Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 1/18‏



NOTICIAS

Arena Coliseo de Reynosa which has been in operation for the last 50 years or so will be shutting their doors very soon as the current owners of the building want to move onto other business ventures. They tried to sell the building to the various local promoters who have used it over the years but no one was willing to take the risk of trying to remodel the venue which was starting to deteriorate. The building has been sold to someone who is planning on demolishing the building and using the land for other ventures.

EMLL announced last night that their annual Dos Leyendas show will take place on 3/21 at Arena Mexico.

The former Mistico & Sin Cara is being promoted as working the Baja Stars Wrestling show at Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana on March 1st..now nothing is definite although an announcement has been teased for next week but his brother Argenis stated last night that this news in particular wasn’t true. More on this as it comes but one thing for sure is that in recent photos he has tweeted, the former Mistico/Sin Cara has added quite a bit of muscle mass to his frame.

RESULTADOS

JAPON

Fantasticamania 1/17 – Shin-kiba 1st Ring in Tokyo drawing 300 fans
1. Fuego/Rey Cometa/Stuka Jr. beat Taichi Ishikari/Shigeo Okumura/TAKA Michinoku in 8:36 when Cometa used the Spanish Fly on Okumura who got jumped by his partners afterwards.
2. Mephisto & Vangelis defeated Mascara Dorada & Titan in 10:35 when Mephisto used the Devil’s Wings on Titan.
3. CMLL Lt. Heavyweight Title: Rey Escorpion beat Maximo in 9:48 with the Aguijon Mortal to retain his title.
4. Mistico II & Rush defeated Niebla Roja & Ultimo Guerrero in 10:44 when Rush used the Rush Driver on Roja.
5. Lightning Match: La Sombra fought Volador Jr. to a 10:00 draw with both men flying all over the place then wanting 5 more minutes to get a finish but were denied. They continued to brawl though until they were broken up.

Fantasticamania 1/18 – Korakuen Hall drawing 1,900 fans
1. 3 Way Dance: Maximo beat Taichi Ishikari & Jado in 9:35 when Maximo used a Casita on Ishikari.
2. Shigeo Okumura & Yujiro Takahashi defeated Rey Cometa & Stuka Jr. in 6:57 when Takahashi used the Tokyo Pimps on Stuka.
3. Niebla Roja/Rey Escorpion/Vangelis/YOSHI-HASHI beat Fuego/KUSHIDA/Tiger Mask IV/Titan in 8:56 when Vangelis used a German Suplex hold on Fuego.
4. El Desesperado & Mascara Dorada defeated Bushiroad & Volador Jr. in 8:13 when Desperado used the Guitarra del Angel on Bushiroad.
5. Shinsuke Nakamura beat Rush in 10:18 with the Boma Ye.
6. Tomohiro Ishii/Kazuchida Okada/Ultimo Guerrero defeated Tetsuya Naito/La Sombra/Hiroshi Tanahashi in 19:42 when UG used the Guerrero Special on Sombra.
7. Mexican National Lt. Heavyweight Title: Mephisto beat Mistico II in 14:05 with an avalanche-style Devil’s Wings to retain his title.

MEXICO

AAA 1/17 – Arena Naucalpan (TV taping) (There was a tribute for Jesus Nunez who had been with the promotion since the beginning before the show. Nunez died last month)
1. Carta Brava Jr./Fresero Jr./Gran Apache/Black Mamba beat Aero Star/Ludxor/Super Fly/Venum after Super Fly turned on Aero Star for the 3rd time.
2. La Magnifica/Mari Apache/Sexy Star defeated Jennifer Blake/Fabi Apache/La Jarochita
3. Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) beat The Inferno Rockers (Demon Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. AAA Trios Titles: The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) defeated La Secta Bizarra (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu) by DQ when Cuervo fouled Monster and ripped off his mask to retain their titles. La Secta demanded this match be made a title match which Joaquin Roldan approved.
5. Cibernetico/Fenix/El Mesias beat Perro Aguayo Jr./Daga/Hijo del Texano and Psycho Clown came out afterwards to challenge Texano for a rematch for the AAA Mega Heavyweight Title.

EMLL 1/17 – Arena Mexico
1. Canelo Casas & Disturbio beat Molotov & Sensei
2. Misterioso II/Puma King/Virus defeated Pegasso/Sagrado/Triton
3. Lightning Match: Princesa Sugei beat Estrellita
4. Brazo de Plata/Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr. defeated Ephesto/Euforia/Pierroth
5. Averno/Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero beat Blue Panther/Diamante Azul/La Mascara
6. Atlantis/Shocker/Valiente defeated La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla) by DQ when Negro fouled Shocker.

