Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Erick Rowan

Erick Rowan

Real name: Joseph Ruud
Height: 6’8″
Weight: 318 lbs.
Date of birth: November 28, 1981
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Pro debut: September 3, 2003
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Finishing move: Greetings From The North


– Ruud began his career wrestling as ‘Thoruf Marius’
– In July 2007, Thoruf toured Japan with Pro Wrestling NOAH
– In 2011, Ruud signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW as ‘Erick Rowan’
– On April 14, 2011, Rowan made his FCW debut, teaming with Buck Dixon to defeat DeSean Bishop & DT Porter
– In July 2012, Rowan became part of The Wyatt Family alongside Bray Wyatt & Luke Harper
– In January 2013, The Wyatt Family (Harper & Rowan) entered the NXT Tag Team Title tournament, but lost in the final to Adrian Neville & Oliver Grey
– On May 2, 2013, The Wyatt Family (Harper & Rowan) defeated Adrian Neville & Bo Dallas (subbing for the injured Oliver Grey) to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
– On May 23, 2013, The Wyatt Family (Harper & Rowan) defeated Corey Graves & Kassius Ohno to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles
– In May 2013, The Wyatt Family debuted on Raw via a vignette. These video packages continued over the next few weeks
– On July 8, 2013, The Wyatt Family made their Raw debut, attacking Kane. They assaulted R-Truth a week later
– At TLC ’13, The Wyatt Family defeated Daniel Bryan in a Handicap Match
– At Elimination Chamber ’14, The Wyatt Family defeated The Shield (Dean Ambrose, Roman Reigns & Seth Rollins)
– In November 2014, vignettes aired suggesting the breakup of The Wyatt Family
– Soon afterwards, Rowan turned face by aligning with Team Cena for the Survivor Series match against Team Authority
– At Survivor Series ’14, Team Cena (John Cena, Dolph Ziggler, The Big Show, Ryback & Erick Rowan) defeated Team Authority (Seth Rollins, Rusev, Mark Henry, Luke Harper & Kane)
– On January 5, 2015, Rowan was storyline fired for his part in The Authority’s Survivor Series loss, but was rehired two weeks later
– In May, Rowan re-aligned with Luke Harper after attacking Harper’s opponent, Fandango
– In June 2015, Rowan suffered a torn bicep and would be out of action for several months

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.



Is Seth Rollins over rated?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Demolition be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will Impact Wrestling find a new TV home after leaving Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...