The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express

Jun 30, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

rock n roll express hof

Robert Gibson
Real name: Ruben Gibson
Height: 6′
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of birth: 1977
From: Pensacola, FL
Trained by: Rick Gibson
Finishing move: Dropkick


Ricky Morton

Real name: Richard Wendell Morton
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 227 lbs.
Date of birth: September 21, 1956
From: Nashville, TN
Trained by: Paul Morton & Ken Lucas
Finishing move: Dropkick

Biography

– The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express was formed by Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson in 1983 in Memphis, TN by head booker Jerry Lawler.
– The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express joined Jim Crockett Promotions (JCP) in 1985 and won four NWA World Tag Team Championships over the next couple of years.
– In November 1986 at Starrcade, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express defeated Ole Anderson and Arn Anderson in a Steel Cage match to retain the NWA World Tag Team Championship.
– In 1988, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express had a brief feud with The Midnight Rockers in the Continental Wrestling Association (CWA), over the AWA World Tag Team Championship.
– In June 1991 at Clash of the Champions, Morton turned on Gibson to join the York Foundation and they feuded, until Gibson was released.
– They reunited in August 1992 in Smoky Mountain Wrestling (SMW) and feuded with the Heavenly Bodies, winning the tag team title ten times.
– In April 1995, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express defeated Dick Murdoch and Randy Rhodes to win the vacant NWA World Tag Team Championship.
– In early 2003, Morton and Gibson appeared in TNA as part of Vince Russo’s Sports Entertainment Xtreme (SEX).
– On June 7, 2008, Ricky and Robert defeated The Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey and Bobby Eaton) at the NWA 60th Anniversary Show in Atlanta, GA.
– The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express have joined up with Booker T’s Pro Wrestling Alliance in Houston, TX and have become the PWA Tag Team Champions.
– On June 30, 2016, The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express were voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.
– The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express was inducted by Jim Cornette into the WWE hall of fame on March 31, 2017.

(Visited 79 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply