Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 4/28‏



NOTICIAS

EMLL Director Jose Luis Feliciano confirmed this afternoon that Averno worked his last match for EMLL last night at Arena Mexico participating in the Torneo Cibernetico Reyes del Aire where he was the second to last man eliminated. Averno will be joining Sin Cara on his tour of Mexico and almost assuredly in AAA as well.

I suggest to anyone that didn’t see the Masked Mania show yesterday in Philadelphia on iPPV on Highspots.com to find a replay when you can because it was a very good show that besides some technical issues was a solid production all the way around.

RESULTADOS

MEXICO

Chilanga Mask 4/27 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Herodes Jr. & Mr. Niebla battled Las Traumas I y II to a DDQ with Niebla demanding a mask match against Trauma II afterwards.
2. Sensei beat Yakuza
3. Torneo Aerial Assault: Psycho Kid defeated Karma
4. Arkangel de la Muerte beat Rocky Santana after a foule behind the ref’s back.
5. Triangular de Parejas: Belial & Impulso defeated Freelance & Oro Jr. and Los Fulgores I y II
6. Scramble Match won by Silueta – Other participants: Chica Tormenta/Cristal/Estrella Explosiva/Princesa Sugei/Reyna Isis
7. Torneo de Parejas: Ares & Demus 3:16 beat Astro Rey Jr. & Magnus/Eterno & Rey Krimen/Sadico & Tornado
8. Super Libre: Black Terry defeated Aero Boy
9. Dandy Retirement Tour: El Satanico beat El Dandy by DQ after faking a foule with Dandy getting a standing ovation afterwards.

EMLL 4/27 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Meteoro beat Relampago Azul
2. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno defeated El Divino & Virgo
3. Leon Blanco/Sky Kid/Smaker beat Espectrum/Magnum/El Yaqui
4. Cuadrangular de Caballeras: Exterminador defeated Mugroso Vago to take his hair. Other participants: Hijo del Javier Cruz & Evola
5. Occidental Middleweight Title: Demonio Maya beat Fuego to win the title.
6. La Dinastia Panther (Blue Panther/Black Panther/Cachorro) defeated Euforia/Misterioso II/Vangelis

EMLL 4/27 – Arena Mexico (58th Anniversary Show of the building)
1. Astral & Electrico beat Nitrito & Pequeno Olimpico by countout.
2. Amapola/La Comandante/Dalys la Caribena defeated Lluvia/Marcela/La Vaquerita
3. La Peste Negra (El Barbaro Cavernario/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) beat Brazo de Plata/Maximo/Titan
4. Torneo Cibernetico Reyes del Aire: Stuka Jr. defeated Mephisto to win. Order of Elimination: Triton/Ephesto/Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa/Tiger/Puma King/Delta/Niebla Roja/Valiente/Averno/Mephisto
5. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion) beat Atlantis/Mistico II/La Sombra when Scorp fouled and pinned Sombra who continued his bad boy ways here by not getting along with his partners then when the rudos beat him down afterwards they didn’t save him.

IWRG 4/27 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Dragon Blanco & Sky Angel beat Power Bull & Skull Metal
2. Alfa & Omega defeated Ciclon Black & Kaling Black
3. Arana de Plata/Imposible/Picudo Jr. beat Angel del Amor/Latigo/Metaleon
4. Guerrero Mixteco/Hip Hop Man/Tony Rivera defeated Astro Rey Jr./Dr. Cerebro/Diva Salvaje
5. Apolo Estrada Jr./Eterno/Hijo del Diablo beat Hijo del Dos Caras/Relampago/Veneno by DQ when Veneno brought a table to the ring and then assaulted Diablo afterwards. There were hair match challenges thrown afterwards.

ESTADOS UNIDOS

Masked Republic 4/27 – The Arena in South Philadelphia, Pennsylvania drawing around 700 fans
1. Latin Dragon & Ultimo Panda beat Frightmare & Hallowicked
2. Amasis/Green Ant/Ophidian defeated Orange Cassidy/Pappadon/Chuck Taylor
3. Por el Campeonato Maestros: Negro Navarro beat Solar I to retain his title in their standard solid match with fans throwing money in the ring afterwards in appreciation.
4. PWR Minis Title: Mini Mariachi defeated Pierrothito to retain his title.
5. PWR Femenil Title: Christina von Eerie beat Sumie Sakai to retain her title.
6. Cassandro defeated Matt Cross in a match that had serious feed issues on the iPPV.
7. Damian 666/Bestia 666/Sabu beat Blk Jeez/Homicide/Ruckus with Damian injuring himself while leaving the ring after the match.
8. IWL Heavyweight Title: Dr. Wagner Jr. defeated L.A. Par-K to retain his title after a foule behind the ref’s back as Par-K was ripping off his mask.

