Renee Young

Jul 9, 2014 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Renee Paquette
Height: 5’5″
Date of birth: September 19, 1985
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Resides: New York City

Biography

– Paquette began her entertainment career as a stand-up comedian and soon transitioned into acting
– In 2008, Paquette worked for BiteTV, presenting the show ‘Rippin’ It-N-Lippin’ It’
– In late 2009, Paquette began presenting on ‘Right After Wrestling’ on The Score network alongside Arda Ocal and Jimmy Korderas
– In October 2012, Paquette signed with the WWE and was renamed Renee Young
– Young made her first official WWE appearance at that year’s Survivor Series, presenting the pre-show with Scott Stanford
– On March 29, 2013, Young made her debut as a backstage interviewer on Smackdown
– Young soon became WWE’s ‘go-to’ broadcaster, hosting and presenting on shows such as Total Divas, Countdown, Vintage Collection and more
– In September 2013, Young made her commentary debut on NXT. She would continue to commentate on Divas matches throughout the coming months
– On July 3, 2014, Young joined the Superstars commentary team on a full-time basis
– In January 2015, Young stopped announcing on Superstars
– In April 2015, Young began hosting Unfiltered on the WWE Network
– In the 2016 WWE Brand Extension, Young became the lead interviewer for Smackdown Live and also began hosting their ‘Talking Smack’ post-show segments
– In April 2017, Young married her long-term partner Dean Ambrose
– On August 13, 2018, Young became the first woman to call an entire episode of Raw. She joined the Raw announce team full time a month later
– Young left WWE after Summerslam 2020 and has gone on to host a successful podcast named Oral Sessions
– In June 2021, Renee gave birth to her first child, a daughter named Nora

Comments are closed.