Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Lucha Report for 8/1‏



NEWS

EMLL held a press conference today to announce the main event for their 80th Anniversario show at Arena Mexico on 9/13 and there was quite the fireworks that came out of it. Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero were out announcing their mask match for that night when La Sombra & Volador Jr. showed up both demanding to be added to the match which UG had no problems with but Atlantis did saying that he wanted one-on-one. He was being outnumbered here and EMLL Director Juan Manuel Mar made the decision to make it a Relevos Suicidas match with Atlantis & UG facing Sombra & Volador where the losing team will face each other in a mask match afterwards. Atlantis has experience in this match as he teamed up with Villano III to face Mr. Niebla & Shocker on the 66th Anniversary Show in 1999 and like his situation with UG he had been feuding with V-3 for years leading up to it. Niebla & Shocker were the ones that faced off in the mask match with Shocker losing then in March 2000, Atlantis & V-3 had their singles match with Atlantis winning. Sombra & Volador were also part of this match in 2010 where they beat Mistico & Felino with Felino losing his mask that night. It seems they are copying the 1999 concept here but the question is do the veterans have their match first or the young guys.

Also at the press conference, Negro Casas & Shocker both demanded a hair match from Rush which he agreed to but the promotion said that Rush would face Negro first and then whoever wins that match would face Shocker. There wasn’t a date officially announced here but Tercera Caida thinks the Rush/Negro match could happen on the Anniversario show.

In other hair match news, Blue Panther & Averno officially signed for their submission hair match with again no date given but could happen before the end of September.

They also announced that the yearly Universal Title Tournament will start on 8/30 then continue with Block B on 9/6 with the finals taking place on the Annniversario show.

Hiroshi Tanahashi will be making his return on 8/21 and will stay through the Anniversario show.

Super Luchas reported in their latest issue that Sin Cara was backstage with his family seeing friends at the Infierno en el Ring show at Arena Mexico two weeks ago. Sin Cara had been previously banned from the building after the sour grapes the promotion had regarding his jumping to WWE but all must be forgiven.

RESULTS

EMLL 7/29 – Arena Puebla
1. Akuma & Artillero beat Black Tiger & Millenium
2. Goya Kong/Luna Magica/Marcela defeated Amapola/Tiffany/La Vaquerita by DQ when Amapola used excessive violence on Marcela.
3. Los Cancerberos del Infierno (Cancerbero/Raziel/Virus) beat Arkangel de la Muerte/Escandalo/Hooligan
4. Los Invasores (Kraneo/Morphosis/Psicosis) defeated Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Rey Cometa
5. Mascara contra Mascara: Stigma beat Espiritu Maligno who unmasked as Alejandro Pérez, 36-years-old, with 23 years experience from Puebla. The fans were cheering more for Espiritu since he was a Puebla guy.
6. Negro Casas/Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto) defeated Los Estetas del Aire (Mascara Dorada/Mistico II/Valiente) when Averno ripped off Mistico’s mask and pinned him.

Independent 7/27 – Centro Civico de Ciudad Victoria
1. Jennifer Blake & Lolita beat Mari Apache & Cinthia Moreno
2. Mini Charly Manson & Mini Chessman defeated Octagoncito & Rey Celestial
3. Antifaz del Norte/Gran Apache/Mascara Purpura beat Los Poderosos (Hombre sin Miedo/Kendor Jr./Sobredosis)
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) defeated El Consejo (Argos/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Silver Kain)

