Nikki ASH

Apr 17, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Nicola Glencross
Height: 5’1″
Weight: 117 lbs.
Date of birth: April 21, 1990
From: Glasgow, Scotland
Pro debut: September 10, 2008
Trained by: Damian O’Connor
Finishing Move: The Purge

Biography

– Storm began competing in her native UK in early 2008
– On March 26, 2010, Storm defeated Jen Blake in the final of a tournament to become the first SSW Diamonds Champion
– On April 30, 2010, Storm defeated Jetta to retain the SSW Diamonds Title
– On October 29, 2010, Storm defeated Miss Viper to win the vacant W3L Womens Title
– On February 19, 2011, Storm defeated Carmel Jacob to retain the W3L Womens Title
– At Pro-Wrestling:EVE’s debut, Storm reached the final of their Title Tournament, losing to Britani Knight (WWE’s Paige) in the final
– On September 23, 2011, Storm defeated Carmel Jacob to retain the W3L Womens Title
– On February 18, 2012, Storm defeated Big Van Viper, Kay Lee Ray & Hannah Blossom to win the EVE Queen of the Ring Tournament
– On March 25, 2012, Storm defeated Carmel to retain the W3L Womens Title
– On September 21, 2012, Storm defeated Sara in a Cage Match to retain the W3L Womens Title
– On October 11, 2012, Storm defeated The Alpha Female to win the EVE Title, but lost it the same day to Emi Sakura
– On February 2, 2013, Storm defeated Sakura to regain the EVE Title
– On March 10, 2013, Storm defeated April Davids to retain the EVE Title
– In April 2013, Storm embarked on a tour of Japan. Incidentally, these were her first competitive appearances outside the UK
– On May 5, 2013, Storm defeated Hanako Nakamori in Tokyo, Japan to retain the EVE Title
– In September 2013, Storm ventured to the USA for the first time, losing to Mia Yim at SHINE 13
– On May 24, 2013, Storm defeated Audrey Bride in Bucharest, Romania to retain the EVE Title
– On July 20, 2014, Storm fought Scottish Women’s Champion Kay Lee Ray to a no-contest
– In October 2014, Storm appeared in TNA British Boot Camp 2
– On October 31, 2014, Storm defeated Kay Lee Ray in a No-DQ Match to retain the EVE Title
– The next day, Eve defeated Pollyanna to retain the EVE Title
– In May 2015, Storm toured Japan with Stardom
– On February 28, 2016, Storm defeated Rhia O’Reilly to regain the EVE Title, but would lose it back to O’Reilly barely a month later
– In April 2016, it was announced that Storm had signed with WWE and would soon be reporting to NXT
– Glencross (under her real name) debuted at an NXT live event on April 22
– Glencross made her NXT TV debut on the August 17 episode, teaming with Carmella & Liv Morgan to defeat Alexa Bliss, Mandy Rose & Daria Berenato
– On the October 12 episode of NXT, Glencross (now competing as Nikki Cross) was unveiled as a member of the SAnitY stable alongside Eric Young, Alexander Wolfe and Sawyer Fulton (who was replaced by Killian Dain due to injury)
– At Takeover Orlando, SAnitY (Young, Wolfe, Cross & Dain) defeated Tye Dillinger, Roderick Strong, Kassius Ohno & Ruby Riot
– At Takeover Brooklyn III, Cross was ringside as her Sanity stablemates Eric Young & Alexander Wolfe defeated The Authors of Pain (Akam & Rezar) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In the 2018 Superstar Shakeup, Sanity were drafted to Smackdown, but Cross did not ‘graduate’ with them
– On November 6, Cross appeared on Smackdown Live, answering the open challenge from Smackdown Womens Champion Becky Lynch
– In December 2018, vignettes aired to promote Cross’ upcoming main roster ‘debut’
– On January 14, 2019, Cross wrestled her first official match on the main roster, teaming with Bayley & Natalya to defeat The Riott Squad (Ruby Riott, Sarah Logan & Liv Morgan) on Raw
– Later that month, Cross married longtime partner Killian Dain
– Cross remained unaffiliated with either Raw or Smackdown following the 2019 Superstar Shakeup
– Cross returned to television in May 2019, having undergone a significant character change, dropping the crazed persona. She would align herself with Alexa Bliss
– On August 5, 2019, Bliss & Cross defeated Fire & Desire (Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville), The Iiconics (Billie Kay & Peyton Royce) and The Kabuki Warriors (Kairi Sane & Asuka) in an Elimination Match to win the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On the Summerslam ’19 pre-show, Bliss & Cross defeated The Iiconics to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On August 12, Bliss & Cross defeated The Kabuki Warriors to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– At Clash of Champions ’19, Bliss & Cross defeated Fire & Desire to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– At Wrestlemania 36, Bliss & Cross defeated The Kabuki Warriors (Kairi Sane & Asuka) to regain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On April 24, 2020 Bliss & Cross defeated Dana Brooke & Carmella to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On May 12, Bliss & Cross defeated The Iiconics to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– Bliss & Cross separated as a team following Bliss’ aligning with Bray Wyatt. Cross was drafted back to Raw in October 2020
– In June 2021, Nikki debuted a new superhero gimmick, becoming known as Nikki ASH (Almost a Super Hero)
– Nikki won the 2021 Womens Money In The Bank Match
– The next night on Raw, Nikki cashed in her Money In The Bank and defeated Charlotte Flair to win the Raw Womens Title, but would lose it back to Flair at Summerslam without making a single televised defence

Comments are closed.