Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

12/5 and 12/6 New Japan results



NJPW, 12/5/13 (Samurai! TV/iPPV)
Hiroshima Green Arena Small Arena
2,700 Fans – Super No Vacancy Full House
credit: Strong Style Spirit

1. TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi beat Tiger Mask & Yohei Komatsu (7:38) when Taichi used a Taichi-style Liger bomb on Komatsu.
2. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man beat Jado & Gedo (7:36) when Nakanishi used an Argentine backbreaker on Jado.
3. Rob Conway NWA & Jax Dane NWA beat Yuji Nagata & Tomoaki Honma (7:35) when Conway used the Ego Trip on Honma.
4. Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale beat Togi Makabe & KUSHIDA (7:52) by referee stop (Fale beat KUSHIDA).
5. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Jushin Thunder Liger beat Tetsuya Naito, La Sombra & BUSHI (11:20) when Liger used a brainbuster on BUSHI.
6. World Tag League – Block B: Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin [6] beat Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows [6] (9:51) when Benjamin used the Paydirt on Anderson.
7. World Tag League – Block A: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. [8] beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan [0] (10:29) when Smith used the Killer bomb on Captain.
8. World Tag League – Block A: Masato Tanaka ZERO1 & Yujiro Takahashi [6] beat Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii [6] (14:10) when Tanaka used the Sliding D on Ishii.
9. World Tag League – Block B: Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI [4] beat Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [2] (11:39) when Okada used the Rainmaker on Iizuka.

NJPW, 12/6/13
Shimane Kunibiki Messe
1,200 Fans – No Vacancy

1. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu (7:19) when Yano used the Oni Koroshi on Tanaka.
2. World Tag League – Block A: Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. [10] beat Masato Tanaka ZERO1 & Yujiro Takahashi [6] (10:17) when Archer used the Killer bomb on Takahashi.
3. World Tag League – Block A: Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma [6] beat Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [4] (8:35) when Makabe used a King Kong kneedrop on Nakanishi.
4. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii, Jado & Gedo beat Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin, TAKA Michinoku Kaientai Dojo & Taichi (13:40) when Nakamura used the Boma Ye on Taichi.
5. Prince Devitt, Karl Anderson, Doc Gallows & Bad Luck Fale beat Hiroshi Tanahashi, Captain New Japan, KUSHIDA & BUSHI (9:29) when Devitt used a diving footstomp on Captain.
6. World Tag League – Block B: Rob Conway NWA & Jax Dane NWA [6] beat Tetsuya Naito & La Sombra [6] (8:23) when Conway used the Ego Trip on Sombra.
7. World Tag League – Block B: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima [8] beat Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI [4] (13:29) when Tenzan used the Anaconda Vice on YOSHI-HASHI.

* Archer & Smith become the first team to qualify for the semi finals, the IWGP Tag Team Champions winning Block A with a day of group stage matches to spare.

-

Block A:
1. Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. [10]
2. Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma [6]
- Shinsuke Nakamura & Tomohiro Ishii [6]
- Masato Tanaka & Yujiro Takahashi [6]
- Prince Devitt & Bad Luck Fale [6]
6. Manabu Nakanishi & Strong Man [4]
7. Hiroshi Tanahashi & Captain New Japan [0]

Block B:
1. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima [8]
- Tetsuya Naito & La Sombra [6]
- Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows [6]
- Minoru Suzuki & Shelton Benjamin [6]
- Rob Conway & Jax Dane [6]
6. Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI [4]
7. Toru Yano & Takashi Iizuka [2]

Post Category: News

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...