Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 2/28‏



NOTICIAS

EMLL held one of their venerable press conferences yesterday where the main announcement was that Rush would be facing Shocker on the Dos Leyendas show on 3/21 at Arena Mexico in a caballera contra caballera match with Negro Casas (who is still nursing his collarbone injury) facing the winner later in the year. This is an interesting match because Shocker has never lost his hair since he unmasked in 1999 and he is a surefire loser here. Also announced for Dos Leyendas is Marcela vs. Dalys la Caribena in a hair match along with the finals of a Torneo Parejas Increibles Nacional which starts on 3/7.

Other happenings at the press conference were Daniel Aceves showing up on video while his brother Roberto was there live to announce that the Copa Bobby Bonales will be awarded on 3/14 after a special match, a battle of Generacion14 vs. Generacion13 in a Torneo Cibernetico will happen on 3/25 with the final 8 men taking the spots in the annual En Busca de un Idolo which begins on 4/4, Mascara Dorada will be going to Taiwan with New Japan Pro Wrestling on 4/12 & 4/13, and last but not least Mr. Niebla announced that Felino & Negro Casas are still members of La Peste Negra and that El Barbaro Cavernario & Herodes Jr. are just new associates.

My favorite moment from the press conference though was when Negro Casas was recognized for winning the Leyenda de Plata he gave a tremendous promo about how Titan was a fantastic wrestler and he was happy he got to work with him which obviously moved Titan who said no trophy mattered as much as Negro said. A great case of how an established veteran can make a young star.

After numerous tryouts, TNA announced on Wednesday that they have signed Extreme Tiger to a contract and have renamed him Tigre Uno.

Masked Republic’s 4/27 show at ECW Arena featuring Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. L.A. Par-K and other lucha stars will be on iPPV through highspots.com for $10. This should be a fun show so I recommend purchasing it.

RESULTADOS

Independent 2/27 – Arena Aficion de Pachuca
1. Brazo Cibernetico & Brazo de Oro Jr. beat Robin & Zony
2. Goya Kong/Muneca de Plata/Princesa Blanca defeated Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/Tiffany
3. Maximo/Rush/La Sombra beat Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Shocker by DQ when Shocker fouled Rush.
4. Marco Corleone/La Mascara/Volador Jr. vs. La Peste Negra (El Barbaro Cavernario/Felino/Mr. Niebla)

IWRG 2/26 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Sky Angel beat Onix
2. Rayan & Spartan defeated Diva Salvaje & Miss Gaviota
3. Skayde/Aztlan/Kanon/Vortize beat Black Terry/Dragon Celestial/Emperador Azteca/Fulgore I
4. Dr. Cerebro/Relampago/Veneno defeated Fuerza Guerrera/Las Traumas I y II
5. NWA Lt. Heavyweight Title: Super Nova beat Eterno to retain his title.

CARTELERAS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

3/3 – Lienzo Charro Leon Ornelas de Irapuato (TV taping)
1. AAA Minis Title: Dinastia (c) vs. Mini Charly Manson
2. Zumbi/Jennifer Blake/Fabi Apache vs. Steve Pain/Sexy Lady/Sexy Star
3. Australian Suicide/Los Gueros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Daga/Pentagon Jr./Psicosis
4. Axel/Electroshock/Luchador Sorpresa vs. Chessman/Hijo del Fantasma/Silver King
5. Cibernetico/La Parka Jr./Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano/Parka Negra/Zorro

CIRCUITO DE LUCHA DE ALTO NIVEL

3/1 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Ice Killer/La Hiedra/Ice Angel vs. Caifan Jr./La Abogada/Sexy Angel
2. 3 Way Dance: Relampago vs. El Angel vs. Marabunta Jr.
3. Lightning Match: Delta vs. Nitro
4. Las Traumas I y II vs. Barba Roja & Hijo del Pirata Morgan
5. Corsario Negro Jr./Mr. Jack/Kraneo/Maiden vs. Los Bastardos (Epitafio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento)
6. Relevos Increibles: Atlantis & Gran Guerrero vs. Guerrero Maya Jr. & Ultimo Guerrero

