Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 5/10



NOTICIAS

Averno was on Tercera Caida on Wednesday night and was asked about whether or not he was signed to AAA and would be appearing on their upcoming TV tapings as one of the surprises and he said that he wasn’t signed to any promotion. Averno said that he is a free man and plans on staying that way…..yeah okay

Cassandro had surgery earlier this week in El Paso to repair his dislocated right shoulder which also had some torn ligaments and he said that he is doing fine but doesn’t know when he will return to action.

Hijo del Santo who has become a player in the coastal environmental movement in Mexico was in San Jose del Cabo yesterday to give a speech to a panel who was going to decide on some planned construction on a large reef in the area but was denied a chance to speak because he was wearing his mask and wouldn’t reveal his identity. The local organization brought Santo in because of his name and the fact that he was denied by the panel made Santo furious and he was thrown out of the meeting after getting in the panel’s faces as well as knocking someone down by mistake.

My friend Enrique Yniesta who is close with AAA tweeted out on Wednesday that Aero Star isn’t going to England after all and will be competing on the AAA TV taping in Tuxtla Gutierrez on 5/24. There were questions about that when the lineup was released this week but there is the answer.

The reason why the CMLL Tag Titles match between La Mascara & Rush and Negro Casas & Mr. Niebla was pulled from last night’s show at Arena Mexico was due to the promotion being very unhappy with their actions from the previous Firday where they brawled into the stands. The promotion was so upset that they didn’t even send the video of the match to Tercera Caida who always shows the highlights every week on their show and they had to use still photos instead. EMLL has a past of “suspending” talent for using weapons when it wasn’t kosher for them as that is one of the main reasons why Dr. Wagner Jr. & L.A. Par-K were excommunicated from the promotion. Now it isn’t clear on the exact punishment as Casas & Niebla was still part of En Busca de un Idolo last night but these guys didn’t work last night or are on the card for next week.

RESULTADOS

EMLL 5/9 – Arena Mexico
1. Bengala & Flyer beat Hijo del Signo & El Rebelde
2. Nitrito/Pequeno Violencia/Pequeno Warrior defeated Acero/Aereo/Mini Fantasy
3. Lluvia/Marcela/Princesa Sugei beat Dalys la Caribena/Princesa Blanca/Tiffany
4. En Busca de un Idolo: Cachorro [33] defeated Rey Hechicero [33] in a helluva match.
5. En Busca de un Idolo: Star Jr. [35] beat Soberano [28] – Mascara Dorada was the guest judge this week and Tirantes gave Star Jr. yet another 10 because of his short tights which is the running joke of the tournament.
6. Marco Corleone/Titan/Valiente defeated Dragon Rojo/Ephesto/Mephisto – Before the match there was a special strip show for the mothers in the crowd in honor for Dia de la Madres.
7. Atlantis/Mascara Dorada/Volador Jr. beat Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)

Independent 5/9 – Palenque de la Feria de Celaya drawing 2,000 fans
1. ?
2. Crazy Latino/Principe Otomi/Ursus defeated Drabek I/Fuego Negro/El Toro
3. Drago & Fabi Apache beat Gran y Mari Apache
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder clown/Psycho Clown) defeated Los Machine Rockers (Demon Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
5. Fenix & La Parka Jr. beat Pentagon Jr. & Silver King

IWRG 5/7 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Fulgore II beat Sky Angel
2. Latigo & Metaleon defeated Rayan & Spartan
3. Hijo de la Bestia & Imposible beat Angel del Amor & Astro Rey Jr.
4. Canis Lupus & Eterno defeated Golden Magic & Relampago
5. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/X-Fly beat Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911) by DQ when 911 ripped off MA2K’s mask.

