Scott Dawson

Jul 18, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: David Charwood
Height: 5’11
Weight: 233 lbs.
Date of birth: June 30, 1984
Hometown: Whiteville, North Carolina
Pro debut: August 2004
Trained by: The Maestro, NXT
Finishing move: Spinebuster

Biography

– Harwood began his career competing as KC McKnight
– On April 3, 2010, McKnight wrestled an ROH dark match, teaming with Ernesto Osiris & Sabre in a loss to Grizzly Redwood & The Bravado Brothers (Harlem & Lancelot)
– In late 2012, Harwood signed a WWE development deal. He reported to NXT in December and was given the ring name ‘Scott Dawson’
– On January 9, 2013, Dawson made his NXT debut, losing to Conor O’Brian
– In April 2013, Dawson began teaming with Garrett Dylan, with Sylvester Lefort as their manager. The trio quietly disbanded a few months later
– In June 2014, Dawson formed a new tag team with Dash Wilder, known as The Mechanics
– On July 17, 2014, The Mechanics made their televised debuts, losing to Bull Dempsey & Mojo Rawley
– In mid-2015, Dawson & Wilder dropped the Mechanics name, but continued tagging together
– On November 11, 2015, Dash & Dawson surprisingly defeated The Vaudevillains to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At NXT Takeover: London, Dash & Dawson defeated Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In early 2016, Dash & Dawson became known as ‘The Revival’
– At WWE Roadblock, The Revival defeated Enzo & Cass to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At NXT Takeover: The End, The Revival defeated American Alpha (Jason Jordan & Chad Gable) to regain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– At NXT Takeover Brooklyn II, The Revival defeated Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– After Wrestlemania 33, The Revival moved to the Raw roster
– On the Royal Rumble ’18 pre-show, The Revival defeated Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson

(Visited 113 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.