Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 4/7‏ (Mysterio comments on Sin Cara)



NEWS

Rey Misterio Jr. told Medio Tiempo over the weekend that he was disappointed that the original Sin Cara didn’t work out in WWE because he had the potential to be the man who could replace him as the Mexican star in the promotion but his ego got in the way of him taking that spot. Rey said that if he worked hard on trying to adapt to the style as well as learning how to speak English better then things might have been different for him but he didn’t and that’s part of the reasons why he isn’t there anymore.

Speaking of Rey Jr., Blue Demon Jr. expressed some anger this week over the Mexican National Futbol team using Rey Jr.’s mask as an inspiration for some of their gear saying that it’s a shame that the Mexican National club is honoring an American like that when they should looking towards their national heroes instead.

RESULTADOS

EMLL 4/6 – Arena Coliseo (71st Anniversary Show)
1. Arkangel de la Muerte/El Barbaro Cavernario/Tiger beat Rey Cometa/Sagrado/Stuka Jr.
2. Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Maximo defeated Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Rey Escorpion by DQ when as Maximo tried to kiss Scorp, Terrible & Bucanero interfered.
3. Averno/Dragon Rojo/Ephesto/Mephisto beat Mistico II/La Sombra/Valiente with Averno going over Mistico clean again.
4. Atlantis defeated Mr. Niebla
5. Steel Cage Match where the loser must unmask: Astral defeated Pequeno Halcon who unmasked as Rogelio Espinoza Lopez, 33-years-old from Torreon. Order of Elimination: Acero/Stukita/Mini Fantasy/Ultimo Dragoncito/Nitrito/Pequeno Olimpico/Electrico/Pierrothito/Astral

EMLL 4/6 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Jocker beat Marvel
2. Satara defeated El Indigo
3. El Yaqui beat El Idolo
4. Torneo Cibernetico: Leo defeated Mugroso Vago – Order of Elimination: Acertijo/Explosivo/Furia Nazi/Sadico/Sky Kid/Esfinge/El Divino/Evola/Espectrum/Hijo del Javier Cruz/Leo
5. Mr. Aguila/Ripper/Shocker beat El Gallo/Mascara Dorada/Volador Jr.

Independent 4/4 – Gimnasio Municipal de Coatepec
1. Diamantito Rojo/Extremito/Super Premier beat Lobito/Mercurito Rojo/Panterita
2. Lobo Solitario Jr. & Peligro Jr. defeated Marvel & Rey Tornado Jr.
3. Bucanero Infernal & Fantasma de Espacio beat Destello Azul & Diamante Rojo Jr.
4. Aero Star/Flayer Boy/Zafiro defeated Ojo de Halcon/Silencioso/Rey Tornado
5. AAA Mixed Tag Titles: Drago & Fabi Apache beat Peligro & Sexy Lady to retain their titles.
6. Electroshock/Super Premier/Vengador Radioactivo defeated El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)

Independent 4/4 – Palenque de la Feria de Fresnillo
1. Aero Xtreme & Mini Fuego beat Cromagnon Jr. & Korita
2. El Piojo & Viento Negro defeated Anthrax & Pigman
3. Aliado de Dios/Malaga/Slayer beat El Barbaro Jr./Apolo Estrada Jr./Manny Sanchez Jr.
3. Argenis/Jennifer Blake/Octagoncito defeated Gran y Mari Apache/Mini Charly Manson
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) beat Australian Suicide/Fenix/Super Fly

IWRG 4/6 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Anubis Black/Hijo de la Bestia/Picudo Jr. beat Galaxy/Latigo/Metaleon
2. Lumberjacks w/Straps Match: Chico Che/Dr. Cerebro/Diva Salvaje defeated The Corps Clown (Broke the Clown/Dave the Clown/Rothen Clown) by DQ.
3. Alan Extreme/Mascara Purpura/Veneno beat Danny Casas/Las Traumas I y II
4. Eterno/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Tony Casanova defeated Relampago/Super Nova/Toscano
5. Caballera contra Caballera: Black Terry beat Tony Rivera who got shaved afterwards.

