Mia Yim

Mar 21, 2016 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Daniel Forero

Real name: Stephanie Bell
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 132 lbs.
Date of birth: April 16, 1989
Hometown: Fontana, California
Pro debut: August 22, 2009
Trained by: ROH/CZW
Finishing move: Package Piledriver

Biography

– At the start of her career, Bell wrestled as ‘Mia Yim’
– Yim made her SHIMMER debut at Volume 33, teaming with Taylor Made to defeat Maja Svensson & Mena Libra
– In May 2011, Yim made her first appearances in Japan, working for the REINA promotion
– Yim made her SHINE debut at volume 2, defeating Sassy Stephie
– On March 16, 2013, Yim defeated La Rosa Negra to win the NWA-FUW Womens Title
– At TNA One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’13, Yim was defeated by Tara
– On March 30, 2013, Yim defeated Solo Darling to retain the NWA-FUW Womens Title
– On May 24, 2013, Yim entered the SHINE Title Tournament, defeating Mercedes Martinez, Ivelisse & Leva Bates on her way to the final, where she lost to Rain
– On August 4, 2013, Yim defeated La Rosa Negra to retain the NWA-FUW Womens Title
– On November 2, 2013, Yim defeated Leva Bates to retain the NWA-FUW Womens Title
– On February 28, 2014, The Lucha Sisters (Yim & Leva Bates) won a one-night tournament, defeating The SNS Express (Jessie Belle Smothers & Sassy Stephie), The Kimber Bombs (Kimber Lee & Cherry Bomb) and Made In Sin (Allysin Kay & Taylor Made) to become the first SHINE Tag Team Champions
– On April 4, 2014, The Lucha Sisters defeated The SNS Express to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On April 18, 2014, The Lucha Sisters defeated Madison Eagles & Evie to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’14, Yim defeated Brittany
– On June 22, 2014, The Lucha Sisters defeated Candice LeRae & Ivelisse to retain the SHINE Tag Team Titles
– On October 23, 2014, Yim made an appearance for NXT, losing to Charlotte
– On November 16, 2014, Yim defeated Ivelisse to win the SHINE Title
– On January 23, 2015, Yim defeated Santana Garrett to retain the SHINE Title
– On March 6, 2015, Yim defeated Nevaeh in a Best of 3 Falls Match to retain the SHINE Title
– In April 2015, Bell made her official TNA debut, now repackaged as ‘Jade’, a member of Taryn Terrell’s Dollhouse stable
– At One Night Only: Joker’s Wild 4, Jade & Tyrus defeated Gail Kim & Lashley
– At Lockdown ’16, The Dollhouse (Jade, Marti Bell & Rebel) defeated Gail Kim, Maria & Velvet Sky in a Lethal Lockdown Match
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’16, Jade defeated Leva Bates, then went on to win the Queen of the Knockouts Gauntlet Match
– At the 17th Match 2016 TNA tapings, Jade defeated Gail Kim & Madison Rayne in a Triple Threat Match to win the TNA Knockouts Title
– The next day, Jade retained the TNA Knockouts Title against Madison Rayne
– On April 2, 2016, Jade defeated Nixon Newell, Toni Storm & Penelope to win the Queen of Southside Title
– A week later, Jade defeated Newell to retain the Queen of Southside Title
– At House of Hardcore XIII, Jade defeated Thea Trinidad
– On April 22, 2016, Jade defeated Gail Kim by DQ to retain the TNA Knockouts Title
– At One Night Only: World Cup ’16, Jade was part of the victorious Team Hardy. She defeated Sienna, Rosemary & Madison Rayne early in the night
– At One Night Only: September ’16, Jade & Grado defeated Eli Drake & Sienna
– In a dark match prior to Bound for Glory ’16, Jade defeated Sienna
– At One Night Only: November ’16, Jade defeated Sienna & Marti Bell
– In early 2017, Jade’s TNA contract expired
– On February 18, The Lucha Sisters (Mia Yim & Leva Bates) entered the Queens of Chaos Tournament, reaching the final before falling to Taeler Hendrix & Laurel Van Ness
– On March 24, Jade defeated Dementia D’Rose to win the BTW Womens Title, but lost it back the next day
– In July 2017, Yim participated in WWE’s Mae Young Classic, defeating Sarah Logan, before losing to Shayna Baszler
– On June 22, 2018, Yim defeated Little Miss Roxxy to win the TCW Womens Title
– Yim returned to the Mae Young Classic in 2018, reaching the quarter final before falling to Toni Storm
– In September 2018, it was announced that Yim had signed a WWE contract. She made her first NXT live event appearance on September 29, defeated Aliyah
– Yim made her first televised NXT appearance on October 24, again defeating Aliyah
– Prior to Takeover XXV, Yim defeated Bianca Belair
– On the September 21, 2020 edition of Raw, several weeks after her last appearance on NXT, Mia Yim turned heel in her main roster debut by revealing herself as a member of the villainous stable Retribution
– The Retribution stable was much-maligned by fans and critics alike, and Reckoning disappeared from TV in December 2020, with the remainder of the group stuttering on for a few more months
– Yim was released by WWE on November 4, 2021

Comments are closed.