Braun Strowman

Dec 1, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Adam Scherr
Height: 6’8″
Weight: 385 lbs.
Date of birth: September 6, 1983
Born: Sherrills Ford, North Carolina
Pro debut: December 19, 2014
Trained by: WWE
Finishing move: Yokosuka Cutter

Biography

– Scherr began his sporting life as a strongman
– Scherr won 6 major strongman competitions between 2010 and 2012
– On May 12, 2013, Scherr signed a WWE development deal and was given the ringname ‘Braun Stowman’
– On December 19, 2014, Stowman made his in-ring debut, defeating Chad Gable
– On June 2, 2015, Stowman defeated a local jobber in a Main Event dark match
– On August 24, 2015, the now ‘Braun Strowman’ made his main roster debut as part of The Wyatt Family, attacking Dean Ambrose & Roman Reigns
– A week later, Strowman made his Raw in-ring debut, defeating Ambrose by DQ
– At Night of Champions ’15, The Wyatt Family (Strowman, Bray Wyatt & Luke Harper) defeated Ambrose, Reigns & Chris Jericho
– At TLC ’15, The Wyatt Family defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray & D-Von), Rhyno & Tommy Dreamer in an Elimination Tables Match
– The next night on Raw, The Wyatt Family defeated the former ECW stars in an Extreme Rules Match
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Strowman was allocated to Raw, separating him from The Wyatt Family
– At Battleground ’16, The Wyatt Family (Wyatt, Rowan & Strowman) defeated The New Day (Big E, Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods)
– At Payback ’17, Strowman defeated Roman Reigns, but would suffer a torn rotator cuff in the process, sidelining him for several weeks.
– At Great Balls of Fire, Strowman defeated Reigns in an Ambulance Match
– At Survivor Series ’17, Team Raw (Kurt Angle, Triple H, Braun Strowman, Finn Balor & Samoa Joe) defeated Team Smackdown (Shane McMahon, Randy Orton, John Cena, Shinsuke Nakamura & Bobby Roode) in an Elimination Match
– On March 12, 2018, Strowman entered a tag-team battle royal alone. He went on to win, earning himself and a partner of his choosing a Raw Tag Team Title shot at WrestleMania
– At WrestleMania 34, Strowman and Nicholas (a 10-year old fan plucked from the crowd) defeated Sheamus & Cesaro to win the Raw Tag Team Titles
– The next night on Raw, Strowman was forced to vacate the Raw Tag Team Titles due to ‘scheduling conflicts’ with his partner.
– Strowman won the first ever Greatest Royal Rumble Match in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
– At Backlash ’18, Strowman & Lashley defeated Kevin Owens & Sami Zayn
– Strowman won the 2018 men’s Money In The Bank match
– At Summerslam ’18, Strowman defeated Kevin Owens to retain his Money In The Bank briefcase. He threatened to cash in later that night, but was taken out by Brock Lesnar
– The next night on Raw, Strowman was preparing to cash in his Money In The Bank against Roman Reigns, but was attacked by The Shield

(Visited 375 times, 3 visits today)

Comments are closed.