Wesley Blake

Jul 18, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Cory Weston
Height: 6’1
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: 1988
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Pro debut: 2011
Trained by: Dory Funk Jr, NXT
Finishing move: Frog splash

Biography

– Weston began his career at Dory Funk’s Funkin’ Conservatory Dojo and wrestled in his BANG! promotion
– On May 26, 2011, Weston defeated Damian Steele to win the BANG European Title
– On December 31, 2012, Weston defeated Brian Davis to retain the now-renamed BANG Television Title
– In the summer of 2013, Weston signed a WWE development deal and reported to NXT as ‘Wesley Blake’
– On October 11, 2013, Blake made his NXT debut, teaming with Jason Jordan & Mason Ryan to defeat Baron Corbin, Danny Burch & Sawyer Fulton
– On January 9, 2014, Blake made his televised debut, losing to Adrian Neville
– In mid-2014, Blake formed a tag team alongside Buddy Murphy
– On July 17, 2014, Murphy & Blake entered the NXT Tag Team Title tournament, losing to The Lucha Dragons (Kalisto & Sin Cara) in the first round
– On January 21, 2015, Blake & Murphy scored a surprise victory over The Vaudevillains and called out NXT Tag Team Champions The Lucha Dragons
– The next week, Blake & Murphy defeated The Lucha Dragons to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At NXT Takeover: Unstoppable, Blake & Murphy defeated Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles thanks to an assist from new ally Alexa Bliss

(Visited 96 times, 3 visits today)

Comments are closed.