CARTELERAS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

5/2 – Centro de Convenciones de Minatitlan (TV taping)
1. Australian Suicide vs. Pentagon Jr.
2. Drago & Fabi Apache vs. Cuervo & Mari Apache
3. Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) vs. La Secta Bizarra (Escoria/Espiritu/Ozz)
4. Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Daga & Steve Pain
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Silver King)
6. Cibernetico/La Parka Jr./Luchador Sorpresa vs. Los Perros del Mal (Perro Aguayo Jr./Black Warrior/Psicosis)

5/4 – Instalaciones del Teatro Parque Tabasco de Villahermosa (TV taping)
1. Fabi Apache & La Jarochita vs. Mari Apache & Taya Valkyrie
2. Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) vs. La Secta Bizarra (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu)
3. Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Daga/Eterno/Steve Pain
4. Elegido/Fenix/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Pentagon Jr.
5. Blue Demon Jr./Electroshock/La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman/Silver King/Villano IV

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

4/28 – Arena Puebla
1. Aguila Egipcia/Black Tiger/Paris vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)/El Rebelde
2. Asturiano/Metalico/Sensei vs. Ares/Espiritu Maligno/Siki Osama Jr.
3. Delta/Fuego/Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Bobby Zavala
4. Lightning Match: La Mascara vs. Rey Escorpion
5. Diamante Azul/Marco Corleone/Rush vs. Negro Casas/Ripper/Shocker

4/29 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Leo & Metatron vs. Infierno & Satara
2. Oro Jr. & Starman vs. Demonio Rojo & Malefico
3. Lluvia/Marcela/La Vaquerita vs. Amapola/Princesa Blanca/Zeuxis
4. Diamante Azul/La Mascara/Stuka Jr. vs. Rafaga/Rey Bucanero/Vangelis
5. Mexican National Lt. Heavyweight Title: Mephisto (c) vs. Valiente
6. Mistico II/Rush/Volador Jr. vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Gran Guerrero/Ultimo Guerrero)

4/29 – Arena Mexico
1. Bengala & Magnus vs. Apocalipsis & Inquisidor
2. Aereo/Bam Bam/Stukita vs. Nitrito/Pequeno Warrior/Universito Dos Mil
3. Hombre Bala Jr./Pegasso/Stigma vs. Cancerbero/Raziel/Sangre Azteca
4. En Busca de un Idolo: Dragon Lee II vs. El Barbaro Cavernario
5. En Busca de un Idolo: Cachorro vs. Guerrero Negro Jr.
6. Fuego/Maximo/Sagrado vs. La Dinastia Casas (Felino/Puma King/Tiger)
7. La Sombra/Titan/Triton vs. Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion/Bobby Zavala

5/2 – Arena Mexico
1. Mini Fantasy & Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Mercurio & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa vs. Kamaitachi/Misterioso II/Shigeo Okumura
3. Estrellita/Marcela/La Vaquerita vs. Las Ladies del Polanco (Princesa Blanca y Princesa Sugei)/La Seductora
4. En Busca de un Idolo: Soberano vs. Guerrero Negro Jr.
5. En Busca de un Idolo: Cachorro vs. Dragon Lee II
6. Atlantis/Diamante Azul/Marco Corleone vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)
7. La Mascara/Mistico II/Rush vs. Mr. Niebla/Ripper/Shocker

5/4 – Arena Coliseo
1. Molotov & Sensei vs. Ramstein & Zayco
2. Black Panther/Hombre Bala Jr./Super Halcon Jr. vs. Cancerbero/Herodes Jr./Raziel
3. Sagrado/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Ephesto/Sangre Azteca/Virus
4. Lightning Match: Fuego vs. Puma King
5. La Mascara/Titan/Valiente vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Gran Guerrero/Niebla Roja)
6. Marco Corleone/Mistico II/La Sombra vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

