Rebel

Jul 9, 2014 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Tanea Brooks
Height: 5’10”
Date of Birth: September 8, 1978
Trained By: Rip Rogers, Frank Miller & Matt Cappotelli
Hometown: Owasso, Oklahoma
Resides: Louisville, Kentucky
Finishing Move: Flying Booty Guillotine

Biography

– Brooks is a self-taught hair and makeup artist
– Brooks worked as a cheerleader for the Dallas Cowboys between 1998 and 2000. She remains the youngest person ever to have represented the team
– Brooks competed for the New York Euphoria in the 2004 and 2005 Lingerie Bowls
– Brooks was a member of the dance group ‘The Purrfect Angelz’ for several years
– In March 2014, Brooks debuted for TNA as ‘Rebel’, a member of Knux’s Menagerie stable, whilst simultaneously training at OVW
– On July 16, 2014, Rebel made her in-ring debut for OVW, defeating Jessie Belle
– On August 6, 2014, Rebel made her in-ring debut for TNA, teaming with Crazzy Steve & Knux in a loss to The Bro-Mans (Jessie Godderz & Robbie E) & Velvet Sky
– The next day, Rebel suffered a fractured arm after landing on the ring steps following her elimination from a battle royal
– Rebel returned to action in late September
– At One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown ’15, The Menagerie (Knux, Crazzy Steve & Rebel) defeated Robbie E, Jessie Godderz & Angelina Love
– At One Night Only: TNA Classic, Brooke, Rebel & Taryn Terrell defeated Angelina Love, Madison Rayne & Havok
– Following a hiatus, Rebel returned to action in May 2015, teaming with Brooke in a loss to The Dollhouse (Marti Bell & Jade)
– Soon after her return, Rebel would join forces with The Dollhouse
– At Lockdown ’16, The Dollhouse (Jade, Marti Bell & Rebel) defeated Gail Kim, Velvet Sky & Maria in a Lethal Lockdown Match
– In September 2016, TNA and Rebel parted ways
– On November 2, 2016, Rebel defeated Maria James to win the OVW Womens Title
– Over the rest of the month, Rebel defended the OVW Womens Title against Callie and ODB
– In early March 2017, Rebel returned to Impact Wrestling
– On March 15, Rebel defeated Hanna to retain the OVW Womens Title
– In April 2017, Rebel began a tour with Japan’s Stardom promotion
– On July 5, 2018, Rebel made her final Impact wrestling appearance
– On July 21, Rebel defeated Jayme Jameson to win the TNT Womens Title
– Brooks (wrestling under her real name) made an appearance on the January 23, 2019 episode of NXT, teaming with Amber Nova in a loss to Io Shirai & Kairi Sane
– In late-2019, Brooks joined AEW, working behind-the-scenes on hair and makeup for the female wrestlers

Comments are closed.