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

3/2 – Arena Coliseo
1. Mini Fantasy & Stukita vs. Pequeno Olimpico & Pequeno Violencia
2. Metalico/Molotov/Sensei vs. Canelo Casas/Disturbio/Inquisidor
3. Estrellita/Goya Kong/Marcela vs. Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/Princesa Blanca
4. La Mascara/Maximo/Titan vs. Ephesto/Gran Guerrero/Virus
5. Atlantis/Marco Corleone/Volador Jr. vs. Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Reapper
6. NWA Historic Middleweight Title: La Sombra (c) vs. Dragon Rojo

3/2 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Tapatio vs. El Pirana
2. Hijo del Javier Cruz & El Idolo vs. Infierno & Yaqui
3. El Divino vs. Demonio Rojo
4. Black Metal & Leo vs. Exterminador & Sadico
5. Mascara Dorada/Stuka Jr./Valiente vs. Malefico/Niebla Roja/Rafaga
6. Mistico II vs. Polvora

3/3 – Arena Puebla
1. Akron & Fuerza Chicana vs. Ares & King Jaguar
2. Estrellita/Lluvia/Marcela vs. Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/Princesa Blanca
3. Stigma/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Morphosis/Shigeo Okumura/Olimpico
4. La Mascara/Maximo/Rush vs. Rey Bucanero/Shocker/Ultimo Guerrero
5. CMLL Trios Titles: Los Estetas del Aire (Mascara Dorada/Mistico II/Valiente) (c) vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Felino/Mr. Niebla

3/4 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Metatron & Virgo vs. Demonio Maya & Evola
2. Sky Kid/Smaker/Star Jr. vs. Akuma/Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
3. Estrellita/Goya Kong/Lluvia vs. Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/Princesa Sugei
4. Los Reyes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.) vs. La Peste Negra (El Barbaro Cavernario/Herodes Jr./Mr. Niebla)
5. Mistico II/Titan/Volador Jr. vs. Rey Escorpion/Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)

3/4 – Arena Mexico
1. Dragon Lee & Flyer vs. Apocalipsis & Camorra
2. Lightning Match: Super Halcon Jr. vs. Hijo del Signo
3. Lady Afrodita/Marcela/Silueta vs. Princesa Blanca/Tiffany/Zeuxis
4. Pegasso/Soberano/Valiente vs. Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Cancerbero/Raziel/Virus)
5. Brazo de Plata/Cachorro/Sagrado vs. Misterioso II/Puma King/Tiger
6. La Mascara/Mascara Dorada/Stuka Jr. vs. Mephisto/Rey Bucanero/Bobby Zavala

ESTO ES LUCHA PRO WRESTLING

3/1 – Salon Los Angeles de Milpa Alta
1. ?
2. ??
3. Ares/Freelance/Yoruba vs. Canis Lupis/Eterno/Fresero Jr.
4. 4 Way Dance: Alan Extreme vs. Imposible vs. Saruman vs. Vampiro Metalico
5. UWA Lt. Heavyweight Title: Super Nova (c) vs. Averno

FEDERACION UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

3/2 – Palenque de Gallos de Tuxtla Gutierrez
1. Arjen & Murcy I vs. Mano Blanca Jr. & Mini Porky
2. Destroyer & New Fire Jr. vs. Marvin & Starman
3. Capitan Furia vs. Granda Man
4. Laredo Kid/Mexican Tiger/Murcy Jr. vs. Gallo Sureno II/Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Vertigolack
5. Octagon/Rayo de Jalisco Jr./Tinieblas Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./Hijo del Solitario/Pirata Morgan