IWL 7/30 – Arena Aficion de Pachuca
1. Corcel Infernal/Dr. Mascara/Halcon Dos Mil beat Aspid/Babel/Caifan Jr.
2. Centinela/Ice Killer/Monsther/Muerte Negra defeated Arkanos/Coco Loco/Kid Jaguar/Quimico Jr.
3. Shadow/Terror/Lolita/Mascarita Divina beat Peligro/Perico/Sexy Lady/Mini Psicosis
4. Extreme Match: Infierno Kid/Ojo Diabolico Jr./Sepulturero/Ultimo Vampiro battled Aero Boy/Hormiga/Paranoico/Super Mega to a no contest.
5. Argenis/Drago/Fenix defeated Freelance/Pantera/Micke Segura
6. Triangular de Tercias: Loco Max/Tony Rivera/Zumbido beat La Secta Negra (Carta Brava Jr./Cerebro Negro/Fantasma de la Opera) & Black Terry/Dinamic Black/Dr. Cerebro
7. IWL Trios Titles: Los Porros (Angel o Demonio/Leon Rojo/Ovett) defeated The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) to win the titles.

CARTELERAS

ASISTENCIA ASESORIA Y ADMINISTRACION

8/2 – Gimnasio Juan de la Barrera del Distrito Federal (Sin Limite taping)
1. Fabi Apache/Octagoncito/Pimpinela Escarlata vs. Taya Valkyrie/Mini Abismo Negro/Black Mamba
2. Flamita/Lucky Boy/Nino de Ebano vs. Carta Brava Jr./Eterno/Steve Pain
3. Los Mirreyes (Elegido/Alan Stone/Toscano) vs. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Ozz)
4. AAA Tag Titles: Crazy Boy & Joe Lider (c) vs. Daga & Psicosis Original
5. Electroshock/Jack Evans/Fenix vs. Chessman/Hijo del Texano/Parka Negra
6. Revancha Match: Cibernetico vs. Perro Aguayo Jr.

8/16 – Auditorio Jose Maria Arteaga de Queretaro
1. Dinastia/Mascarita Divina/Octagoncito vs. Mini Abismo Negro/Mini Charly Manson/Mini Histeria
2. Argenis/Flamita/Lucky Boy vs. Eterno/Steve Pain/Ultimo Gladiador
3. Angelico/Jack Evans/Fenix vs. Machine Rocker/Pentagon Jr./Soul Rocker
4. Crazy Boy & Joe Lider vs. Daga & Psicosis Original
5. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. El Consejo (Hijo del Texano/Mascara Ano Dos Mil Jr./Silver Kain)
6. Cibernetico/El Mesias/La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr./Chessman/Parka Negra

CHILANGA MASK

8/25 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. ?
2. Aero Boy vs. Kaientai
3. Magnifico vs. Arkangel de la Muerte
4. Solar I vs. Judas el Traidor
5. Valiente & Virus vs. Las Traumas I y II
6. Guerrero Maya Jr. vs. Black Terry
7. Negro Navarro vs. Shu el Guerrero

DESASTRE TOTAL ULTRAVIOLENTO

8/3 – Unidad Deportiva Eliezer Morales de Fortin
1. Jhonky & X vs. Avatar & Kalibus
2. Torneo por el Veracruz Trios Titles: Andras/Dark Gotch/Principe Rojo vs. Black Baby/Gran Prix/Sepultura vs. Destroyer/Infierno/Vulcano
3. Triangular de Parejas: Artikus & Pequeno Cobra vs. Crazy Star & Kaleth vs. Lucky Boy & Nino de Ebano
4. Torneo Cibernetico por el NWG Azteca Campeonato – Participants: Angel del Futuro/Flamita/Hacker/Lanceloth/Principe Halcon Jr.
5. 4 Way Dance por el DTU Extremo Campeonato: Ciclope (c) vs. Hormiga vs. Miedo Extremo vs. Paranoico
6. Triangular de Tercias: Mexican Powers (Crazy Boy/Joe Lider/Nino Hamburguesa) vs. CIMA/Tomahawk/Yuta vs. Drastick Boy/Jinzo/Rocky Lobo