CARTELERAS

JAPON

FANTASTICAMANIA

1/19 – Korakuen Hall
1. Mascara Don (supposedly linked to Manabu Nakanishi) & Maximo vs. Taichi Ishikari & TAKA Michinoku
2. Rey Cometa & Stuka Jr. vs. Shigeo Okumura & YOSHI-HASHI
3. Bushiroad/El Desperado/Fuego/Tiger Mask IV/Titan vs. Gedo/Jado/Niebla Roja/Vangelis/Toru Yano
4. Tetsuya Naito & Rush vs. Tomohiro Ishii & Rey Escorpion
5. La Sombra vs. Ultimo Guerrero
6. Kota Iibushi/Mistico II/Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Mephisto/Shinsuke Nakamura/Yujiro Takahashi
7. Mascara Dorada vs. Volador Jr.

MEXICO

ALIANZA UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

1/19 – Arena Lopez Mateos
1. Guerrera Misteriosa & Reyna del Sur vs. Chica Pantera & Star Fire
2. Euro/Los Tigres del Metal (Bronce y Oro) vs. Ironia/Lover Dragon/Red Tiger
3. Pegasus/Shibata/Spider Boy vs. Ave Negra/Holkan/Rey Inmortal
4. Cerebro Maligno/Sepulturero/Terry Dos Mil/Yakuza vs. Los Bastardos (Epifatio/Leviathan/Samael/Tormento)
5. Angel o Demonio/Dement Xtreme/Super Crazy vs. Chucho el Roto/Iron Love/Rocky Santana

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

1/25 – Estadio de Beisbol de Guerrero Negro (TV taping and a sponsored show by a local salt company celebrating their 60th anniversary)
1. Jennifer Blake/Fabi Apache/Lolita vs. Mari Apache/Sexy Star/Taya Valkyrie
2. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)
3. Rey de Reyes – Grupo A: Fenix vs. El Mesias vs. Silver King vs. Zorro
4. Cibernetico/Jack Evans/La Parka Jr. vs. La Secta Bizarra (Cuervo/Escoria/Ozz)

1/30 – Gimnasio Agustin Millan de Toluca (TV taping)
1. Argenis/Dinastia/Gotita de Plata vs. Argos/Mini Charly Manson/Mini Psycho Clown
2. Drago & Fabi Apache vs. Cuervo & Mari Apache
3. Angelico/Fenix/Psycho Clown vs. Daga/Hijo del Fantasma/Pentagon Jr.
4. Rey de Reyes – Grupo B: Blue Demon Jr. vs. La Parka Jr. vs. Chessman vs. Parka Negra
5. Cibernetico & El Mesias vs. Hijo del Texano & Zorro

2/9 – Centro Civico de Ecatepec (TV taping)
1. Jinzo/Ludxor/Venum vs. Carta Brava Jr./Fresero Jr./Luchador Sorpresa
2. Aero Star/Jennifer Blake/Fabi Apache vs. Gran Apache/Sexy Star/Taya Valkyrie
3. Street Fight: Crazy Boy & Joe Lider vs. Juventud Guerrera & Steve Pain
4. Australian Suicide/Los Güeros del Cielo (Angelico & Jack Evans) vs. Chessman/Daga/Pentagon Jr.
5. Rey de Reyes – Grupo C: Cibernetico vs. Electroshock vs. Elegido vs. Perro Aguayo Jr.
6. Fenix/El Mesias/La Parka Jr./Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Texano/Jeff Jarrett/Parka Negra/Zorro

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

1/19 – Arena Coliseo
1. Shockercito & Stukita vs. Nitrito & Pierrothito
2. Metalico/Metatron/Oro Jr. vs. Hooligan/Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
3. Dark Angel/Goya Kong/Silueta vs. Dalys la Caribena/Tiffany/Zeuxis
4. Brazo de Plata/Delta/Triton vs. Averno/Ephesto/Bobby Zavala
5. Blue Panther/Shocker/Valiente vs. Mr. Aguila/Kraneo/Reapper
6. Atlantis vs. Mr. Niebla

