Pro Wrestling Since 1997



photo credit: Wold Wrestling Entertainment

photo credit: Wold Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Miroslav Barnyashev
Height: 6’0″
Weight 305 lbs.
Date of birth: December 25, 1985
From: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Pro debut: 2008
Trained by: Gangrel, Rikishi
Finishing move: The Accolade


– Barnyashev began his sporting career as a professional rower and powerlifter
– In the mid-2000’s, Barnyashev emigrated to the USA, moving to Torrance, California
– In 2007, Barnyashev began training under Rikishi and Gangrel at the Knokx Wrestling School
– On November 22, 2008, Barnyashev (as Miroslav Makaraov) made his professional debut, defeating Aerial Star
– In April 2011, Barnyashev was signed to a WWE Development Deal and was repackaged as ‘Alexander Rusev’
– On June 9, 2011, Rusev made his FCW debut, defeating Mike Dalton
– Less than one month later, Rusev tore his ACL and missed over 6 months of action
– On his return to competition, Rusev & Antonio Cesaro unsuccessfully challenged for the FCW Tag Team Titles
– In June 2012, it was reported that Rusev was being considered for the Bulgarian Olympic Weightlifting team. However, Rusev broke his neck that summer and was unable to compete
– Rusev returned to action in May 2013, competing in a Battle Royal
– In August 2013, Rusev joined Sylvester Lefort’s stable, ‘The Fighting Legionnaires’
– On October 24, 2013, Rusev competed in the NXT Title Beat The Clock Challenge, defeating Colin Cassady, but losing the challenge to Adrian Neville & Sami Zayn
– On October 30, Rusev ended his alliance with Lefort and adopted Lana as his new ‘social ambassador’
– On November 21, 2013, Rusev defeated Kofi Kingston on an episode of NXT
– In January 2014, amid rumours of a main roster call-up, Rusev defeated Zack Ryder and Tyson Kidd in WWE Main Event dark matches
– Rusev made his main roster debut at the Royal Rumble pay-per-view on January 26, 2014. The sixth entrant to the titular match, Rusev was eliminated by a joint effort of four wrestlers
– Rusev arrived on WWE TV a short time later managed by Lana
– At Payback 14, Rusev (with Lana) defeated Big E by submission
– At Extreme Rules ’14, Rusev defeated R-Truth & Xavier Woods in a Handicap Match
– At Payback ’14, Rusev defeated Big E
– At Money In The Bank ’14, Rusev again defeated Big E
– At Battleground ’14, Rusev defeated Jack Swagger by countout
– At Summerslam ’14, Rusev defeated Jack Swagger in a Flag Match
– At Night of Champions ’14, Rusev defeated Mark Henry
– At Hell In A Cell ’14, Rusev defeated The Big Show
– Immediately following Raw on November 3, 2014, Rusev defeated Sheamus to win the WWE United States Title
– At Survivor Series ’14, Rusev was part of Team Authority in their loss to Team Cena
– At TLC ’14, Rusev defeated Jack Swagger to retain the WWE United States Title
– At Royal Rumble ’15, Rusev was the last man eliminated from the Rumble match by winner Roman Reigns
– At Fastlane ’15, Rusev defeated John Cena by referee stoppage
– On May 18, 2015, Rusev fired Lana as his manager. A week later, he had dropped the Russian persona in favour of a Bulgarian equivalent
– On the May 28 edition of Smackdown, Rusev suffered a fractured foot during a match with Ryback, ruling him out of action for around 6 weeks. During this time, he continued to appear on television, supported by crutches
– In June, Rusev ‘replaced’ Lana with Summer Rae
– On July 6, Rusev attacked Dolph Ziggler, who had gained the services of Lana, putting Ziggler out of action indefinitely

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.



Would you like to see Eric Bischoff back in WWE?

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you listen to wrestling podcasts?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...