Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 2/1‏ (latest in the Sin Cara saga)



Credit to AAA, Alejandro Velazquez, Alexis Salazar, EMLL, Gonzalo Lopez Peralta, IWRG, WWL

NOTICIAS

AAA announced yesterday that their annual Rey de Reyes show will take place at the Plaza de Toros Monumental de Monterrey for the 2nd consecutive year on 3/16.

World Wrestling League President Richard Negrin announced yesterday that Sin Cara (using that name) would be working shows for them in the near future in Mexico and possibly Puerto Rico. WWL has a tour of Mexico in early March but it wasn’t announced if Sin Cara would be on those shows although I think it’s a virtual lock.

RESULTADOS

AAA 1/30 – Gimnasio Agustin Millan de Toluca (TV taping)
1. Argenis/Dinastia/Gotita de Plata beat Argos/Mini Charly Manson/Mini Psycho Clown
2. Cuervo & Mari Apache defeated Drago & Fabi Apache with help from Hijo del Tirantes and the rudos demanded a shot at the AAA Mixed Tag Titles afterwards which was accepted.
3. Daga/Hijo del Fantasma/Pentagon Jr. beat Angelico/Fenix/Psycho Clown
4. Rey de Reyes – Grupo B: La Parka Jr. defeated Parka Negra to advance – Order of Elimination: Blue Demon Jr. & Chessman by double countout/Parka Negra
5. Hijo del Texano & Zorro beat Cibernetico & Electroshock (subbing for El Mesias who showed up with his right arm in a sling) although Argenis came out at first and was destroyed so Electro took his spot.

EMLL 1/31 – Arena Mexico
1. Pequeno Violencia & Pierrothito beat Stukita & Ultimo Dragoncito
2. Kamaitachi (new gimmick based of a ghost squirrel with knives)/Shigeo Okumura/Sangre Azteca defeated Fuego/Super Halcon Jr./Triton
3. Dalys la Caribena/Las Ladies del Polanco (Princesa Blanca y Princesa Sugei) beat Dark Angel/Estrellita/Marcela
4. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block A – Quarterfinals: Blue Panther & Cachorro defeated Averno & El Rebelde
5. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block A – Quarterfinals: La Sombra & Oro Jr. beat Rey Bucanero & Akuma
6. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block A – Quarterfinals: Volador Jr. (working in Venom gear) & Soberano (working in Spiderman gear) defeated Mephisto & Espanto Jr.
7. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block A – Quarterfinals: Damian el Terrible & Guerrero Negro Jr. beat Maximo & Hombre Bala Jr.
8. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block A – Semifinals: La Sombra & Oro Jr. defeated Blue Panther & Cachorro
9. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block A – Semifinals: Volador Jr. & Soberano beat Damian el Terrible & Guerrero Negro Jr.
10. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block A – Finals: Volador Jr. & Soberano defeated La Sombra & Oro Jr.
11. Atlantis/La Mascara/Rush beat Mr. Niebla/Shocker/Ultimo Guerrero by DQ when Shocker fouled Rush and they continued to go at it afterwards.

Independent 1/30 – Arena Aficion de Pachuca (62nd Anniversary Show)
1. Genio Rojo & Payaso Clon beat Jhonky & Sacristan del Diablo
2. Las Medics I y III defeated Hombre Loco & Silencioso
3. Guerrero Mixteco & Hip Hop Man beat Golpeador & La Plaga with fans throwing money in the ring afterwards in appreciation.
4. Danny Casas & Shocker defeated Maldito Jr. & Rey Bucanero by DQ when Shocker turned on Casas and helped the other two to destroy him.
5. Felino & Mr. Niebla beat La Mascara & Maximo

CARTELERAS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

2/9 – Centro Civico de Ecatepec (TV taping)
1. Jinzo/Ludxor/Venum vs. Carta Brava Jr./Fresero Jr./Luchador Sorpresa
2. Aero Star/Jennifer Blake/Fabi Apache vs. Gran Apache/Sexy Star/Taya Valkyrie
3. Street Fight: Crazy Boy & Joe Lider vs. Juventud Guerrera & Steve Pain
4. Australian Suicide/Los Güeros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Chessman/Daga/Pentagon Jr.
5. Rey de Reyes – Grupo C: Cibernetico vs. Electroshock vs. Elegido vs. Perro Aguayo Jr.
6. Fenix/El Mesias/La Parka Jr./Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano/Jeff Jarrett/Parka Negra/Zorro

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

2/2 – Arena Coliseo
1. Bengala & Leono vs. Apocalipsis & Inquisidor
2. Magnus/Molotov/Sensei vs. Camorra/Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
3. Lightning Match: Dragon Lee II vs. Hijo del Signo
4. Pegasso/Starman/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Escandalo/Nosferatu/Bobby Zavala
5. Revancha Match: Los Reyes de la Atlantida (Atlantis/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr.) vs. La Dinastia Casas (Negro Casas/Puma King/Tiger)
6. Mistico II/La Sombra/Valiente vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