HUMO PROMOCIONES

3/1 – Cancha de Futbol Rapido Ezequiel Montes de Queretaro
1. Tigre de San Luis/Xtreme Boy/Siomara vs. Creeper/Gravedad Cero/Dark Lady
2. Torneo por el Campeonato Femenil HUMO – Participants: Atenea/Big Mama/Black Fury/Cristal/Estrella Negra/Kamillon/Lady Monsther/Lady Sensacion/Princesa Guerrera/Tiffany/Xena
3. Torneo por el Campeonato Welterweight Humo – Participants: Avenger/Black Hunter/Croyer/DJ Master/Electro Boy/Elixir/Halcon Dos Mil/Hechicero Negro/Kid Jaguar/Lasserado/Las Medics I y III/Pantera/Pantera Gris/Micke Segura/Shadow
4. Black Terry vs. Negro Navarro
5. Street Fight: Fantasma de la Opera & Stukita vs. Dinamic Black & Fresero Jr.

INDEPENDENT

3/1 – Arena Olimpico Laguna de Gomez Palacio
1. ?
2. ??
3. Piloto Negro vs. Piloto Suicida
4. Torneo por la Copa Lagunera – Participants: Arabe/Espacial/Gringo Loco/Luminoso/Arana del Futuro/Dorado/Gran Kalifa/V-57
5. Relevos Suicidas: Dr. Wagner III & Hijo del L.A. Par-K vs. Hijo del Kato Kung Lee & Silver King Jr.
6. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Silver King)

3/2 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Crisis vs. Clark
2. Aeronix/New Aquiles/Super Lagrimita/Ukkonen vs. Chicago Rush/Demonio Baltazar/Forastero/Niebla Negra
3. 4 Way Dance: Aramis vs. Dinamic King vs. Rayo Felino vs. Teseo
4. Judas el Traidor/Justiciero/Negro Navarro vs. Jaque Mate/Rocky Santana/Yakuza
5. Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Magnifico

3/2 – Centro de Espectaculos de Rodeo Texcoco
1. Dark Lady & Kamillon vs. Big Mama & Star Fire
2. Mascarita Sagrada & La Parkita vs. Pentagoncito & Piratita Morgan
3. Axel/Huracan Ramirez/Super Muneco vs. Arturo Gaona Jr./Hijo del Canek/Hijo del Fishman
4. Dr. Wagner Jr./Groon XXX/Vampiro vs. Alan Stone/Scorpio Jr./Zumbido

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

3/2 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy & Latigo vs. Andy Boy & Orion
2. Dragon Celestial & Emperador Azteca vs. Douki & Daisuke Hanaoka
3. Black Terry/Chico Che/Skayde vs. Apolo Estrada Jr./Tony Rivera/Tupac Amaru Jr.
4. Alan Extreme/Golden Magic/Veneno vs. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911)
5. Hijo del Dos Caras/Relampago/Super Nova vs. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Diablo/X-Fly

3/5 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Galaxy vs. Zurdog
2. Super Libre: Dragon Celestial/Emperador Azteca/Fulgore I vs. Aztlan/Kanon/Vortize
3. Black Terry vs. Skayde (one fall match that should be awesome)
4. Alan Extreme/Centvrion/Dr. Cerebro vs. Danny Casas/Las Traumas I y II
5. Hijo del Lizmark/Relampago/Veneno vs. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/X-Fly

PROMOCIONES CANTU

3/3 – Arena Cuatro Caminos de Nuevo Laredo
1. ?
2. Ave del Norte/Perseus/Street Boy vs. The Inferno Rockers (Demon Rocker/Devil Rocker/Soul Rocker)
3. Los Poderosos (Hombre sin Miedo/Kendor Jr./Sobredosis) vs. Los Exoticos (Black Mamba/Pasion Kristal/Pimpinela Escarlata)
4. Dandy Retirement Tour: El Dandy vs. El Satanico
5. Perro Aguayo Jr./Monster Clown/Murder Clown vs. Los Villanos (III/IV/Ray Mendoza Jr.)

