Jason Jordan

Jul 14, 2015 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Nathan Everhart
Height: 6’3
Weight: 235 lbs.
Date of birth: September 28, 1988
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois
Pro debut: September 2011
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: Cloverleaf

Biography

– Everhart excelled at wrestling at high school and college levels
– Whilst at Indiana University, Everhart was ranked second in the US for his weight class
– In his final year at college, Everhart went 35-0 for the season
– In 2011, Everhart signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW as ‘Jason Jordan’
– On September 30, 2011, Jordan made his professional debut, teaming with Abraham Washington in a loss to Big E Langston & Calvin Raines
– Jordan continued competing in WWE developmental following the NXT rebrand
– In early 2014, Jordan formed a tag team with Tye Dillinger
– In late 2014, Jordan & Dillinger became part of the new Shoot Nation stable
– In February 2015, Jordan turned on Dillinger, splitting the team
– In May 2015, Jordan began a storyline where he was searching for a new tag team partner. After losses alongisde Marcus Louis & Sylvester Lefort, Jordan found success alongside former Shoot Nation stablemate Chad Gable
– Jordan & Gable entered the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic, defeating Solomon Crowe & Neville and The Hype Bros (Zack Ryder & Mojo Rawley) before losing to Baron Corbin & Rhyno
– In time, Jordan & Gable would become known as ‘American Alpha’
– At NXT Takeover: Dallas, American Alpha defeated The Revival (Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In the 2016 WWE draft, American Alpha were allocated to Smackdown
– On the Summerslam ’16 pre-show, American Alpha, The Hype Bros (Zack Ryder & Mojo Rawley) and The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) defeated The Vaudevillains (Aiden English & Simon Gotch), The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) and Breezango (Tyler Breeze & Fandango)
– On the TLC ’16 pre-show, The Hype Bros, American Alpha & Apollo Crews defeated The Vaudevillains, The Ascension & Curt Hawkins
– On the December 27, 2016 episode of Smackdown, American Alpha defeated The Usos (Jimmy & Jey), Heath Slater & Rhyno and The Wyatt Family (Luke Harper & Randy Orton) in an Elimination Match to win the Smackdown Tag Team Titles
– At Elimination Chamber ’17, American Alpha won a 6-team Tag Team Turmoil Match to retain the Smackdown Tag Team Titles

(Visited 117 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.