACH & Tadarius Thomas) defeated The Kingdom (Michael Bennett & Matt Taven) and reDRagon (Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish)
– At Glory By Honor XII, C&C Wrestle Factory, Jay Lethal & Michael Elgin defeated reDRagon, Adam Cole & Matt Taven in an Elimination Match
– In early 2014, C&C Wrestle Factory quietly separated
– On March 3, 2014, Alexander defeated Caleb Konley to win the WrestleForce Title
– On April 13, 2014, Alexander defeated Konley to retain the WrestleForce Title
– A week later, Alexander defeated Konley by DQ. As a result, Konley retained the PWX Heavyweight Title
– At Global Wars ’14, Alexander defeated Roderick Strong
– On May 25, 2014, Alexander defeated Konley in a No-DQ Match to win the PWX Heavyweight Title
– At Best In The World ’14, Alexander defeated Roderick Strong in a Submission Match
– On June 28, 2014, Alexander defeated Lance Lude to retain the PWX Heavyweight Title and win the PWX Innovative Television Title
– The next day, Alexander defeated Vordell Walker to retain the WrestleForce Title
– On August 16, 2014, Alexander defeated Marcellus King to retain the PWX Heavyweight Title
– On September 14, 2014, Alexander fought John Skyler to a time-limit draw to retain the WrestleForce Title
– A week later, Alexander defeated Christoph Rockwell to win the PWF WORLD-1 Title
– On October 19, 2014, Alexander defeated Marcellus King in a No Holds Barred Match to retain the PWX Heavyweight Title
– On November 2, 2014, Alexander fought John Skyler to a 45-minute time-limit draw to retain the WrestleForce Title
– On November 23, 2014, Alexander defeated Jagger to retain the PWF WORLD-1 Title
– On February 13, 2015, Alexander defeated Joe Joe Dancer to retain the PWF WORLD-1 Title
– A week later, Alexander defeated Caleb Konley to retain the PWX Heavyweight Title
– On March 21, 2015, Alexander defeated Zane Riley to retain the PWX Heavyweight Title. He retained against PJ Black the next day
– On April 19, 2015, Alexander defeated Samoa Joe by DQ to retain the PWX Heavyweight Title
– At Death Before Dishonor XIII, Alexander defeated Moose
– On November 7, 2015, Alexander defeated Chet Sterling to win the CWF Mid-Atlantic Television Title
– On April 30, 2016, Alexander defeated Ethan Case to win the PWI Ultra J Title
– On May 6, 2016, Alexander defeated Bobby Shields to retain the PWI Ultra J Title
– Alexander made his final ROH appearance at War of the Worlds ’16, lsoing to Donovan Dijak. His contract expired soon after
– On June 13, 2016, Alexander was announced as a competitor in the first WWE Cruiserweight Classic. He would defeat Clement Petiot in the first round, before losing to Kota Ibushi
– On July 31, 2016, Alexander defeated Shane Strickland to retain the AML Prestige Title
– On August 12, 2016, Alexander defeated Strickland to retain the PWI Ultra J Title
– On August 29, 2016, it was announced that Alexander would be part of WWE’s revived Cruiserweight division
– In mid-September 2016, Alexander began competing on NXT live events
– On the Hell In A Cell ’16 pre-show, Alexander, Lince Dorado & Sin Cara defeated Drew Gulak, Tony Nese & Ariya Daivari
– At TLC ’17, Alexander & Rich Swann defeated The Brian Kendrick & Jack Gallagher
– On the WrestleMania 34 pre-show, Alexander defeated Mustafa Ali in the final of a tournament to win the vacant WWE Cruiserweight Title
– At The Greatest Royal Rumble, Alexander defeated Kalisto to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On the Summerslam ’18 pre-show, Alexander defeated Drew Gulak to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title

(Visited 154 times, 4 visits today)

Leave a Reply