5/4 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Reycko vs. El Pirana
2. Indigo & El Tapatio vs. Jocker & Satara
3. Brillante & William Rock vs. Demonio Rojo & Infierno
4. Esfinge vs. Sadico
5. Cachorro/El Gallo/Leon Blanco vs. Malefico/Misterioso II/Vangelis
6. Brazo de Plata & Diamante Azul vs. Damian el Terrible & Rafaga

FEDERACION UNIVERAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

5/3 – Estadio Antocha de Ixtapaluca
1. Alfa & Omega vs. Los Fulgores I y II
2. Charly Madrid & Saru vs. Meiden & Tanque Infernal
3. Angel del Amor & Nemesis vs. Maldito Jr. & Rider
4. Decnis/Hijo del Anibal/Huracan Ramirez vs. Hijo del Fishman/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Scorpio Jr.
5. Mascara Sagrada/Octagon/Tinieblas Jr. vs. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Pirata Morgan

INDEPENDENT

4/28 – La Rancherita de Santiago Tianguistenco
1. Espacial vs. Silver Angel
2. Legendario & Medieval vs. Hip Hop Man & Super Loco
3. La Magnifica & Muneca de Plata vs. Ice Killer & Shadow Obscurio
4. Guerrero Mixteco/Impulso/Metaleon vs. Los Exoticos (Diva Salvaje/May Flowers/Yuriko)
5. Huracan Ramirez/Mascara Sagrada/Mistico II vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Euforia/Hooligan

4/29 – Deportio Kid Azteca de Tepito
1. Gatito Eveready & Mascarita Universal vs. Mini Fishman & Sangre Chicanita
2. Los Payasos Tricolor (Cocolores/Coco Blanco/Coco Verde) vs. El Angel/Batman/Spiderman
3. Hijo del Anibal/Hijo del Dos Caras/Huracan Ramirez vs. Hijo del Solitario/Scorpio Jr./Septiembre Negro II
4. Sin Cara Original vs. Averno

4/29 – Lienzo Charro Marques Guadalupe de Ciudad Mante
1. ?
2. Mercurio & Pequeno Olimpico vs. Angelito & Ultimo Dragoncito
3. Blue Panther & Brazo de Plata vs. Averno & Olimpico
4. L.A. Par-K & Hijo del L.A. Par-K vs. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Dr. Wagner III

4/29 – Parque del Pedregoso del Distrito Federal
1. ?
2. ??
3. Dinastia & La Parkita vs. Mini Abismo Negro & Mini Psycho Clown
4. Fabi Apache & Cinthia Moreno vs. Sexy Lady & Taya Valkyrie
5. Alan Stone/Australian Suicide/Jack Evans vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
6. Cibernetico & Electroshock vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Pentagon Jr.

4/30 – Arena Metropolitana de Chiapas
1. ?
2. Algel Caido/Mr. Sombra/Lluvia de Estrellas vs. Draken/Monte Cristo/Verdugo
3. Murcy Jr. & Silueta vs. Alto Voltaje & Princesa Blanca
4. Mascarita Sagrada & La Parkita vs. Mascarita Macabra & Pentagoncito
5. Relevos Increibles: Atlantis/La Sombra/Psicosis vs. Volador Jr./Mr. Aguila/Shocker

5/1 – Palenque de la Feria Mesoamericana de Tapachula
1. ?
2. Capitan Justicia & Gabriel vs. El Desgraciado & Veneno
3. Bat Boy & Silueta vs. Fhecktus & Princesa Blanca
4. Mascarita Sagrada & La Parkita vs. Mascarita Macabra & Pentagoncito
5. Relevos Increibles: Atlantis/La Sombra/Psicosis vs. Volador Jr./Mr. Aguila/Shocker

5/1 – Plaza de Toros el Relicario de Puebla
1. Astral & Electrico vs. Demus 3:16 & Pierrothito
2. Pegasso & Stigma vs. Hooligan & Nitro
3. Diamante Azul & Mascara Dorada vs. Damian el Terrible & Vangelis
4. Mistico II/Titan/Valiente vs. Felino/Negro Casas/Rey Escorpion

5/3 – Arena Pavilion del Norte del Saltillo
1. Cigilio & Destino vs. Radamantis & Rafaga
2. Lightning Match: Guerrero Negro II vs. Destructor
3. Corazon de Barrio/Zorro Plateado/Zorro Plateado Jr. vs. Body Rocker/Hator/King Rap
4. Los Poderosos (Hombre sin Miedo/Kendor Jr./Soberdosis) vs. Guerrero del Ring/Tempestad/Tormento Negro
5. Argenis/Sin Cara Original/Super Nova vs. Averno/Black Warrior/Guerrero Negro Jr.