2/2 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Explosivo & El Indigo vs. Furia Nazi & Relampago Azul
2. William Rock vs. El Yaqui
3. Halcon de Plata & Hijo del Javier Cruz vs. Acertijo & Angel del Mal
4. El Gallo/Sagrado/Smaker vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Malefico/Sadico
5. Occidental Heavyweight Title: Olimpico (c) vs. Diamante Azul
6. Shocker vs. Damian el Terrible

2/3 – Arena Puebla
1. Aguila Egipcia/Meyer/Paris vs. Akuma/Cholo/Guerrero Espacial
2. Black Tiger/Millenium/Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/Hooligan/Nitro
3. Stigma/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Misterioso II/Puma King/Tiger
4. Diamante Azul/Rush/La Sombra vs. La Maquina de la Destruccion (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Vangelis)
5. La Mascara & Volador Jr. vs. Mr. Aguila & Reapper

2/4 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Virgo vs. Demonio Rojo & Exterminador
2. Astral/Electrico/Stukita vs. Demus 3:16/Pequeno Violencia/Pierrothito
3. Stigma/Stuka Jr./Triton vs. Camorra/Sangre Azteca/Bobby Zavala
4. Mistico II/Valiente/Volador Jr. vs. Mr. Aguila/Morphosis/Olimpico
5. La Sombra vs. Averno

2/4 – Arena Mexico
1. Pequeno Olimpico & Ultimo Dragoncito vs. Mercurio & Pequeno Warrior
2. Oro Jr./Soberano/Starman vs. Disturbio/Hijo del Signo/El Rebelde
3. Fuego/Hombre Bala Jr./Super Halcon Jr. vs. Espiritu Negro/Guerrero Negro Jr./Shigeo Okumura
4. Lightning Match: La Mascara vs. Vangelis
5. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Maximo vs. Euforia/Niebla Roja/Virus
6. Rey Cometa/Rush/Titan vs. El Barbaro Cavernario/Felino/Mr. Niebla

2/7 – Arena Mexico
1. Acero & Shockercito vs. Nitrito & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Pegasso/Sagrado/Stigma vs. Cancerbero/Kamaitachi/Raziel
3. Dark Angel/Marcela/Silueta vs. Amapola/Dalys la Caribena/La Seductora
4. Torneo de la Gran Alternativa – Block B – Participants: Atlantis & Star Jr./Diamante Azul & Black Panther/Rush & Dragon Lee II/Negro Casas & Canelo Casas/Mr. Niebla & El Barbaro Cavernario/Reapper & Espiritu Negro/Shocker & Herodes Jr./Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Hechicero
5. Marco Corleone/La Sombra/Thunder vs. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto)

EMPRESA REGIOMONTANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

2/9 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. Poseidon & Mr. Vega vs. Bochido & Misionero
2. Chica Tormenta & La Hiedra vs. Hija del Karonte & Lady Puma
3. Memo Valle/Pantera I/Pewee vs. Bengali/Difunto I/Ejecutor
4. Lemus Jr. & Perseus vs. Monje Negro Jr. & Potro Jr.
5. Cuadrangular de Parejas: Los Compadres Extremos (Aero Boy & Violento Jack) vs. Flamita & Rocky Lobo vs. Impulso & Micke Segura vs. Pedro Navajas & Spyder Black
6. Caifan I & Tigre Universitario vs. Alberto dos Rios & Hijo del Centurion Negro
7. Dandy Retirement Tour: El Dandy vs. El Satanico

FEDERACION UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

2/15 – Auditorio Teopanzolco de Cuernavaca
1. ?
2. ??
3. Mascarita Sagrada & Sika vs. Dr. Visarro & Mini Cibernetico
4. Brazo de Plata & Tinieblas Jr. vs. Dr. Wagner III & Hijo del Pirata Morgan

FUSION SPORTS MEXICO

2/2 – Arena Fusion
1. ?
2. ??
3. El Barbaro & Stukita vs. Arceus & Zafiro
4. 3 Way Dance poor el WWS Middleweight Title: Apolo Estrada Jr. (c) vs. Corsario Negro Jr. vs. Dr. Cerebro
5. Por el Campeonato Extremo: Joe Lider (c) vs. Drako
6. Mascara contra Caballera: Black Shadow vs. Alex Segura

INDEPENDENT

2/2 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Clark vs. Marvel Black
2. Aeronix & Locki vs. Ciclon Infernal & Rey Justicia
3. Inmortel/Teseo/Ukkonen vs. Chicago Rush/Ciber Punk/Herejia
4. Aramis/Dinamic King/Justiciero vs. Demonio Baltazar/Forastero/Rayo Felino
5. Iron Love/Judas el Traidor/Magnifico vs. Aero Boy/Golden/Negro Navarro

2/2 – Plaza de Toros Monumental de Torreon
1. ?
2. Arabe Jr. & Discipulo vs. Asterot & Rey Asterot
3. Jerry Brown/Las Tarantulas I y II vs. Black Gojira/Dark Saint/Tackle
4. Dinamico/Sitro/Bello Rubi vs. Espanto V/V-57/Baby Olmos
5. Hijo del Huracan Ramirez/Laredo Kid/Silencio vs. Hijo del Canek/Machine Rocker/Rico Rodriguez