1/19 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Meteoro vs. Relampago Azul
2. Virgo & William Rock vs. Acertijo & Angel del Mal
3. Leon Blanco vs. Rafaga
4. Halcon de Plata & Leo vs. Mr. Trueno & Rey Trueno
5. Por el Campeonato FULL: Arkangel de la Muerte (c) vs. El Gallo
6. Diamante Azul/La Mascara/Sagrado vs. Dragon Rojo/Misterioso II/Olimpico

1/20 – Arena Puebla
1. Aguila Egipcia & Asturiano vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
2. Metalico & Metatron vs. Espiritu Maligno & Hijo del Signo
3. El Sexy Team (Dark Angel/Estrellita/Goya Kong) vs. Dalys la Caribena/Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei
4. Revancha Match: Blue Panther/Brazo de Plata/Valiente vs. Dragon Rojo/Pierroth/Polvora
5. Atlantis/Diamante Azul/La Mascara vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

1/21 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. El Divino & Sky Kid vs. Demonio Rojo & Sadico
2. Fuego/El Gallo/Magnus vs. Arkangel de la Muerte/El Barbaro Cavernario/Nosferatu
3. Delta/Maximo/Sagrado vs. Kraneo/Morphosis/Olimpico
4. Diamante Azul & Shocker vs. Euforia & Rey Bucanero
5. Atlantis vs. Mr. Niebla

1/21 – Arena Mexico
1. Shockercito & Stukita vs. Mercurio & Pequeno Olimpico
2. Dragon Lee II/Pegasso/Star Jr. vs. Cancerbero/Raziel/Rey Hechicero
3. Lightning Match: Triton vs. Ephesto
4. Black Panther/Cachorro/Valiente vs. La Dinastia Casas (Felino/Puma King/Tiger)
5. La Mascara/Rush/Titan vs. Damian el Terrible/Vangelis/Virus
6. Blue Panther vs. Negro Casas

1/24 – Arena Mexico
1. Hombre Bala Jr. & Super Halcon Jr. vs. Guerrero Negro Jr. & Herodes Jr.
2. Goya Kong/Marcela/Silueta vs. Dalys la Caribena/Princesa Blanca/La Seductora
3. Maximo/Stuka Jr./Titan vs. Dragon Rojo/Misterioso II/Rey Escorpion
4. Lightning Match: Diamante Azul vs. Euforia
5. Rush/Shocker/La Sombra vs. Negro Casas/Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)
6. Mascara Dorada/Mistico II/Volador Jr. vs. Niebla Roja/Reapper/Ultimo Guerrero

ESTO ES LUCHA PROMOTIONS

2/1 – Salon Los Angeles de Milpa Alta
1. ?
2. ??
3. Ares/Freelance/Micke Segura vs. Alan Extreme/Imposible/Vampiro Metalico
4. Relevos Increibles: Saruman & Tiger vs. Triton & Puma King
5. Huracan Ramirez & Felino vs. Kung Fu & Fuerza Guerrera

INDEPENDENT

1/22 – Arena Queretaro
1. Power Man vs. Ultimo Soldado
2. Silver Dragon & Super Gallo vs. Neurosis & Star Tron
3. Soberano & Stigma vs. Las Drabeks I y II
4. Rey Cometa & Stuka Jr. vs. Dragon Rojo & Rey Escorpion
5. Rush & Shocker vs. Negro Casas & Mr. Niebla

1/25 – Salon de Usos Multiples de Cruz Azul
1. Magnetico vs. Sky Fly
2. Lady Sensacion & La Zorra vs. Cassandra & La Seductora
3. La Parkita Jr. & Pequeno Valiente vs. Espectrito & Mini Dr. X
4. La Avalancha Alvarado (La Mascara/Maximo/Super Brazo) vs. El Colombiano/Mascara Divina/Negro Casasola

2/1 – Plaza de Toros el Pinal de Teziutlan
1. ?
2. Super Juguete & La Parkita vs. Gitano Reyes Jr. & Pequeno Psicosis
3. Estrellita & Goya Kong vs. Princesa Sugei & Tiffany
4. Brazo de Plata & Decnis vs. Black Histeria & Misterioso II
5. Los Estetas del Aire (Mascara Dorada/Mistico II/Valiente) vs. Kraneo/Reapper/Ultimo Guerrero

2/4 – Gimnasio San Martin de San Martin Texmelucan
1. ?
2. ??
3. Los Guerreros de Plata I y II vs. Los Perversos I y II
4. Decnis & Zumbido vs. Black Abyss & Black Histeria
5. Atlantis/Blue Panther/Mascara Dorada vs. Kraneo/Negro Casas/Reapper

