Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Luke Harper



photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Jon Huber
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 262 lbs.
Date of birth: December 16, 1979
Hometown: Rochester, New York
Pro debut: October 7, 2003
Trained by: Kirby Marcos, Rik Matrix & Tony Mamaluke
Finishing move: Truckstop

Biography

- Huber began his professional career as ‘Brodie Lee’
- On February 22, 2004, Lee defeated Marcos & Fusion in a 3-Way Match to win the NWA Upstate Television Title
- On June 6, 2004, Lee defeated Cloudy to retain the NWA Upstate Television Title
- On July 3, 2004, Lee defeated Gabe Saint to win the NWA Upstate Kayfabe Dojo Title
- On July 10, 2004, Lee defeated Freddie Midnight to retain the NWA Upstate Kayfabe Dojo Title
- In September 2005, Lee entered the Upstate 8 Tag Team Tournament alongside Colt Cabana, but the duo lost in the semi-finals to Austin Aries & Roderick Strong
- On April 8, 2006, Lee defeated Glenn Spectre to win the NWA Upstate Heavyweight Title
- On June 10, 2006, Lee fought Sterling James Keenan to a no-contest to retain the NWA Upstate Heavyweight Title
- On August 26, 2006, Lee defeated Jimmy Olsen to retain the NWA Upstate Heavyweight Title
- On April 7, 2007, Lee, Cloudy, Cody Deaner & Larry Sweeney defeated Cheech, Chip Stetson, Colin Olsen & Jimmy Olsen in a War Games Match. Lee scored the decisive pinfall to regain the NWA Upstate Heavyweight Title
- On April 20, 2007, Lee fought FNW Heavyweight Champion Matt Morgan to a no-contest
- On May 19, 2007, Lee defeated Hellcat in a Champion vs Champion Match to retain the NWA Upstate Heavyweight Title and win the NWA Empire Heavyweight Title. However, he would lose the Empire Title that same day to Pepper Parks
- In February 2008, Lee entered the CHIKARA King Of Trios tournament, but his team were eliminated in the first round
- In May 2008, Lee entered the UWA Hardcore Grand Prix Tournament, but lost to Sabian in the second round
- In August 2008, Lee & Pepper Parks entered the FNW Pittsburgh Tag Team Title tournament, but lost to Sterling James Keenan & Samuel Elias in the semi-final
- In October 2008, Lee began competing irregularly for ROH. He would later join The Age Of The Fall
- On August 1, 2009, The Hillbilly Wrecking Crew (Lee & Necro Butcher) defeated The Garden State Gods (Corvis Fear & Mike Quest) to win the JAPW Tag Team Titles
- On November 21, 2009, The Hillbilly Wrecking Crew defeated The H8 Club (Nate Hatred & Nick Gage) to retain the JAPW Tag Team Titles
- On May 22, 2010, The Hillbilly Wrecking Crew defeated Charlie Haas & Dan Maff in a Double Jeopardy Match. Lee pinned Haas to win the JAPW Jersey State Title
- On August 22, 2010, Lee defeated Jason Axe in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to win the 2CW Heavyweight Title
- On September 24, 2010, Lee defeated Jason Axe in an I Quit Match to retain the 2CW Heavyweight Title
- On November 20, 2010, Lee defeated Eddie Kingston to retain the JAPW New Jersey State Title. Later that same night, he defeated Azrieal, Dan Maff & Nick Gage in a 4-Way Match to win the JAPW Heavyweight Title
- On December 10, 2010, Lee defeated Pinkie Sanchez to retain the JAPW Heavyweight Title
- The next day, Lee defeated Rhino to retain the JAPW Heavyweight Title
- On March 26, 2011, Lee defeated Homicide to retain the JAPW Heavyweight Title
- On October 23, 2011, Lee defeated Alessandro del Bruno to win the A1 Zero Gravity Title, but lost it almost immediately to Michael Elgin
- In March 2012, Huber signed a WWE development deal but was allowed to complete his indy dates before reporting to FCW
- On April 13, 2012, Lee defeated Jay Freddie, Kevin Steen & Slyck Wagner Brown to win the 2CW Heavyweight Title
- On April 14, 2012, Lee defeated Jason Axe, Jay Freddie & Matt Milan to retain the 2CW Heavyweight Title
- On May 18, 2012, Huber made his debut in FCW as ‘Luke Harper’
- In July 2012, Harper became part of The Wyatt Family alongside Bray Wyatt & Erick Rowan
- In January 2013, The Wyatt Family (Harper & Rowan) entered the NXT Tag Team Title tournament, but lost in the final to Adrian Neville & Oliver Grey
- On May 2, 2013, The Wyatt Family (Harper & Rowan) defeated Adrian Neville & Bo Dallas (subbing for the injured Oliver Grey) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
- On May 23, 2013, The Wyatt Family (Harper & Rowan) defeated Corey Graves & Kassius Ohno to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
- In May 2013, The Wyatt Family debuted on Raw via a vignette. These video packages continued over the next few weeks
- On July 8, 2013, The Wyatt Family made their Raw debut, attacking Kane. They assaulted R-Truth a week later


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Hot 100 Women of Wrestling 150 x 150

Polls

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...