CARTELERAS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

5/17 – Palenque de la Feria Mesoamerica de Tapachula (TV taping)
1. Ludxor/Nino Hamburguesa/Venum vs. Carta Brava Jr./Fresero Jr./Gran Apache
2. Jennifer Blake/Fabi Apache/Mascarita Sagrada/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Sexy Star/Taya Valkyrie/Mini Abismo Negro/Black Mamba
3. Alan Stone/Axel/Elegido vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. La Anarquia (Daga/Eterno/Steve Pain)
5. Cibernetico/Fenix/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Chessman/Pentagon Jr./Luchador Sorpresa

5/24 – Explanada del Parque Bicentenario de Tuxtla Gutierrez (TV taping)
1. Ludxor/Nino Hamburguesa/Venum vs. Carta Brava Jr./Fresero Jr./Gran Apache
2. Elegido/Fabi Apache/Mascarita Sagrada/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Machine Rocker/Taya Valkyrie/Mini Abismo Negro/Black Mamba
3. 6 Way Dance por el AAA Cruiserweight Title: Daga (c) vs. Aero Star vs. Axel vs. Bengala vs. Eterno vs. Steve Pain
4. AAA Trios Titles: The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) (c) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)
5. Fenix/La Parka Jr./Luchador Sorpresa vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./Black Warrior/Luchador Sorpresa

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

5/11 – Arena Coliseo
1. Leono & Magnus vs. Akuma & Zayco
2. Hombre Bala Jr./Pegasso/Starman vs. Canelo Casas/Disturbio/Ramstein
3. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Triton vs. Kamaitachi/Misterioso II/Shigeo Okumura
4. Lightning Match: Valiente vs. Vangelis
5. Atlantis/Mascara Dorada/Titan vs. Damian el Terrible/Euforia/Niebla Roja
6. NWA Middleweight Title: La Sombra (c) vs. Rey Escorpion

5/11 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Marvel vs. Relampago Azul
2. Dr. Freezer & El Idolo vs. Angel del Mal & El Yaqui
3. William Rock vs. Furia Nazi
4. Explosivo/Exterminador/Leon Blanco vs. Demonio Maya/Espectrum/Evola
5. Esfinge & Stuka Jr. vs. Mr. Aguila & Malefico
6. La Mascara & Maximo vs. Ephesto & Mephisto

5/12 – Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger/Milenium/Tigre Rojo vs. Centauro de Fuego/Cholo/Inquisidor
2. Asturiano/Meyer/Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Demus 3:16/Mercurio/Pequeno Warrior
3. Blue Panther/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Ephesto/Misterioso II
4. Brazo de Plata/La Mascara/Volador Jr. vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)
5. NWA Historic Lt. Heavyweight Title: Diamante Azul (c) vs. Ripper

5/13 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Virgo vs. Demonio Rojo & Sadico
2. Black Metal & Leo vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
3. Black Panther/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Kamaitachi/Magnum/Shigeo Okumura
4. Lightning Match: El Gallo vs. Sangre Azteca
5. Cuadrangular de Parejas: Metatron & Sagrado vs. Sky Kid & Smaker vs. El Cuatrero & Sanson vs. Puma King & Tiger
6. Mascara Dorada/Titan/Volador Jr. vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

5/13 – Arena Mexico
1. Acero & Mini Fantasy vs. Nitrito & Pequeno Violencia
2. Metalico/Oro Jr./Stigma vs. Canelo Casas/Disturbio/El Rebelde
3. Estrellita/Marcela/Skadi vs. La Comandante/Dalys la Caribena/Zeuxis
4. En Busca de un IdolO: El Barbaro Cavernario vs. Guerrero Negro Jr.
5. En Busca de un Idolo: Dragon Lee vs. Super Halcon Jr.
6. Blue Panther/Fuego/Rey Cometa vs. Damian el Terrible/Vangelis/Bobby Zavala
7. Los Reyes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.) vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)