2/6 – Arena Xalapa
1. ?
2. Stigma/Stuka Jr./Vengador Radioactivo vs. Black Scorpio/Camorra/Poseidon
3. Estrellita & Goya Kong vs. Dalys la Caribena & Princesa Sugei
4. Atlantis/Maximo/Shocker vs. Felino/Mr. Niebla/Ultimo Guerrero
5. Los Estetas del Aire (Mascara Dorada/Mistico II/Valiente) vs. Averno/Dragon Rojo/Rey Escorpion

2/8 – Unidad Deportiva Tintero de Queretaro
1. Cobra Negra & Gerges vs. Capitan Centella & Luminoso
2. Fuerza Maligna & Leviathan vs. Crazzy Latino & Fire Fighter
3. Aero Star & Rey Impacto vs. Delirius & Thamus
4. Drago/Fenix/Hijo del Pantera vs. Brujo Maya/Hijo del Diablo Jr./Perro del Ring
5. La Estampida Mortal (Rey Toro I/II/III) vs. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown)

2/16 – Auditorio Municipal Efrain Fernandez Castillejos de Tuxtla Gutierrez
1. ?
2. ??
3. Angel Dinamic/Granda Man/Silverman vs. Destroyer Jr./Drakken/Venganza de Fuego
4. Averno vs. New Fire Jr.
5. Mascara Sagrada & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. vs. Cien Caras Jr. & Decnis

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

1/19 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Seiya & Sky Angel vs. Los Fulgores I y II
2. Angel del Amor & Latigo vs. Anubis Black & Hijo del Bestia
3. Centvrion/Emperador Azteca/Golden Magic vs. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911)
4. Hijo del Dos Caras/Hijo del Lizmark/Mascara Purpura vs. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Mascara Ano Dos Mil/Super Nova
5. Vampiro vs. Pirata Morgan

INVASION RCH

2/15 – Canchas de Futbol Colonia el Zapote
1. Arana de Plata & Latigo vs. Atomic Star & Electroboy
2. Anubis Black/Freelance/Golden Magic vs. Ares/Comando Negro/Impulso
3. Ludxor & Nino Hamburguesa vs. Carta Brava Jr. & Steve Pain
4. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. Sexy Lady & Taya Valkyrie
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr.)

MANTYZ PRODUCCIONES

2/2 – Arena Cuautepec
1. Kid Acero/Prehispanic/Sombra del Angel vs. Cronos/Thanathor/Tsunami
2. Flayer/Lirio de Plata/La Mole vs. Ahijado de la Muerte/Kamus/Thalos
3. Dragosth/Golden/Juana la Loca vs. Sol de Oriente/Sombra Escarlata/Soy Raymunda
4. Centella Oriental/Charly Madrid/Dragol vs. Adamantium/Arlequin Negro/Rayan
5. Cosmos Negro/Freelance/Hijo del Medico Asesino vs. Fuerza Guerrera/King Flash/Micke Segura

PROMOCIONES COSTENO

1/26 – Arena Juba de Reynosa
1. King Monky & Zarzy Jr. vs. Hijo del Mascara Roja & Mascara Roja Jr.
2. El Infernal & Unico Jr. vs. Estrellato & Cruz el Hermoso
3. Arcangel/Asterisco Jr./Kung Fu Panda/Estrellita vs. Costeno/Chamaco Ortiz/Mario Rock Jr./Amapola
4. Imagen II/Luminoso/Perfil vs. Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pirata Morgan Jr.
5. Maximo & Cassandro vs. L.A. Par-K & Ultimo Guerrero

PROMOCIONES HUMO

2/1 – Cancha de Futbol Rapido Ezequiel Montes de Queretaro
1. The Criminal & Elixir vs. Crepper & Hechicero Negro
2. Torneo Cibernetico – Participants: Avenger/Black Hunter/Croyer/Gravedad Cero/Kid Jaguar/Las Medics I y III/Shadow
3. Alex Guajardo/Lasserado/La Sadica/El Guapito vs. DJ Master/Electroboy/Chamuel/Miss Gaviota
4. IWL Tag Titles: Dinamic Black & Fresero Jr. (c) vs. Cerebro Negro & Fantasma de la Opera
5. Mascara Sagrada Jr./Super Crazy/Toscano vs. Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/X-Fly