PROMOCIONES CORCHADO

3/2 – Centro Civico Gubernamental de Ciudad Victoria
1. ?
2. ??
3. Argenis/Jennifer Blake/Octagoncito vs. Mari Apache/Mini Charly Manson/Polvo de Estrellas
4. Joe Lider & Nino Hamburguesa vs. Eterno & Juventud Guerrera
5. Los Mirreyes (Alan Stone/Elegido/Toscano) vs. Daga/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Psicosis

PROMOCIONES JUBA

3/2 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Tamaulipas Tag Titles: Asterisco Jr. & Magnifico (c) vs. Kaoma Jr. & Sairus
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Silver King)

PROMOCIONES WMC

3/2 – Deportivo SME Villa Coapa del Distrito Federal
1. Ancla/Huracan Ramirez/Mascara Sagrada Jr. vs. Gato Montes/Rey Infernal/Ying San
2. Marcela & Paloma Rouse vs. Crazy Star & Skadi
3. Kung Fu Jr. vs. Hijo del Fishman
4. Relevos Increibles: Trauma I & Super Nova vs. Trauma II & Dr. Cerebro
5. Lord Freeze/Los Magnificos I y II vs. Gran Guerrero/Imperio Negro/Ultimo Guerrero

SACCOMATS

3/2 – Arena Neza
1. Billy Jack (not that one) & Super Chiva Jr. vs. Dr. Trauma & Logan Xtreme
2. Ballack & Moto Cross vs. Impacto & Imperio Negro
3. Cirujano/Danger King/Super Colt vs. Goskart/Principe Cronos/Bugambilla del Norte
4. Chac-Mool/Dr. Cerebro/Rey Lobo vs. Canis Lupis/Maldito Jr./Micke Segura
5. Damian el Terrible & Rey Bucanero vs. Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)

TORYUMON MEXICO

3/16 – Sala de Armas del Magdalena Mixhuca del Distrito Federal
1. Douki & Daisuke Hanaoka vs. Ikaro & Principe Azteca
2. Astral & Electrico vs. Demus 3:16 & Nitrito
3. Hombre Bala Jr./Super Ciudadano/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Akuma/Hooligan/Yoruba
4. Brazo de Plata & La Mascara vs. Arkangel de la Muerte & Olimpico
5. NWA International Jr. Heavyweight Title: Ultimo Dragon (c) vs. Rey Bucanero

UNIVERSAL WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT

3/2 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Espiritu Balambi/Kaligua/Kiuuby vs. Black Tempest/Ciber Black/Principe Mixteco
2. Mystique/Princesa Ahyleen/Sexy Angel vs. Diosa Atenea/India Mazahua/Star Fire
3. Pegasus/Shibata/Sky Fly/Spider Boy vs. La Resistencia (Arkanos/Kilvan/Shadow/Yoruba)
4. Fuerza Guerrera/Solar I/Villano IV vs. La Dinastia de la Muerte (Negro Navarro/Las Traumas I y II
5. Ricky Marvin/Super Crazy/Super Zeta vs. Matt Striker/Josef von Schmidt/Ultimate Security

WORLD OF UNPREDICTABLE WRESTLING

3/1 – Arena Coliseo de Tulancingo
1. Concord vs. Gotita de Plata
2. Amo de la Noche & Victor Doom vs. Cruz Infernal & Destructor
3. Vengador Radioactivo vs. Karma Butcher
4. Scramble Match por el WUW Weltwerweight Title: Super Crazy (c)/Artikus/Lanceloth/Lethal/Peligro/Pesadilla/Rex/Rocky Lobo
5. Hijo del Mascara Sagrada/Matt Striker/Zumbi vs. Jorge Kebrada/Siniestro/Ultimate Security

