Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Scotty Riggs



scotty riggs

Real name: Scott Antol
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 255 lbs.
Date of birth: March 1, 1966
Hometown: Savannah, Georgia
Pro debut: February 6, 1992
Trained by: ‘Nightmare’ Ted Allen
Finishing move: No Remorse

GERWECK INTERVIEWS SCOTTY RIGGS

Biography

– Antol wrestled his early career as Scott Studd
– In late 1993, Studd appeared as a jobber on several WCW television shows. He would continue this role through to early 1995
– On October 3, 1994, Studd defeated Boo Bradley to win the SMW Beat The Champ Television Title. He lost the title that same day, but due to the television schedule, was billed as champion for two weeks
– On June 7, 1995, Studd wrestled a WWF dark match, losing to Gorgeous George III
– In August 1995, Antol signed a WCW contract. He was renamed ‘Scotty Riggs’ and paired with Marcus Bagwell to form The American Males
– On September 18, 1995, The American Males defeated Harlem Heat (Booker T & Stevie Ray) to win the WCW Tag Team Titles
– On September 27, 1995, The American Males defeated The State Patrol (Lt James Earl Wright & Sgt Buddy Lee Parker) to retain the WCW Tag Team Titles
– Riggs made his PPV debut at World War III ’95, competing in the three ring battle royal
– In November 1996, Bagwell turned on Riggs, signalling the end of the team
– At Souled Out ’97, Bagwell defeated Riggs
– In February 1997, Riggs embarked on his first tour of Japan, primarily wrestling alongside Chris Jericho
– At Uncensored ’97, Riggs was again defeated by Bagwell
– At World War III ’97, Riggs was defeated by Raven. Shortly after this match, he joined Raven’s Flock under the shortened name ‘Riggs’
– After the disbanding of The Flock, Antol became known as Scotty Riggs once again
– At Spring Stampede ’99, Riggs defeated Mikey Whipwreck
– In late 1999, Antol was released from WCW. He soon joined ECW as ‘Scotty Anton’
– At Heat Wave 2000, Anton was defeated by Rob Van Dam. Interestingly, this was the first televised match in which RVD used the Van Terminator
– Antol left ECW in late 2000 and returned to the independents
– On March 3, 2001, Anton & Erik Watts defeated Glacier & Jorge Estrada to become the first TCW Tag Team Champions
– On June 2, 2001, Anton defeated Barry Windham to win the TCW Heavyweight Title
– On September 15, 2001, Anton defeated Barry Windham to regain the TCW Heavyweight Title
– On December 7, 2001, Riggs defeated Ray Lloyd to retain the TCW Heavyweight Title
– On December 28, 2001, Riggs defeated Barry Windham by DQ to retain the TCW Heavyweight Title
– On March 1, 2002, Anton defeated Dustin Rhodes to win the TCW Heavyweight Title for a third time
– Following the closure of TCW in 2003, Antol announced that he was taking time away from wrestling, though would not officially commit to retirement
– In 2007, Riggs returned to action for the revived AWA promotion, though it was to be a short comeback, as he fell back into semi-retirement in July that year
– On June 27, 2009, Rhino defeated Scotty Anton & Jamie Dundee in a 3-Way Match. Antol announced his official retirement after the match

Post Category: WCW Alumni

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...