Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 4/21‏



NOTICIAS

Bernardo Eduardo Galvan Sevilla or as he was known by everyone as “Barney” who was the promoter for Baja Stars Wrestling in Tijuana passed away yesterday due to an undisclosed illness. Barney has been promoting in Tijuana for the last 15 years and had become the most popular promoter in the area in recent times. It’s a big loss in the lucha community as he was a beloved figure. The last show he promoted was the return show for the original Sin Cara in Tijuana where he defeated Black Warrior for the newly created Baja Stars Middleweight Title and earlier in the year he promoted El Dandy’s Tijuana retirement match against El Satanico. QEPD Barney.

RESULTADOS

AAA 4/19 – Gimnasio Juan de la Barrera del Distrito Federal (TV taping)
1. Argenis/Ludxor/Venum beat Carta Brava Jr./Eterno/Super Fly
2. Aero Star/Jennifer Blake/Pimpinela Escarlata defeated Gran Apache/Taya Valkyrie/Black Mamba with Super Fly attacking Aero Star after the match for good measure.
3. Daga/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Steve Pain beat Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) with Daga going over Evans and then declaring himself the new leader of La Anarquia.
4. 3 Way Dance por el AAA Mixed Tag Titles: Pentagon Jr. & Sexy Star defeated Drago & Fabi Apache and Cuervo & Mari Apache with Sexy going over Fabi to win the titles.
5. Blue Demon Jr. beat Villano IV who bled heavily here. Demon then challenged Chessman for a shot at the AAA Latin American Title which he never lost in the ring but Chessman didn’t accept.
6. Cibernetico/La Parka Jr./Psycho Clown beat Perro Aguayo Jr./Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano – Dave the Clown of the Corps Clown attacked Psycho on his way to the ring before being run off by security. The post-match was the usual rudo army attacking the tecnicos until the dressing room cleared to make the save.

EMLL 4/20 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Venusino beat El Payo
2. El Tapatio defeated El Pirana
3. Dr. Freezer & William Rock beat Angel del Mal & Satara
4. Explosivo defeated Furia Nazi by DQ.
5. Evola & Mugroso Vago beat Exterminador & Hijo del Javier Cruz by DQ and these four are heading to a hair match next week.
6. Demonio Maya & Bobby Zavala defeated Black Metal & Fuego with Maya going over Fuego then challenged him for a shot at his Occidental Middleweight Title afterwards.
7. Diamante Azul/El Gallo/La Sombra beat El Barbaro Cavernario/Damian el Terrible/Herodes Jr.

EMLL 4/20 – Arena Mexico
1. Leono & Magnus beat Cholo & Inquisidor
2. Nitro/Shigeo Okumura/Sangre Azteca defeated Hombre Bala Jr./Sagrado/Super Halcon Jr.
3. Blue Panther/La Mascara/Valiente beat Puma King/Tiger/Vangelis
4. REINA International Femenil Title: Amapola defeated Syuri to win the title.
5. Atlantis/Rush/Titan beat La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
6. CMLL Lt. Heavyweight Title: Rey Escorpion defeated Maximo to retain his title.

IWRG 4/20 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Power Bull & Zurdog beat Galaxy & Omega
2. Anubis Black & Picudo Jr. defeated Fresero Jr. & Metaleon
3. Guerrero Mixteco/Hip Hop Man/Tony Rivera beat Black Terry/Imposible/Latigo
4. Hijo del Dos Caras/Toscano/Veneno defeated Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Tony Casanova
5. Por el Campeonato Junior de Juniors: Super Nova (dressed as Batman) beat Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil with a foule after MA2K accidentally fouled the referee to retain his title.

Promociones Contreras 4/19 – Ex-Balenario Olimpico de San Juan Pantitlan
1. Torneo Cibernetico por el Trofeo Contreras: Loquillo beat R-15 to win. Other participants: Black Magic/Alado/Fuerza Boricua/Arma Blanca Jr./Espectro de Ultratumba Jr./Chuponcito/Dinamo
2. Bombon Asesino/Caricia/La Chona/Coco Rosa defeated Aguila Sagrada/Angel Jr./Chiva Jr./Sexy Primavera
3. Los Colombianos (El Colombiano/Infinito/Miserable/Ricky Ricon) beat Goskart/Rey del Espacio Jr./Super Muneco/Super Pinocho and these men are headed for a steel cage match soon.
4. Estrella Magica/Marcela/Paloma Rouse defeated Amapola/Diosa Atenea/Skadi
5. Monsther Jr./Psicosis Jr./Ultimo Guerrero beat Alebrije Jr./Atlantis/Mascara Divina

Promociones Corchando 4/18 – Centro Civico Gubernamental de Ciudad Victoria
1. ?
2. ??
3. Los Poderosos (Hombre sin Miedo/Kendor Jr./Sobredosis) beat Angel Dorado Jr./Silencio/Tiger
4. Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) defeated The Inferno Rockers (Demon Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
5. Alebrije II/Cibernetico/Gronda II beat Black Warrior/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Silver King

