Mojo Rawley

Jul 14, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Dean Muhtadi
Height: 6’4
Weight: 272 lbs.
Date of birth: July 17, 1986
Hometown: Alexandria, Virginia
Pro debut: May 29, 2013
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: Hyper Drive

Biography

– Prior to beginning his wrestling career, Muhtadi was a football star. He played for the University of Maryland before signing for the Green Bay Packers and later, the Arizona Cardinals
– Muhtadi suffered a serious knee injury whilst with the Cardinals. He rejected offers to return to the NFL or work in financial services in order to sign a WWE development deal
– In August 2012, Muhtadi reported to NXT and was given the ring name ‘Mojo Rawley’
– On May 29, 2013, Rawley made his televised debut in a battle royal
– In October 2013, Rawley adopted a new high energy character
– At NXT Arrival, Rawley defeated CJ Parker
– At NXT Takeover, Rawley confronted Rusev, but came off much worse in the resulting brawl
– At NXT Fatal 4-Way, Rawley was defeated by Bull Dempsey
– In September 2014, Rawley suffered a shoulder injury which would keep him out of action until the new year
– Rawley returned to action in June 2015 as one half of The Hype Bros alongside Zack Ryder
– In a dark match prior to Takeover: Brooklyn, The Hype Bros, Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady defeated Jason Jordan, Chad Gable, Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Rawley was allocated to Smackdown
– Rawley made his main roster debut at Battleground ’16, protecting Ryder from a post-match beatdown by Rusev
– On the Summerslam ’16 pre-show, American Alpha (Jason Jordan & Chad Gable), The Hype Bros and The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) defeated The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch), The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) and Breezango (Tyler Breeze & Fandango)
– On the TLC ’16 pre-show, The Hype Bros, American Alpha & Apollo Crews defeated The Vaudevillains, The Ascension & Curt Hawkins
– On the Elimination Chamber ’17 pre-show, Rawley defeated Curt Hawkins
– Rawley won the 2017 Andre The Giant Memorial Battle Royal, last eliminating Jinder Mahal (with an assist from Rob Gronkowski)
– On the Money In The Bank ’17 pre-show, The Hype Bros defeated The Colons (Primo & Epico)
– In December 2017, Rawley turned on Ryder, breaking up The Hype Bros
– On the Clash of Champions ’17 pre-show, Rawley defeated Ryder

(Visited 159 times, 6 visits today)

Comments are closed.