Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Brittany



photo credit: Ed Darcey

photo credit: Ed Darcey

Real name: Santana Garrett
Height: 5’5″
Weight: 118 lbs.
Date of birth: May 22, 1988
Hometown: Ocala, Florida
Pro debut: 2009
Trained by: Kenny G, Larry Zbyszko & Scott Hall
Finishing move: Shining Star Press

Biography

– In her early career, Garrett wrestled as ‘Santana’, ‘Santana G’ and ‘Santana Garrett’
– On November 27, 2009, Santana defeated Kimberly to win the CCW Ladies Title
– On December 12, 2009, Santana defeated Betsy Ruth, Isis The Amazon & Jessika Haze in an Elimination Match to retain the CCW Ladies Title
– On February 13, 2010, Santana defeated Jessika Haze to retain the CCW Ladies Title
– On the March 29, 2010 episode of Impact, Garrett made an appearance for TNA alongside Orlando Jordan
– On April 24, 2010, Santana defeated WLW Womens Champion Amy Hennig by DQ
– On May 15, 2010, Santana defeated Jessika Haze to retain the CCW Ladies Title
– On June 19, 2010, Santana defeated Rosie Lottalove by DQ to retain the CCW Ladies Title
– On October 16, 2010, Santana defeated Calypso to retain the CCW Ladies Title
– On May 21, 2011, Santana defeated Jessika Haze to regain the CCW Ladies Title
– By 2012, Garrett had begun wrestling almost exclusively under her real name
– Garrett made her PPV debut at EVOLVE 14, losing to Sara Del Ray
– Garrett was on the first SHINE card, defeating Tina San Antonio
– On July 21, 2012, Garrett defeated Leva Bates to win the SCW Womens Title
– On September 22, 2012, Garrett again defeated Leva Bates to retain the SCW Womens Title
– At TNA One Night Only: Knockouts Knockdown, Garrett was defeated by Brooke Tessmacher
– On May 24, 2013, Garrett defeated Kimberly to qualify for the SHINE Title Tournament, however, she would be eliminated in the first round by Ivelisse
– On June 8, 2013, Garrett defeated Justine Silver to retain the SCW Womens Title
– On September 12, 2013, Garrett made an appearance on WWE NXT, losing to Charlotte
– On September 22, 2013, Garrett defeated Chasyn Rance to win the SCW Cruiserweight Title
– In October 2013, Garrett began regularly teaming with Amber O’Neal as The American Sweethearts
– On November 17, 2013, Garrett defeated Jason Cade to retain the SCW Cruiserweight Title
– On December 8, 2013, Garrett defeated Gabriel Black to retain the SCW Cruiserweight Title
– On January 27, 2014, it was announced that Garrett had signed a TNA deal
– On February 22, 2014, Garrett defeated Lizzie Parris to retain the PWR Womens Title
– The next day, Garrett & Chasyn Rance defeated Joey Mayberry & Mike Young to win the BPW Tag Team Titles
– On March 1, 2014, Garrett defeated Chelsea Diamond to retain the SCW Womens Title
– Later that month, her TNA ring name was announced as ‘Brittany’
– In late 2014, TNA didn’t renew her contract

Post Category: Knockouts, TNA Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors



Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...