5/8 – Plaza de Toros el Relicario de Puebla
1. Hombre Bala Jr. & Super Halcon Jr. vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Estrellita & Marcela vs. Las Ladies del Polanco (Princesa Blanca y Princesa Sugei)
3. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Stuka Jr. vs. Puma King/Tiger/Bobby Zavala
4. Mexican National Trios Titles: La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) (c) vs. Atlantis/Mistico II/Valiente

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

4/30 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Latigo vs. Fulgore I
2. Angel del Amor & Golden Magic vs. Canis Lupus & Imposible
3. The Corps Clown (Broken the Clown/Dave the Clown/Rothen Clown) vs. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911)
4. IWRG Intercontinental Middleweight Title: Hijo del Pirata Morgan (c) vs. Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil
5. Losing Team’s Referee Gets Shaved: Relampago & Veneno w/El Capu vs. Eterno & Pirata Morgan w/Reyes Rosas

5/4 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Sky Angel vs. Skull Metal
2. Alfa & Omega vs. Los Fulgores I y II
3. 30 Man Rey del Ring Torneo:

LUCHA LIBRE AZTECA

5/4 – Gimnasio Nuevo Leon
1. Golden Boy & Rey Demonio Jr. vs. Dulce Kanela & Larry Miranda Jr
2. Hijo del Centurion Negro/Pedro Navajas/Principe de Oro/Titanik vs. Alberto dos Rios/Black Spyder/Galactar/Sky
3. Potro Jr./Silver Star/Tigre Universitario vs. Bengali/Difunto I/Charles Lucero
4. Atlantis & Maximo vs. Mr. Niebla & Ultimo Guerrero
5. Por el Campeonato Lucha Libre Azteca: Blue Panther (c) vs. Averno

MONTERREY

5/4 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. Chamaco Gurrola & Tequlita vs. Mini Difunto & Mini Hator
2. Kentai/Medico Infernal/Principe Azteca vs. Face Man/Erick Ortiz/Vudu
3. Gato Fantasma/Halcon Real/Tokio Lee vs. Bengali/Difunto I/Potro Jr.
4. Magico/El Ninja/Ninja Jr. vs. Centurion Negro/Centurion Negro Jr./Orlando Santa Cruz
5. Torneo por la Copa Hector Garza – Participants: Caifan I/Caifan Guerrero/Chucho Mar Jr./Memo Valle/Panthro Jr./Pegasso/El Pulpo/Ultimo Ninja/Chica de Arabia
6. Cibernetico/La Dinastia Karonte (Argenis/Argos/Sin Cara Original) vs. Averno/The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)

PROMOCIONES OCEANIC

5/1 – Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan
1. ?
2. Argus/Eclipse/Fly Metal/Tornado vs. Alfa Metal/Sangre Maligna/Sargento Negro/Sigma
3. Kempo Dragon/Relampago/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Los Spawn I y II/Bello Rubi
4. Ludxor & Venum vs. Argos & Devil Rocker
5. Aero Star & La Parka Jr. vs. Eterno & Steve Pain

PROMOTORA EVOLUCION

5/3 – Arena Pinkusky de Ciudad Campeche
1. ?
2. Antaris & Salvaje Rojo vs. Lobo Siberano & Triple R
3. Moncho Cachondo & Murcielago Cruz vs. Drakul & Snow Metal
4. Por el Campeonato Maestros: Negro Navarro (c) vs. Saeta del Ring
5. Asesino Negro Jr. vs. Dr. Blood vs. Mecanico Infernal vs. Diva de Cristal
6. International Middleweight Title: Groon XXX vs. Axel

The visual version of the Lucha Report is here:

http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/1960-the-lucha-report-for-428/

Post Category: News

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Luke Harper win a WWE singles title in before Bray Wyatt

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you watch a wrestling show with jobber matches?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...