Asuka

Aug 29, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Kanako Urai
Height: 5’3
Weight: 137 lbs.
Date of birth: September 26, 1981
Born: Osaka, Japan
Pro debut: June 16, 2004
Trained by: AtoZ
Finishing move: Asuka Lock

Biography

– Prior to beginning her wrestling career, Urai worked as a graphic designer and video game journalist, which led to Microsoft sponsoring her ring-gear for a time
– In her debut match, Kana was defeated by Leo-na
– In March 2006, Kana announced her retirement due to chronic nephritis (inflammation of the kidneys)
– On September 22, 2007, Kana returned to action for Zero-One, losing to Nanae Takahashi
– In late 2007, Kana became a freelancer, though would refer to NEO as her home promotion
– On July 24, 2011, Kana defeated Misaki Ohata to win the Catch the WAVE League
– On September 8, 2011, Kana defeated Serena in the final of a tournament to become the first SMASH Diva Champion
– On October 1, 2011, Kana made her US debut, defeating Sara Del Rey for SHIMMER
– On October 30, 2011, Kana & Ayumi Kurihara defeated Ran YuYu & Toshie Uematsu to win the vacant WAVE Tag Team Titles
– On December 11, 2011, Kana & Kurihara defeated Mio Shirai & Misaki Ohata to retain the WAVE Tag Team Titles
– On January 19, 2012, Kana defeated Tomoka Nakagawa to regain the SMASH Diva Title
– On March 11, 2012, Kana won a 8-person Battle Royal to win the DDT Iron Man Heavymetal Title
– On April 8, 2012, Kana won a 6-person Battle Royal to retain the DDT Iron Man Heavymetal Title
– In August 2012, Kana, Mikey Whipwreck & Tajiri fought AKIRA, Starbuck & Syuri in a series of Barbed Wire Board Deathmatches
– On March 17, 2013, Kana entered the Regina Di WAVE Title tournamnent, but was defeated by Yumi Ohka in the final
– On April 6, 2013, Kana made her PPV debut, competing alongside LuFisto in a losing effort in a Four-Way Tag Team Match at SHIMMER 53
– On April 21, 2013, Kana & Mio Shirai defeated Misaki Ohata & Tsukasa Fujimoto to win the WAVE Tag Team Titles
– On July 7, 2013, Kana & Shirai defeated Sakura Hirota & Tsukasa Fujimoto to retain the WAVE Tag Team Titles
– On August 18, 2013, Kana defeated Arisa Nakajima to win the JWP Openweight Title
– On September 16, 2013, Kana defeated Manami Katsu to retain the JWP Openweight Title
– On October 14, 2013, Kana defeated Hanako Nakamori to retain the JWP Openweight Title
– On November 20, 2014, Kana & Arisa Nakajima defeated Lin Bairon & Syuri in the final of a tournament to become the first REINA Tag Team Champions
– On December 26, 2014, Kana defeated Syuri to win the REINA World Womens Title
– On January 11, 2015, Kana & Nakajima defeated Goya Kong & Muneca de Plata to retain the REINA Tag Team Titles
– On May 17, 2015, Kana defeated Hitana to retain the REINA Womens World Title
– Two weeks later, Kana defeated Reina Isis to retain the REINA Womens World Title
– On June 13, 2015, Kana defeated Yako Fujigasaki to retain the REINA Womens World Title
– Kana appeared on camera at NXT Takeover: Brooklyn, sitting in the front row alongside Ric Flair and Sgt Slaughter
– On August 27, 2015, it was confirmed that Kana had signed with WWE
– In September, Urai’s NXT ringname was unveiled as ‘Asuka’, an apparent homage to Lioness Asuka
– At Takeover: Respect, Asuka made her NXT in-ring debut, defeating Dana Brooke
– At Takeover: London, Asuka defeated Emma
– At Takeover: Dallas, Asuka defeated Bayley by knockout to win the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: The End, Asuka defeated Nia Jax to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: Brooklyn II, Asuka defeated Bayley to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: Toronto, Asuka defeated Mickie James to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: San Antonio, Asuka defeated Peyton Royce, Billie Kay & Nikki Cross to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: Orlando, Asuka defeated Ember Moon to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At Takeover: Chicago, Asuka defeated Nikki Cross & Ruby Riot in a Triple Threat Match to retain the NXT Womens Title
– On August 17, 2017, Asuka surpassed Rockin’ Robin’s 502 day title reign to become the longest reigning WWE Champion in the national era
– At Takeover: Brooklyn III, Asuka defeated Ember Moon to retain the NXT Womens Title
– At TLC ’17, Asuka made her main roster debut, defeating Emma
– At Survivor Series ’17, Team Raw (Asuka, Sasha Banks, Bayley, Nia Jax & Alicia Fox) defeated Team Smackdown (Becky Lynch, Tamina, Carmella, Natalya & Naomi) in an Elimination Match. Asuka was the sole survivor
– Asuka won the first ever Women’s Royal Rumble in January 2018
– At Elimination Chamber ’18, Asuka defeated Nia Jax
– At Fastlane ’18, Asuka announced that she was using her WrestleMania opportunity to challenge Charlotte Flair for the Smackdown Women’s Title
– Asuka teamed with The Miz to win the first season of WWE’s Mixed Match Challenge
– Asuka’s undefeated streak came to an end at WrestleMania 34, as she lost by submission to Charlotte
– Asuka remained a member of the Smackdown roster following WrestleMania
– At TLC ’18, Asuka defeated Becky Lynch & Charlotte Flair in a TLC Match to win the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Royal Rumble ’19, Asuka defeated Lynch to retain the Smackdown Womens Title
– At Fastlane ’19, Asuka defeated Mandy Rose to retain the Smackdown Womens Title

Comments are closed.