Tavo-Net 4/17 – Parque Papagayo de Acapulco
1. Elemento beat Enigma
2. Aguila Azteca & El Aspirantito defeated Astaroth & Romano
3. Baxter & Uranio beat Andros Black & Rey Tiburon
4. Black Silver/Black Silver Jr./Brazo de Oro/Robin defeated Angel o Demonio/Mercurio/Pandemonium/Pandemonium Jr.
5. Dragon Lee II/Titan/Triton beat Gargola/Hijo del Black Silver/Ultimo Samurai
5. La Tercia Sensacion (Marco Corleone/Maximo/Rush) defeated Negro Casas/Shocker/Ultimo Guerrero

CARTELERAS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

5/2 – Centro de Convenciones de Minatitlan (TV taping)
1. Australian Suicide vs. Pentagon Jr.
2. Drago & Fabi Apache vs. Cuervo & Mari Apache
3. Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) vs. La Secta Bizarra (Escoria/Espiritu/Ozz)
4. Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Daga & Steve Pain
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Silver King)
6. Cibernetico/La Parka Jr./Luchador Sorpresa vs. Los Perros del Mal (Perro Aguayo Jr./Black Warrior/Psicosis)

5/4 – Instalaciones del Teatro Parque Tabasco de Villahermosa (TV taping)
1. Fabi Apache & La Jarochita vs. Mari Apache & Taya Valkyrie
2. Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) vs. La Secta Bizarra (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu)
3. Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Daga/Eterno/Steve Pain
4. Elegido/Fenix/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Pentagon Jr.
5. Blue Demon Jr./Electroshock/La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman/Silver King/Villano IV

CHILANGA MASK

4/27 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Torneo de Parejas: Ares & Demus 3:16/Astro Rey Jr. & Magnus/Rey Krimen & Luchador Sorpresa/Sadico & Tornado
2. Scramble Match – Participants: Chica Tormenta/Cristal/Estrella Explosiva/Reyna Isis/Silueta/Zeuxis
3. Sensei vs. Yakuza
4. Herodes Jr. & Mr. Niebla vs. Las Traumas I y II
5. Arkangel de la Muere vs. Rocky Santana
6. Triangular de Parejas: Belial & Impulso vs. Dave & Jack Crist vs. Los Fulgores I y II
7. Super Libre: Aero Boy vs. Black Terry
8. Dandy Retirement Tour: El Dandy vs. El Satanico

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

4/21 – Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger/Leono/Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Espanto Jr./Fuerza Chicana/King Jaguar
2. Dark Angel/Estrellita/Syuri vs. Amapola/La Comandante/Tiffany
3. La Mascara/Stigma/Stuka Jr. vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)
4. Triangular de Apuestas: Asturiano vs. Blue Center vs. Espiritu Maligno
5. Mistico II/La Sombra/Valiente vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)

4/22 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Virgo vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
2. Magnus & Stigma vs. Acertijo & Sadico
3. El Gallo/Pegasso/Rey Cometa vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Kamaitachi/Shigeo Okumura
4. Black Panther/Diamante Azul/Sagrado vs. Mr. Aguila/Rafaga/Ripper
5. Blue Panther/La Sombra/Valiente vs. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto)

4/22 – Arena Mexico
1. Bengala & Robin vs. Cholo & Inquisidor
2. Angelito/Mini Fantasy/Stukita vs. Mercurio/Pequeno Warrior/Pierrothito
3. Dark Angel/Goya Kong/Syuri vs. Amapola/La Seductora/Zeuxis
4. En Busca de un Idolo: Soberano vs. Rey Hechicero
5. En Busca de un Idolo: Star Jr. vs. Super Halcon Jr.
6. Marco Corleone/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. La Maquina de la Destruccion (Damian el Terrible/Tiger/Vangelis)
7. Los Reyes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.) vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero)

4/25 – Arena Mexico
1. Dragon Lee II & Sensei vs. Espiritu Negro & Zayco
2. Estrellita/Marcela/Silueta vs. Las Ladies del Polanco (Princesa Blanca y Princesa Sugei)/La Seductora
3. En Busca de un Idolo: Soberano vs. Super Halcon Jr.
4. En Busca de un Idolo: Star Jr. vs. Rey Hechicero
5. Atlantis/Brazo de Plata/Maximo vs. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Gran Guerrero/Ultimo Guerrero)
6. Mistico II/Titan/Volador Jr. vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)
7. La Mascara/Rush/La Sombra vs. Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Shocker

4/27 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Meteoro vs. Relampago Azul
2. El Divino & Virgo vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
3. Leon Blanco/Sky Kid/Smaker vs. Espectrum/Magnum/El Yaqui
4. Cuadrangular de Caballeras: Hijo del Javier Cruz vs. Mugroso Vago vs. Evola vs. Exterminador
5. Occidental Middleweight Title: Fuego (c) vs. Demonio Maya
6. La Dinastia Panther (Blue Panther/Black Panther/Cachorro) vs. Euforia/Misterioso II/Vangelis