8/4 – Arena Union de Veracruz
1. 3 Way Dance: Aero King vs. Estrellita de Fortin vs. Kalibus
2. Crazy King & X vs. Baby & Sepultura
3. Angel del Futuro & Artikus vs. Ferrari Nueva Era & Ferrari Nueva Generacion
4. Lanceloth & Rocky Lobo vs. Kaleth & Pequeno Cobra
5. Scramble Match: Black Power/Ferrari Jr./Gran Prix/Hacker/Hormiga/Nino Hamburguesa/Principe Halcon
6. Angel del Misterio & Flamita vs. Lucky Boy & Nino de Ebano
7. Triangular de Parejas: Crazy Boy & Joe Lider vs. Ciclope & Miedo Extremo vs. Drastick Boy & Jhonky

EMPRESA MEXICANA DE LUCHA LIBRE

8/2 – Arena Mexico
1. Molotov & Oro Jr. vs. Akuma & Inquisidor
2. Dark Angel/Estrellita/Goya Kong vs. Amapola/La Comandante/La Seductora
3. Brazo de Plata/Mascara Dorada/Titan vs. Taichi Ishikari/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
4. Lightning Match: Rey Cometa vs. Ephesto
5. Atlantis/Diamante Azul/Shocker vs. Damian el Terrible/Gran Guerrero/Ultimo Guerrero
6. Marco Corleone/La Sombra/Rush vs. Los Sicarios del Infierno (Averno y Mephisto)/Volador Jr.

8/4 – Arena Coliseo
1. Camaleon & Leono vs. Espanto Jr. & Ramstien
2. Sagrado/Stigma/Triton vs. Camorra/Cancerbero/Raziel
3. Delta/Guerrero Maya Jr./Hijo del Fantasma vs. Misterioso II/Sangre Azteca/Virus
4. Revancha Lightning Match: Angel de Oro vs. Puma King
5. La Mascara/Rush/Titan vs. Damian el Terrible/Taichi Ishikari/Vangelis
6. Marco Corleone/Shocker/Thunder vs. La Peste Negra (Felino/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla)

8/4 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Hijo del Javier Cruz & El Idolo vs. Satara & El Yaqui
2. Esfinge & Virgo vs. Evola & Infierno
3. Cuadrangular de Parejas por la Copa Express: Black Metal & El Gallo/Halcon de Plata & Leo/El Barbaro Cavernario & Sadico/Demonio Rojo & Malefico
4. Diamante Azul/Maximo/Valiente vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

8/5 – Arena Puebla
1. Black Tiger & Meyer vs. Centauro de Fuego & Espanto Jr.
2. Millenium & Tigre Rojo Jr. vs. Inquisidor & Siki Osama
3. Hombre Bala Jr./Pegasso/Soberano vs. Espiritu Maligno/Hijo del Signo/Nosferatu
4. Lightning Match: Marcela vs. Amapola
5. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Euforia/Gran Guerrero/Ultimo Guerrero) vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)
6. Por la Copa Arena Puebla 60 Anniversario: Mistico II vs. Averno

8/6 – Arena Coliseo de Guadalajara
1. Leon Blanco & Smaker vs. Exterminador & Rafaga
2. Black Metal & Leo vs. Los Hombres del Camoflaje (Artillero y Super Comando)
3. Dalis la Caribena/Estrellita/Goya Kong vs. Princesa Blanca/Princesa Sugei/Tiffany
4. Angel de Oro/Shocker/Valiente vs. Damian el Terrible/Taichi Ishikari/Rey Bucanero
5. La Mascara/Maximo/Rush vs. La Triada del Terror (Averno/Ephesto/Mephisto)

8/6 – Arena Mexico
1. Molotov & Sensei vs. Cholo & Ramstein
2. Los Cadetes del Espacio (Pegasso/Starman/Triton) vs. Namajague/Shigeo Okumura/Puma King
3. Torneo Cibernetico por el Mexican National Lightweight Title – Block B – Participants: Aereo/Mini Fantasy/Ultimo Dragoncito/Nitrito/Pequeno Warrior/Universito Dos Mil
4. Brazo de Plata/Mascara Dorada/Thunder vs. Euforia/Felino/Pierroth
5. NWA Lt. Heavyweight Title: Diamante Azul (c) vs. Vangelis
6. Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero/Niebla Roja/Ultimo Guerrero) vs. Los Revolucionarios del Terror (Dragon Rojo/Polvora/Rey Escorpion)

