Jessie McKay

Oct 10, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Jessica McKay
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 132 lbs.
Date of birth: June 23, 1989
Born: Sydney, Australia
Pro debut: 23 June 2007
Trained by: Madison Eagles
Finishing move: Sitout Uranage

Biography

– McKay was a high-school classmate of fellow Australian wrestler Cassidy ‘Peyton Royce’ McIntosh
– In her debut match (on her 18th birthday) McKay defeated Madison Eagles & Aurora in a 3-Way Match
– On August 2, 2008, McKay defeated Kellie Skater to win the PWWA Title
– On November, 8, 2008, McKay defeated Valentine to retain the PWWA Title
– On September 4, 2009, McKay defeated Kellie Skater, Shazza McKenzie & Sway to regain the PWWA Title
– On March 5, 2010, McKay defeated KC Cassidy to retain the PWWA Title
– On May 7, 2010, McKay defeated Madison Eagles to retain the PWWA Title
– In August 2014, McKay received a WWE tryout during their Australian tour
– In April 2015, McKay was announced as a new member of the NXT roster
– On June 10, 2015, McKay made her TV debut, losing to Becky Lynch
– On August 7, McKay debuted a new character ‘Billie Kay’
– In late 2016, Kay aligned with fellow Aussie, Peyton Royce, to form The Iconic Duo
– The Iconic Duo (re-dubbed The Iiconics) made their main roster debuts on the Smackdown following WrestleMania 34. The duo attacked Charlotte Flair, allowing Carmella to cash in her Money In The Bank contract to win the Smackdown Womens Title
– At WWE Super Show-Down, The Iiconics defeated Naomi & Asuka
– At WrestleMania 35, The Iiconics defeated Beth Phoenix & Natalya, Nia Jax & Tamina and Sasha Banks & Bayley to win the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On the following episode of Smackdown, The Iiconics defeated The Southern Belles (Karissa & Kristen) to retain the WWE Womens Tag Team Titles
– On April 15, 2021, Billie Kay was released by WWE
– McKay and Cassie Lee signed with Impact Wrestling in October 2021

Leave a Reply