LL Expo 4/5 – Expo Reforma del Distrito Federal (1:00 PM)
1. La Dinastia Imperial (Hijo del Villano III/Kaving/Kortiz/Villano III Jr.)/Dr. Cerebro beat Arquero/Aullido/Brazo de Oro Jr./Brazo de Plata Jr./Fresero Jr.
2. Vicki Carranza/Lola Gonzalez/Lady Apache defeated Miss Janeth/Rossy Moreno/Tania
3. Los Payasos Tricolor (Coco Azul/Coco Rojo/Coco Verde) beat Kahoz/Rambo/Ultimo Rebelde
4. Mascara Sagrada/Cachorro Mendoza/Volador (Super Parka) defeated Engendro Jr./Scorpio Jr./Zumbido

LL Expo 4/5 – Expo Reforma del Distrito Federal (3:30 PM)
1. Daisuke Hanaoka beat Douki
2. Ayako Hamada/La Magnifica/Muneca de Plata defeated Big Mama/Paloma Rouse/Yuka
3. Black Shadow Jr./Dr. Cerebro/Huracan Ramirez beat Audaz/Barba Negra/Negro Navarro
4. Blue Demon Jr./Gran Hamada/Ultimo Dragon defeated Canek/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Villano IV by DQ.

LL Expo 4/5 – Expo Reforma del Distrito Federal (5:30 PM)
1. El Gallego/Romano Garcia/Rocky Santana beat Marabunta/Marabunta Jr./Roy Reyes
2. Audaz/El Falcon/Jaque Mate Jr. defeated Arafath/Fresero Jr./El Guerrero
3. Kendo/Solar I/Super Astro beat Barba Negra/Bizarro/Sepultura
4. Triangular de Parejas: Los Villanos (III y IV) defeated Black Terry & Shu el Guerrero and Brazo de Platino & Pantera

LL Expo 4/5 – Expo Reforma del Distrito Federal (7:30 PM)
1. Dragon Steel/Dunkel/Latigo Negro Jr./Tsunami beat La Dinastia Imperial (Hijo del Villano III/Kaving/Kortiz/Villano III Jr.)
2. Cesar Dantes/Engendro Jr./Jaque Mate defeated Aguila Solitaria/Aristoteles/Pantera
3. Los Infernales (Espectro Jr./Pirata Morgan/El Satanico) beat Gran Cochise/Heavy Metal/Cachorro Mendoza
4. Rayo de Jalisco Jr./Los Villanos III y IV defeated Los Hermanos Dinamita (Cien Caras/Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Universo Dos Mil)

CARTELERAS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

4/16 – Auditorio Miguel Barragan de San Luis Potosi (TV taping)
1. Drago/Jennifer Blake/Fabi Apache vs. Gran Apache/Sexy Star/Taya Valkyrie
2. Mexican Power (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) vs. The Inferno Rockers (Demon Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
3. Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Eterno/Pentagon Jr./X
4. Alan Stone/Electroshock/Psycho Clown vs. Chessman/Hijo del Texano/Silver King
5. Cibernetico/Fenix/La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./Black Warrior/Jeff Jarrett

4/19 – Gimnasio Juan de la Barrera del Distrito Federal (TV taping)
1. Aero Star/Jennifer Blake/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Gran Apache/Taya Valkyrie/Black Mamba
2. Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Daga/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Steve Pain
3. 3 Way Dance por el AAA Mixed Tag Titles: Drago & Fabi Apache (c) vs. Cuervo & Mari Apache vs. Pentagon Jr. & Sexy Star
4. Blue Demon Jr. vs. Villano IV
5. Cibernetico/La Parka Jr./Psycho Clown vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano

CHILANGA MASK

4/27 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Aero Boy vs. Black Terry
5. Dandy Retirement Tour: El Dandy vs. El Satanico

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

4/7 – Arena Puebla
1. Meyer/Sensei/Tigre Rojo vs. Guerrero Espacial/Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Asturiano/Black Tiger/Starman vs. Blue Center/Canelo Casas/Espiritu Maligno
3. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa vs. Escandalo/Misterioso II/Shigeo Okumura
4. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto) vs. Mr. Aguila/Morphosis/Ripper
5. NWA Historic Welterweight Title: Volador Jr. (c) vs. Negro Casas

4/8 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Smaker vs. Espectrum
2. Black Metal/Esfinge/Leo vs. Camorra/Disturbio/Ramstein
3. Silueta vs. Zeuxis
4. Brazo de Plata/Maximo/Rey Cometa vs. Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Rey Escorpion
5. Titan/Valiente/Volador Jr. vs. Gran Guerrero/Mephisto/Ultimo Guerrero