FEDERACION UNIVERSAL DE LUCHA LIBRE

8/9 – Campo de Futbol de Acatlipa
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. Hijo del Huracan Ramirez & Hijo del Mascara Sagrada vs. Hijo del Fishman & Hijo del Pirata Morgan
6. Blue Demon Jr. & Tinieblas Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Cien Caras Jr.

INDEPENDENT

8/2 – Plaza de los Fundadores de San Luis Potosi
1. ?
2. Meteoro & Silver Slam vs. Divino & Maniaco
3. Oro Azul & Oscuridad vs. Black Maravilla & Mensajero
4. Aero Fly/Lolita/Mascarita Divina/Sexy Salazar vs. Diablo Negro/Sexy Lady/Mini Psicosis/Bello Willy
5. Drago & La Parka Jr. vs. Pentagon Jr. & Silver Kain

8/3 – Arena Metropolitana Jorge Cuesy de Tuxtla Gutierrez
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Granda Man/Mascara Sagrada Jr./Murcy Jr. vs. Dr. Salvaje/Hijo del Fishman/New Fire Jr.
5. La Mascara/Mistico II/La Sombra vs. Mr. Aguila/Averno/Volador Jr.

8/3 – Bazar Pericoapa del Distrito Federal
1. ?
2. ??
3. Big Mama & Black Fire vs. Ludark Shaitan & La Sadica
4. Hombre Bala Jr./Tigro/Vamper vs. Black Abyss/Gran Markus Jr./Nortux la Momia
5. Maximo/Oriental/Zumbi vs. Dragon Rojo/Monsther/Morphosis

8/4 – Arena Coliseo de Coacalco
1. Torneo Cibernetico – Participants: Aeronix/Golden Cat/Lobo Escarlata/Loki/Morvius/Net Warrior/Teseo/Ukkonen/Ultimo Corcel/Boomerang/Chicago Rush/Ciclon Infernal/Drack/Espia/Forastero/Inmortal/Latigo/Rey Justicia/San Diego Passion
2. Aramis & Justiciero vs. Dragon Negro & Ztizan
3. Iron Love/Judas el Traidor/Magnifico vs. Danny Casas/Olimpico/Tiger

8/4 – Auditorio Municipal de Tlazala
1. ?
2. Angel Jr. & La Chivita vs. Espectrito & Mini Ozz
3. La Chiva & Zumbido Jr. vs. Mosco de la Merced Jr. & Violencia Jr.
4. 3 Way Dance: Ludxor vs. Venum vs. Blazer Black
5. Lover Maiden/Mascara Divina/Pathfinder vs. Espantapajaros/Espectro Jr./Mascara Maligna

8/4 – Unidad Deportiva el Tintero de Queretaro
1. Pequena Escarlata vs. Magic Girl
2. Michinoku Dragon & Profecia vs. Blue Machine & Gerges
3. Murano & Thamus vs. Black Angel & Capitan Centella
4. Los Reyes Toros (I/II/III) vs. Crazzy Latino/Principe Otomi/Rey Impacto
5. Super Pinocho/Super Raton/Ultraman Jr. vs. Delirius/Hijo del Diablo Jr./Perro del Ring

8/6 – Arena Aficion de Pachuca
1. Avatar & Avispon vs. Ram & Sacristan del Diablo
2. Chamuel vs. Gallito Feliz
3. Antar & Cronos vs. Ares & Ikaro
4. Big Boy & X-Fly vs. Arenita Nueva Era & El Payaso
5. Niko & La Sombra vs. Negro Casas & Mr. Niebla