4/27 – Arena Mexico (58th Anniversary Show of the building)
1. Astral & Electrico vs. Nitrito & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Lluvia/Marcela/La Vaquerita vs. Amapola/La Comandante/Dalys la Caribena
3. Brazo de Plata/Maximo/Titan vs. La Peste Negra (El Barbaro Cavernario/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
4. Torneo Cibernetico Reyes del Aire – Participants: Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr./Triton/Valiente/Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto/Niebla Roja/Puma King/Tiger
5. Atlantis/Mistico II/La Sombra vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

INDEPENDENT

4/24 – Gimnasio Agustin Millan de Toluca
1. Mascarita Sagrada & La Parkita vs. Mini Murder Clown & Mini Psycho Clown
2. Atomic Boy & Fabi Apache vs. Eterno & Sexy Star
3. Alan Stone & Nino Hamburguesa vs. Nygma & Pimpinela Escarlata
4. Cibernetico & El Mesias vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Hijo del Texano

4/26 – Auditorio Jose Maria Arteaga de Queretaro
1. ?
2. Jennifer Blake & Fabi Apache vs. Sexy Star & Taya Valkyrie
3. El Atomico/Dance Boy/Soldado Diabolico vs. The Corps Clown (Broke the Clown/Dave the Clown/Rothen Clown)
4. Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. La Secta Bizarra (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu)
5. Electroshock/Elegido/Gronda II/La Parka Jr. vs. Daga/Hijo del Texano/Parka Negra/Zorro

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

4/23 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Latigo vs. Zurdog
2. Alfa & Omega vs. Hip Hop Man & Kaling Black
3. Dr. Cerebro & Golden Magic vs. Picudo Jr. & Tony Casanova
4. Hijo del Pirata Morgan vs. Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil
5. Hijo del Lizmark & Toscano vs. Eterno & Pirata Morgan

LUCHA LIBRE WMC

4/27 – Deportivo Villa Coapa del Distrito Federal
1. ?
2. Master Fly & Paloma Rouse vs. Ying Sang & Yuka
3. Imperio Negro/Magnifico I/Cachetada vs. Lord Freeze/Magnifico II/Caricia
4. Campeonato Region del Sur: Brazo Jr. (c) vs. Gran Guerrero
5. Steel Cage Match where the loser must unmask – Participants: Hijo del Fishman/Hijo del Medico Asesino/Kortiz/Skrash/Super Nova/Las Traumas I y II/Ultimo Guerrero

PROMOCIONES MDS

4/27 – Plaza de Toros Feria de Texcoco
1. ?
2. Blue Dragon & Golden Fox vs. Cobra de Fuego & Femus
3. Manitas de Seda/La Parkita/Voladorcito vs. Baby Star Jr./Bracito de Plata/Mini Cibernetico
4. Manos de Seda/Oriental/Robin vs. El Macho/Monsther/Zumbido
5. Hijo del Canek/Maximo/Sagrado vs. Averno/Felino/Ultimo Guerrero

PROMOCIONES PACIFICO

4/23 – Cancha German Evers de Mazatlan
1. Misterio Blanco & Sexy Angel vs. Yagar & Sary Key
2. Dragon Lee II/Robin/Star Jr. vs. Espanto Jr./Rebelde/Verdugo Nazi
3. Principe Kisho/Rudy Santana/Soberano vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Espiritu Negro/Hooligan
4. Stuka Jr./Titan/Valiente vs. Misterioso II/Niebla Roja/Vangelis
5. Diamante Azul/Maximo/Mistico II vs. Mr. Aguila/Euforia/Mephisto
6. Relevos Increibles: Rush & Volador Jr. vs. La Sombra & Shocker

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

INDEPENDENT

4/26 – Gimnasio Tigre Garcia de Ensenada
1. ?
2. ??
3. Triangular de Tercias: Hijo del Fishman & Leatherface vs. Hijo del Lizmark & King Azteca vs. Venum Black Jr. & Pequeno Halloween
4. Extreme Match: Halloween vs. Crazy Frank
5. WWA Trios Titles: El Trio Fantasia (Super Muneco/Super Pinocho/Super Raton) (c) vs. Cadaver de Ultratumba/Espectro Jr./Espectro II

ESTADOS UNIDOS

MASKED REPUBLIC

4/27 – The Arena in South Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1. Amasis/Green Ant/Ophidian vs. Orange Cassidy/Pappadon/Chuck Taylor
2. PWR Femenil Title: Christina von Eerie (c) vs. Sumie Sakai
3. PWR Femenil Title: Mini Mariachi (c) vs. Pequeno Halcon
4. Por el Campeonato Maestros: Negro Navarro (c) vs. Solar I
5. Matt Cross vs. Cassandro
6. Blk Jeez/Luke Hawk/Ruckus vs. Damian 666/Bestia 666/Sabu
7. L.A. Par-K vs. Dr. Wagner Jr.

The visual version of the Lucha Report is here:

http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/1933-the-lucha-report-for-421/

Post Category: News

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...