5/16 – Arena Mexico
1. Hombre Bala Jr. & Starman vs. Akuma & Apocalipsis
2. Dark Angel/Princesa Sugei/Silueta vs. Princesa Blanca/La Seductora/Tiffany
3. En Busca de un Idolo: Soberano vs. El Barbaro Cavernario
4. En Busca de un Idolo: Cachorro vs. Super Halcon Jr.
5. Diamante Azul/La Mascara/Stuka Jr. vs. La Maquina de la Destruccion (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Vangelis)
6. Mascara Dorada/Titan/Valiente vs. Kraneo/Mephisto/Ripper
7. Marco Corleone/Maximo/Volador Jr. vs. Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion/Shocker

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

5/11 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Alfa & Omega vs. Los Fulgores I y II
2. Angel del Amor/Astro Rey Jr./Metaleon vs. Arana de Plata/Hip Hop Man/Imposible
3. Dr. Cerebro/Toscano/Veneno vs. Apolo Estrada Jr./Eterno/Hijo del Diablo
4. Dr. Wagner III & Hijo del Pirata Morgan vs. Danny Casas & Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil
5. Dr. Wagner Jr./Hijo del Dos Caras/Super Nova vs. Demon Clown/Pirata Morgan/X-Fly

5/14 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Black Niko vs. Zurdog
2. Alfa & Omega vs. Electro Boy & Fulgore II
3. Angel del Amor/Golden Magic/Latigo vs. Fulgore I/Hijo de la Bestia/Imposible
4. Super Libre: AK-47 vs. Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil
5. Mexican State Trios Titles: Los Gringos VIP (Avisman/Apolo Estrada Jr./Hijo del Diablo) (c) vs. Alan Extreme/Relampago/Veneno

MANTYZ PRODUCCIONES

5/11 – Arena Cuautepec
1. Crixus & Lirio de Plata vs. Sombra Escarlata & Tsunami
2. Electroman & Silver Storm vs. Clon & Hacha Infernal
3. AIWA Middleweight Title: Cosmos Negro (c) vs. Hijo del Jaque Mate
4. Centella Oriental/King Flash/Sombra del Angel vs. Adamantium/Rayan/Spartan
5. AIWA Heavyweight Title: Hijo del Anibal (c) vs. Hijo del Lizmark

MARGAR PRODUCCIONES

5/11 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. ?
2. ??
3. Asterisco/Rey Patriota/Sweety vs. Halcon de Oro/Maldicion/Hija del Karonte
4. Axel & Mr. Nice vs. Corazon de Barrio & Hator
5. Sin Cara Original & Tinieblas Jr. vs. Black Warrior & Hijo del Solitario

PROMOCIONES BELLA AIROSA

5/11 – Arena Cisneros de Oaxaca
1. Jungla & Super Aguila vs. Caballero Jr. & Soberbio
2. Estelar/Luz Clarite/Xtreme Fly vs. Tony Cisneros/Nitro/Sangre Azteca
3. Revancha Match: Challenger & Endeavor vs. Los Rayos Tapatios I y II
4. Dragon Lee II & Rush vs. Negro Casas & Mr. Niebla

PROMOCIONES KDENA

5/11 – Arena Solidaridad
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. ?????
6. Los Exoticos (Black Mamba/Orquidea Negra/Pimpinela Escarlata) vs. La Secta Bizarra (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu)

SACCOMATS

5/11 – Arena Neza
1. Andy Boy/Black Metal/Dr. Trauma vs. Billi Jack/Golden Bull/Hombre Halcon
2. Aztlan & Kanon vs. Vortize & Zurdog
3. Rayo Star/Rey Neza/Sky Man vs. Furier/Moto Cross/Shaman Jr.
4. Neza Kid/Skayde/Zumbido vs. Dement Xtreme/Pandemonium/Pandemonium Jr.
5. Atlantis & Delta vs. Gran Guerrero & Ultimo Guerrero

The visual version of the Lucha Report is here:

http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/2036-the-lucha-report-for-510/

Post Category: News

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...