2/4 – Gimnasio San Martin de San Martin Texmelucan
1. ?
2. ??
3. Los Guerreros de Plata I y II vs. Los Perversos I y II
4. Decnis & Zumbido vs. Black Abyss & Black Histeria
5. Atlantis/Blue Panther/Mascara Dorada vs. Kraneo/Negro Casas/Reapper

2/6 – Arena Xalapa
1. ?
2. Stigma/Stuka Jr./Vengador Radioactivo vs. Black Scorpio/Camorra/Poseidon
3. Estrellita & Goya Kong vs. Dalys la Caribena & Princesa Sugei
4. Atlantis/Maximo/Shocker vs. Felino/Mr. Niebla/Ultimo Guerrero
5. Los Estetas del Aire (Mascara Dorada/Mistico II/Valiente) vs. Averno/Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion

2/8 – Unidad Deportiva Tintero de Queretaro
1. Cobra Negra & Gerges vs. Capitan Centella & Luminoso
2. Fuerza Maligna & Leviathan vs. Crazzy Latino & Fire Fighter
3. Aero Star & Rey Impacto vs. Delirius & Thamus
4. Drago/Fenix/Hijo del Pantera vs. Brujo Maya/Hijo del Diablo Jr./Perro del Ring
5. La Estampida Mortal (Rey Toro I/II/III) vs. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)

2/16 – Auditorio Municipal Efrain Fernandez Castillejos de Tuxtla Gutierrez
1. ?
2. ??
3. Angel Dinamic/Granda Man/Silverman vs. Destroyer Jr./Drakken/Venganza de Fuego
4. Averno vs. New Fire Jr.
5. Mascara Sagrada & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras Jr. & Decnis

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

2/2 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Latigo/Cristal/Dama de Hierro vs. Zurdog/Diosa Maya/Sadica
2. Chico Che/Diva Salvaje/Miss Gaviota vs. AK-47/Fierro/Hijo del Fishman
3. Por el Rey del Ring: 911 (c) vs. Golden Magic
4. Torneo por El Protector – Participants: Centvrion & Hijo del Dos Caras/Mascara Purpura & Emperador Azteca/Relampago & Dragon Celestial/Veneno & Alan Extreme/Eterno & Atomic Star/Hijo del Pirata Morgan & Imposible/Super Nova & Electro Boy/Trauma I & Arana de Plata

2/9 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Vampiro Metalico & Zumba vs. Hijo de la Bestia & Power Bull
2. Hip Hop Man & Latigo vs. Los Fulgores I y II
3. Dragon Celestial/Emperador Azteca/Sky Angel vs. Atomic Star/Douki/Electro Boy
4. Alan Extreme/Golden Magic/Relampago vs. AK-47/911/X-Fly
5. Hijo del Dos Caras/Mascara Purpura/Vampiro vs. Cien Caras Jr./Eterno/Super Nova

INVASION RCH

2/15 – Canchas de Futbol Colonia el Zapote
1. Arana de Plata & Latigo vs. Atomic Star & Electroboy
2. Anubis Black/Freelance/Golden Magic vs. Ares/Comando Negro/Impulso
3. Ludxor & Nino Hamburguesa vs. Carta Brava Jr. & Steve Pain
4. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. Sexy Lady & Taya Valkyrie
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)

MANTYZ PRODUCCIONES

2/2 – Arena Cuautepec
1. Kid Acero/Prehispanic/Sombra del Angel vs. Cronos/Thanathor/Tsunami
2. Flayer/Lirio de Plata/La Mole vs. Ahijado de la Muerte/Kamus/Thalos
3. Dragosth/Golden/Juana la Loca vs. Sol de Oriente/Sombra Escarlata/Soy Raymunda
4. Centella Oriental/Charly Madrid/Dragol vs. Adamantium/Arlequin Negro/Rayan
5. Cosmos Negro/Freelance/Hijo del Medico Asesino vs. Fuerza Guerrera/King Flash/Micke Segura

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

PINCELIN PROMOTIONS

2/7 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Tony Casanova/X-Torm/Zarco vs. Angel Metalico/Extassis/Venum Black Jr.
4. Lumberjack Match: Mascarita Sagrada & Rubi Gardenia vs. King Azteca & Piratita Morgan
5. Atlantis/Brazo de Plata/Tinieblas Jr. vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666/Bestia 666/Halloween)

UNITED STATES

UNION INDEPENDENT PRO WRESTLING

2/16 – East Los Angeles Boys & Girls Club in East Los Angeles, California
1. Bobby Rios vs. Harlequin
2. Biggie Biggz & Taeler Hendrix vs. Blood Eagle & Sage Sinn
3. Sean Black & Robby Phoenix vs. Joey Kaos & Super Natural
4. Diablo/Krazy Fly/Pakal/Physco vs. Amazing Jr./Bionico/Dr. Maldad/Latigo Blanco
5. UIPW Tag Titles: Lil’ Cholo & Playboy vs. Lestat & Mariachi Loco
6. Rocky Romero & Shamu Jr. vs. Durango Kid & Misterioso II

Post Category: News

Tags: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...