WORLD WRESTLING LEAGUE

3/7 – Arena Xalapa
1. Corsario de Fuego/Eslabon Perdido/Peligro vs. Destello Azul/Flayer Boy/Linterna Verde
2. Zeuxis vs. Paloma Rouse
3. Skayde/Vengador Radioactivo/Zumbi vs. Astro Rey Jr./Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del Medico Asesino
4. Cien Caras Jr. vs. Leon Apolo
5. Extreme Match: Sabu vs. X-Fly
6. WWL Tag Titles: Los Mamitos (Mr. E & Sexy B) (c) vs. Hijo del Dos Caras & Sicodelico Jr.
7. Carlito Colon & Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Juventud Guerrera & Ricky Marvin
8. WWL Heavyweight Title: Monster Pain (c) vs. Blue Demon Jr.

3/8 – Plaza de Toros el Pinal de Tezuitlan
1. Corsario de Fuego/Eslabon Perdido/Peligro vs. Destello Azul/Flayer Boy/Linterna Verde
2. Zeuxis vs. Paloma Rouse
3. Skayde/Vengador Radioactivo/Zumbi vs. Astro Rey Jr./Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del Medico Asesino
4. Cien Caras Jr. vs. Leon Apolo
5. Extreme Match: Sabu vs. X-Fly
6. WWL Tag Titles: Los Mamitos (Mr. E & Sexy B) (c) vs. Hijo del Dos Caras & Sicodelico Jr.
7. Carlito Colon & Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Juventud Guerrera & Ricky Marvin
8. WWL Heavyweight Title: Monster Pain (c) vs. Blue Demon Jr.

3/9 – Plan Sexenal del Distrito Federal
1. Corsario de Fuego/Eslabon Perdido/Peligro vs. Destello Azul/Flayer Boy/Linterna Verde
2. Zeuxis vs. Paloma Rouse
3. Skayde/Vengador Radioactivo/Zumbi vs. Astro Rey Jr./Dr. Wagner III/Hijo del Medico Asesino
4. Cien Caras Jr. vs. Leon Apolo
5. Extreme Match: Sabu vs. X-Fly
6. WWL Tag Titles: Los Mamitos (Mr. E & Sexy B) (c) vs. Hijo del Dos Caras & Sicodelico Jr.
7. Carlito Colon & Chavo Guerrero Jr. vs. Juventud Guerrera & Ricky Marvin
8. WWL Heavyweight Title: Monster Pain (c) vs. Blue Demon Jr.

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

BAJA STARS WRESTLING

3/1 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. Tigrillo vs. Misionero de la Muerte
2. Black Boy & Mirage Black vs. Fantastic & Phantom
3. Pancho Cachondo/Silver Star/Super Xolo vs. Enfermero Jr./Scream/Shamu
4. Johnny Goodtime & Johnny Yuma vs. Joey Kaos & Ray Rosas
5. Extreme Match: Los Compadres Extremos (Aero Boy & Violento Jack) vs. Arandu & TJ Boy
6. Por el Baja Stars Middleweight Title: Sin Cara vs. Black Warrior

INDEPENDENT

3/16 – Arena Coliseo de Mexicali
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Dinamic/Galactico/Iron Boy vs. Amnesia/Scream/Star Dragon
5. Dandy Retirement Tour: El Dandy vs. El Satanico

JM PROMOCIONES

3/7 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Hijo del Rey Misterio vs. Hijo del Fishman
5. Rayo de Jalisco Jr. & Rayman vs. Angel Blanco Jr. & Dr. Wagner Jr.

UNITED STATES

UNION INDEPENDENT PRO WRESTLING

3/2 – Boys & Girls Club in East Los Angeles, California
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Acero Dorado/Dr. Maldad/Shamu Jr. vs. El Infernal/Lil’ Cholo/OG Playboy
5. UIPW Middleweight Title: Misterioso (c) vs. Rocky Romero

Post Category: News

Tags: , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...