8/10 – Plaza de Toros Portatil de Tlalminulpan
1. ?
2. Mascarita Divina & La Parkita vs. Mini Charly Manson & Mini Psicosis
3. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. Jennifer Blake & Mari Apache
4. Argenis & Fenix vs. Silver Kain & Ultimo Gladiador
5. Electroshock & La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Halloween

8/11 – Arena Neza
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Skayde/Jhonny Villalobos/Zumbi vs. La Familia de Tijuana (Eterno/Super Nova/X-Fly)
5. Chico Che/Rey Lobo/Valiente vs. Gran Guerrero/Ramstein/Ultimo Guerrero

8/15 – Plaza de Toros el Pinal de Teziutlan
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. The Psycho Circus (Monster Clown/Murder Clown/Psycho Clown) vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Uro Rocker)
5. 3 Way Bull Terrier Match: Cibernetico vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. vs. Daga

8/31 – Auditorio Municipal de Perote
1. Destello Azul & Flayer Boy vs. La Momia & Rey Infierno
2. Peligro & Fabi Apache vs. Vengador Radioactivo & Sexy Lady
3. 4 Way Dance por el AAA FUSION Campeonato: Fenix (c) vs. Drago vs. Halloween vs. Pentagon Jr.
4. Crazy Boy/Electroshock/Joe Lider vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)

INTERNACIONAL WRESTLING REVOLUCION GRUPO

8/4 – Arena Naucalpan
1. Sky Angel vs. Seiya
2. Freelance & Golden Magic vs. Imposible & Saruman
3. Los Exoticos (Bugambilla del Norte/Diva Salvaje/Miss Gaviota) vs. Los Oficiales (AK-47/Fierro/911)
4. Las Traumas I y II/Veneno vs. Cien Caras Jr./Hijo del Diablo/Super Nova
5. Mexican State Trios Titles: Pirata Morgan/Hijo del Pirata Morgan/Pirata Morgan Jr. (c) vs. Emo Xtreme/Eterno/X-Fly

LUCHA LIBRE PIEDRAS NEGRAS

8/6 – Plaza de Toros Monumental de Arizpe
1. ?
2. ??
3. Aero Star & Octagoncito vs. Perseus & Mini Psicosis
4. Los Exoticos (La Braza/Pimpinela Escarlata/Yuriko) vs. The Machine Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
5. Drago/Jack Evans/Juventud Guerrera vs. The Black Family (Cuervo/Espiritu/Ozz)

PROMOCIONES CANTU

8/5 – Arena Cuatro Caminos de Nuevo Laredo
1. ?
2. Dama de Hierro/Extassis/Octagoncito/ vs. La Hiedra/Mini Psicosis/Mini Rio Bravo
3. Aero Star/Perseus/Street Boy vs. The Inferno Rockers (Devil Rocker/Machine Rocker/Soul Rocker)
4. Los Poderosos (Hombre sin Miedo/Kendor Jr./Sobredosis) vs. Los Exoticos (Black Mamba/La Braza/Pimpinela Escarlata)
5. Drago/Jack Evans/Juventud Guerrera vs. The Black Family (Cuervo/Escoria/Espiritu)

PROMOCIONES HUMO

8/31 – Gimnasio del Cobach Forestal de Durango
1. Aero Kid/Kid Durango/Punisher vs. Crazy Mouse/Gran Chuy/Rey Templario
2. Princesa Guerrera & Red Angel vs. Sadic Maiden & Sadica
3. Fulgore I & Rey Angel vs. Cerebro Negro & Fantasma de la Opera
4. Lobo del Aire/Siniestro/Zumbido vs. Loco Max/Namajague/Shigeo Okumura
5. NWA Lt. Heavyweight Title: Diamante Azul (c) vs. Pierroth