4/8 – Arena Mexico
1. Leono & Metatron vs. Espanto Jr. & Zayco
2. Dragon Lee II/Oro Jr./Pegasso vs. Hooligan/El Rebelde/Super Comando
3. #1 Contender Torneo Cibernetico por el REINA International Femenil Title – Participants: Dark Angel/Estrellita/Goya Kong/Lluvia/Marcela/Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei/Tiffany
4. En Busca de un Idolo: El Barbaro Cavernario vs. Rey Hechicero
5. En Busca de un Idolo: Super Halcon Jr. vs. Guerrero Negro Jr.
6. La Mascara/Rush/Stuka Jr. vs. La Peste Negra (Herodes Jr./Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)
7. CMLL Welterweight Title: Mistico II (c) vs. Averno

4/11 – Arena Mexico
1. Bengala & Robin vs. Akuma & Disturbio
2. Astral/Electrico/Pequeno Halcon vs. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Olimpico/Pierrothito
3. Fuego/Sagrado/Triton vs. Misterioso II/Puma King/Bobby Zavala
4. En Busca de un Idolo: Super Halcon Jr. vs. El Barbaro Cavernario
5. En Busca de un Idolo: Guerrero Negro Jr. vs. Rey Hechicero
6. Blue Panther/Diamante Azul/Valiente vs. La Maquina de la Destruccion (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Vangelis)
7. Relevos Increibles: Maximo/Volador Jr./Negro Casas vs. Rush/La Sombra/Rey Escorpion

4/13 – Arena Coliseo
1. Mini Fantasy & Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Pequeno Violencia & Pequeno Warrior
2. Hombre Bala Jr./Star Jr./Starman vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Nitro/Sangre Azteca
3. Lady Afrodita/Marcela/Silueta vs. Las Ladies del Polanco (Princesa Blanca y Princesa Sugei)/La Seductora
4. Lightning Match: Delta vs. Tiger
5. Diamante Azul/La Mascara/Titan vs. Euforia/Pierroth/Ultimo Guerrero
6. Marco Corleone/Maximo/Valiente vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

4/13 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Reycko vs. Relampago Azul
2. Explosivo & William Rock vs. Acertijo & Furia Nazi
3. Black Metal/El Brillante/Hijo del Javier Cruz vs. Evola/Exterminador/Mugroso Vago
4. Fuego/El Gallo/Smaker vs. Demonio Maya/Kamaitachi/Shigeo Okumura
5. Mistico II & Rey Cometa vs. Averno & El Barbaro Cavernario

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

4/9 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Vampiro Metalico vs. Electro Boy
2. Alfa & Omega vs. Los Fulgores I y II
3. Astro Rey Jr./Chico Che/Diva Salvaje vs. Arana de Plata/Picudo Jr./Zurdog
4. Lumberjacks w/Straps Match: Dr. Cerebro/Dragon Celestial/Golden Magic vs. Apolo Estrada Jr./911/Spartan
5. Alan Extreme/Relampago/Veneno vs. Danny Casas/Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan

PROMOCIONES CANTU

4/7 – Arena Cuatro Caminos de Nuevo Laredo
1. ?
2. Delta & Dinastia vs. Rio Bravo Jr. & Mini Psicosis
3. Ave del Norte/Nino Hamburguesa/Tigre vs. The Inferno Rockers (Demon Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. Los Poderosos (Hombre sin Miedo/Kendor Jr./Sobredosis) vs. Los Exoticos (Black Mamba/May Flowers/Orquidea Negra)
5. Fenix/Laredo Kid/La Parka Jr. vs. Argos/Daga/Pentagon Jr.

PROMOCIONES JUBA

4/27 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. Sin Cara & Tinieblas Jr. vs. Averno & Hijo del Solitario

TODOS X TODOS

4/13 – Deportivo Guadalupe Victoria de Nuevo Leon
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. L.A. Par-K vs. Dr. Wagner Jr.

The visual version of the Lucha Report is here:

http://deathvalleydriver.com/forum/index.php?/topic/1850-the-lucha-report-for-47/

Post Category: News

Tags: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...