PROMOCIONES KDENA

1/19 – Arena Coliseo de Monterrey
1. Atomo & Shakira vs. Destructor & Panthro Jr.
2. 4 Way Dance por el OLX Extreme Title: Galactar (c) vs. Black Soul vs. Ciber Payaso vs. Mortifero
3. Coco Viper & Memo Valle vs. Orquidea Negra & Solovino el Hermoso
4. Corazon de Barrio/Diluvio Negro II/Mongol Chino vs. Desafio/Gato Fantasma/Principe de Oro
5. 4 Way Dance por la Copa Lugman: Tigre Universitario vs. Charles Lucero vs. Silver Star vs. Panthro
6. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Fantasma/Hijo del Texano/Silver King

PROMOCIONES WMC

1/19 – Deportivo SME del Villa Coapa
1. Estrellita & Paloma Rouse vs. Star Fire & Yuca
2. Torneo Cibernetico – Participants: Blayder Sky/Ikaro/Imperio Negro/Lord Freeze/Magnetico/Angel del Amor/Cerebro Negro/Flyer/Mascara Sagrada Jr./Star Boy
3. Revancha Match: Las Traumas I y II vs. Dr. Cerebro & Super Nova
4. Kung Fu Jr./Rey Bucanero/Sagrado vs. Apocalipsis/Hijo del Fishman/Hijo del Medico Asesino

SACCOMATS

1/19 – Arena Neza
1. Azteca Rex & Sombra Metalica vs. Corsario & Vikingo Rojo
2. Amy Lee & Reyna Dorada vs. Chica Bacteria & Sexi Violeta
3. Bryan el Stripper/Rey Neza/Super Halcon Jr. vs. Metaleon/Motocross/Yago
4. Hombre Bala Jr./Metatron/Rey Lobo vs. Dr. Cerebro/Puma King/Sangre Azteca
5. Neza Kid vs. Freelance
6. Atlantis/Brazo de Plata/Shocker vs. La Fuerza TRT (Damian el Terrible/Rey Bucanero/Tiger)

TORYUMON MEXICO

1/26 – Sala del Armas Magdalena Mixhuca del Distrito Federal
1. Douki & Daisuke Hanaoka vs. Latino & Chavo Lomeli
2. Torneo de Parejas por la Copa Dragon – Participants: Akuma & Yoruba/Herodes Jr. & Aguila Solitaria/Hijo del Signo & Zumbi/Oro Jr. & El Pacha/Patan & Infierno/Piel Roja & Krator/Super Ciudadano & Drako/Ultimo Rebelde & Leonidas
3. Northern Femenil Title: Felina Metalica (c) vs. Baby Star
4. Blue Panther/Magnus/Ultimo Dragon vs. Gran Guerrero/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

PINCELIN PROMOTIONS

2/7 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Tony Casanova/X-Torm/Zarco vs. Angel Metalico/Extassis/Venum Black Jr.
4. Lumberjack Match: Mascarita Sagrada & Rubi Gardenia vs. King Azteca & Piratita Morgan
5. Atlantis/Brazo de Plata/Tinieblas Jr. vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Damian 666/Bestia 666/Halloween)

THE CRASH

1/31 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. Eternus/Star Dragon/Xperia vs. Kamaleon Negro Jr./Pit Bull/Sargon
2. Los Chicos Yeye (Cinico/Viento/Zarco) vs. Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre)/Willie Mack
3. Triangular de Parejas: Aero Star & Extreme Tiger vs. Tony Casanova & Mr. Maldito vs. Crazy Boy & Impulso
4. 4 Way Ladder Match por el THE CRASH Cruiserweight Title: Fenix (c) vs. Angel Metalico vs. Daga vs. Star Boy
5. Angelico & Psycho Clown vs. Hijo del Fantasma & Hijo del Texano

UNITED STATES

UNION INDEPENDENT PRO WRESTLING

1/19 – East Los Angeles Boys & Girls Club in East Los Angeles, California
1. Loser Leaves Town: Bobby Rios vs. Freddy Hellmuth
2. UIPW Internet Title: Thunderwolf (c) vs. Amazing Jr.
3. Lestat/Mariachi Loco/Mercurio Jr. vs. B-Boy/Lil’ Cholo/OG Playboy
4. Joey Kaos & Super Natural vs. Kayam & Robbie Phoenix
5. El Bionico/Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre) vs. Hijo del Solitario/El Infernal/Latigo Blanco
6. Durango Kid/Misterioso/Tinieblas Jr. vs. Blood Eagle/Dr. Maldad/Shamu Jr.

Post Category: News

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...