PROMOCIONES WMC

8/18 – Deportivo SME Villa Coapa del Distrito Federal
1. Fky Fny/Galactico/Magnetico vs. Kick Dragon/Mormo/Tanque Infernal
2. Big Boy/Icaro/Sensei vs. Ares/Camorra/Hantar
3. Crazy Star/Davinha/La Vaquerita vs. Keira/Princesa Blanca/Star Fire
4. Cuadrangular de Parejas: Las Traumas I y II/Eterno & Super Nova/Cerebro Negro & Dr. Cerebro/Belial & Tornado
5. Relevos Increibles: Felino/Nitro/Sagrado/Ultimo Guerrero vs. Averno/Puma King/Rey Bucanero/Tiger

PROMOCIONES ZUMAYA

8/10 – Plaza de Toros de Tlalminulpa
1. Eslabon Perdido vs. Dragon Darth
2. Dragosth/Eterno/Impulso vs. Eita/Jorge Kebrada/Micke Segura
3. Por el GLC Campeonato: Golden (c) vs. Flamita
4. Mascarita Divina & La Parkita vs. Mini Charly Manson & Mini Psicosis
5. Fabi Apache & Lolita vs. Jennifer Blake & Mari Apache
6. Argenis & Fenix vs. Silver Kain & Ultimo Gladiador
7. Electroshock & La Parka Jr. vs. Perro Aguayo Jr. & Halloween

TODOS X TODOS

8/10 – Auditorio Benito Juarez de Veracruz
1. Black Baby & Mini Kahoz vs. Aero King & Black Power
2. Diamante & Oro vs. Diva Salvaje & May Flowers
3. 3 Way Dance: Lady Apache vs. Esther Moreno vs. Rossy Moreno
4. Hijo del Santo & Rayman vs. Heddi Karaoui & Zumbi
5. Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. L.A. Par-K

TORSAL PRODUCCIONES

8/11 – Hotel Real Inn de Nuevo Laredo
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. ????
5. Laredo Kid & Super Laredo vs. Fake Rey Misterio & Fake Sin Cara (!!!!)

TIJUANA/BAJA CALIFORNIA

MV PROMOCIONES

8/30 – Auditorio Municipal de Tijuana
1. ?
2. ??
3. Mascara contra Caballera: Hijo del Fishman vs. Extassis
4. Extreme Tiger & Thunder Machine vs. Animaniac & Mr. Tempest
5. Arandu & TJ Boy vs. Hijo del Lizmark & Lizmark Jr.
6. Dr. Wagner Jr. vs. L.A. Par-K

PROMOCIONES FWA

8/16 – Gimnasio Municipal Oscar Tigre Garcia de Ensenada
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Street Fight por el vacante FWA Heavyweight Title: Sentencia vs. Leatherface
5. Extreme Tiger & Hijo del Lizmark vs. Las Traumas I y II

UNITED STATES

HEX WRESTLING PROMOTIONS

8/3 – Physique Inc. in Oxnard, California
1. ?
2. ??
3. ???
4. Lestat/Misterioso/Scarecrow vs. Bestia 666/Blood Eagle/Shamu Jr.
5. Bionico/Durango Kid/Principe Unlimited vs. Acero Dorado/Damian 666/Lil’ Cholo

PROMOCIONES SALINAS

8/11 – Kanjo’s Western Club in McAllen, Texas
1. El Payasin vs. El Payaso
2. Al Cruz Jr. & Virgo vs. Eagle Fire & Karate Lee
3. Aguila Azteca & Wolverine vs. Lobo & Zarco
4. Black Cougar Jr. & Sweety Sweety vs. Dakota & WEndy
5. Aquiles/Hernandez/Spawn vs. Hijo del L.A. Par-K/Pentagon Black/Luchador Sorpresa


Post Category: News

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

  • thumbs down (70%, 587 Votes)
  • thumbs up (30%, 259 Votes)

Total Voters: 844

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...