Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Mountie



The Mountie

Real name: Jacques Rougeau Jr.
Height: 6’1
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: June 13, 1960
From: Saint-Sulpice, Quebec, Canada
Pro debut: 1977
Trained by: The Rougeau family
Finishing move: Quebec Crab

Biography

– Rougeau is part of a wrestling dynasty. His father is Jacques Rougeau Sr. and his older brother is Raymond Rougeau
– In his early career, Rougeau wrestled as Jerry Roberts
– In the early 80’s, Rougeau dropped the Jerry Roberts persona and began wrestling under his real name
– On December 5, 1982, Rougeau defeated Apocalypse to win the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title
– On December 20, 1982, Rougeau defeated Jesse Barr to retain the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title
– On January 2, 1983, Rougeau defeated Sabu The Wildman to regain the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title
– On January 30, 1983, Rougeau defeated Terry Taylor to win the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title
– In August 1983, The Rougeau Brothers defeated Pierre Lefebvre & Billy Robinson to win the Canadian International Tag Team Titles
– On July 2, 1984, The Rougeau Brothers defeated Pierre Lefebvre & Frenchy Martin to win the Canadian International Tag Team Titles
– On November 18, 1984, Rouegeau teamed with Brad Armstrong to reach the final of the NWA National Tag Team Title Tournament, but lost to The Long Riders (Bill & Scott Irwin)
– On June 11, 1985, The Rougeau Brothers defeated King Tonga & Richard Charland to win the Canadian International Tag Team Titles
– In February 1986, The Rougeaus made their debut in the WWF
– At WrestleMania III, The Rougeaus were defeated by The Dream Team (Brutus Beefcake & Greg Valentine)
– At Survivor Series ’87, The Rougeaus were on the winning side of a 10-Tag Team Survivor Series Match
– At Survivor Series ’88, The Rougeaus were on the losing side of a 10-Tag Team Survivor Series Match
– At WrestleMania V, The Rougeaus were defeated by The Bushwhackers (Luke & Butch)
– At Summerslam ’89, The Rougeaus teamed with Rick Martel to defeat Tito Santana & The Rockers (Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty)
– At Survivor Series ’89, The Rude Brood (The Rougeaus, Rick Rude & Mr Perfect) defeated Roddy’s Rowdies (Roddy Piper, Jimmy Snuka & The Bushwhackers) in an Elimination Match
– Raymond Rougeau retired from the ring in 1990, forcing Jacques to go solo. He returned in 1991 as ‘The Mountie’
– On January 7, 1991, The Mountie made his debut, defeating Reno Riggins
– At Royal Rumble ’91, The Mountie defeated Koko B Ware
– At WrestleMania VII, The Mountie defeated Tito Santana
– On October 24, 1991, The Mountie defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Bret Hart by countout
– At Survivor Series ’91, Team Flair (Ric Flair, The Mountie, Ted DiBiase & The Warlord) defeated Team Piper (Roddy Piper, Bret Hart, Davey Boy Smith & Virgil) in an Elimination Match
– On January 17, 1992, The Mountie defeated Bret Hart to win the WWF Intercontinental Title. He would lose the title to Roddy Piper just two days later
– On March 9, 1992, The Mountie defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Bret Hart by countout
– At WrestleMania VIII, The Mountie was on the losing side of an 8-Man Tag Team Match
– In October 1992, Rougeau left the WWF, only to return 8 months later as one half of ‘The Quebecers’ alongside Pierre Carl Ouellet
– On September 13, 1993, The Quebecers defeated The Steiner Brothers (Rick & Scott) in a Province Of Quebec Rules Match to win the WWF Tag Team Titles
– Over the next two months, The Quebecers defended their titles against The Steiners, Men On A Mission (Mabel & Mo), The Smoking Gunns (Billy & Bart) and Adam Bomb & Bam Bam Bigelow
– At Survivor Series ’93, Jacques was on the losing side of an 8-Man Tag Team Elimination Match
– On January 17, 1994, The Quebecers defeated The 123 Kid & Marty Jannetty to regain the WWF Tag Team Titles
– At Royal Rumble ’94, The Quebecers defeated The Hart Brothers (Owen & Bret) to retain the WWF Tag Team Titles
– Over the next few months, The Quebecers defended their titles against The Steiners, The Harts and The Smoking Gunns
– At WrestleMania X, The Quebecers retained their WWF Tag Team Titles via a countout loss to Men On A Mission
– On March 31, 1994, The Quebecers defeated Men On A Mission to win the WWF Tag Team Titles for a third time but would lose them less than a month later to The Headshrinkers (Samu & Fatu)
– On October 21, 1994, Rougeau wrestled his ‘retirement match’ on a WWF house show. He defeated Pierre Carl Ouellet in the match
– In September 1996, Rougeau came out of retirement to work for WCW, teaming with Ouellet as ‘The Fabulous French Canadians’
– At World War 3 ’96, The Amazing French Canadians were defeated by Harlem Heat (Booker T & Stevie Ray)
– In late 1997, Rougeau & Ouellet returned to the WWF for a final run as The Quebecers
– At In Your House 20, The Quebecers were defeated by The Godwinns (Henry & Phineas)
– At WrestleMania XIV, The Quebecers competed in the 15-team Battle Royal
– In August 1998, Rougeau left the WWF once again
– In 2000, Rougeau briefly returned to WCW as part of Lance Storm’s Team Canada faction

Post Category: Inactive

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Is a Cesaro a future WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...