Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

12/5 and 12/6 New Japan results



NJPW, 12/5/13 (Samurai! TV/iPPV)
Hiroshima Green Arena Small Arena
2,700 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House
credit: Strong Style Spirit

1. TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi beat Tiger Mask & Yohei Komatsu (7:38) when Taichi used a Taichi-style Liger bomb on Komatsu.
2. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man beat Jado & Gedo (7:36) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Jado.
3. Rob Conway NWA & Jax Dane NWA beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma (7:35) when Conway used the Ego Trip on Honma.
4. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe & KUSHIDA (7:52) by referee stop (Fale beat KUSHIDA).
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Jushin Thunder Liger beat Tetsuya Naito, La Sombra & BUSHI (11:20) when Liger used a brainbuster on BUSHI.
6. World Tag League – Block B: Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin [6] beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows [6] (9:51) when Benjamin used the Paydirt on Anderson.
7. World Tag League – Block A: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. [8] beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan [0] (10:29) when Smith used the Killer bomb on Captain.
8. World Tag League – Block A: Masato Tanaka ZERO1 & Yujiro Takahashi [6] beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii [6] (14:10) when Tanaka used the Sliding D on Ishii.
9. World Tag League – Block B: Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI [4] beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [2] (11:39) when Okada used the Rainmaker on Iizuka.

NJPW, 12/6/13
Shimane Kunibiki Messe
1,200 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (7:19) when Yano used the Oni Koroshi on Tanaka.
2. World Tag League – Block A: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. [10] beat Masato Tanaka ZERO1 & Yujiro Takahashi [6] (10:17) when Archer used the Killer bomb on Takahashi.
3. World Tag League – Block A: Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma [6] beat Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [4] (8:35) when Makabe used a King Kong kneedrop on Nakanishi.
4. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Jado & Gedo beat Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi (13:40) when Nakamura used the Boma Ye on Taichi.
5. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Bad Luck Fale beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Captain New Japan, KUSHIDA & BUSHI (9:29) when Devitt used a diving footstomp on Captain.
6. World Tag League – Block B: Rob Conway NWA & Jax Dane NWA [6] beat Tetsuya Naito & La Sombra [6] (8:23) when Conway used the Ego Trip on Sombra.
7. World Tag League – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima [8] beat Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI [4] (13:29) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Vice on YOSHI-HASHI.

* Archer & Smith become the first team to qualify for the semi finals, the IWGP Tag Team Champions winning Block A with a day of group stage matches to spare.

-

Block A:
1. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. [10]
2. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma [6]
- Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii [6]
- Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi [6]
- Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale [6]
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [4]
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan [0]

Block B:
1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima [8]
- Tetsuya Naito & La Sombra [6]
- Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows [6]
- Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin [6]
- Rob Conway & Jax Dane [6]
6. Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI [4]
7. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [2]

Post Category: News

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...