Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Becky Lynch



Becky Lynch

Real name: Rebecca Quin
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 135 lbs.
Born: January 30, 1987
From: Dublin, Ireland
Trained by: Fergal Devitt, NWA UK Hammerlock
Pro debut: November 11, 2002
Finishing move: Hard Knox

Biography

– Quin wrestled her early career as ‘Komeera’ before becoming ‘Rebecca Knox’
– On June 24, 2005, Knox defeated defeated Miss Chevius to become the first ECCW SuperGirls Champion
– On September 23, 2005, Knox defeated LuFisto to retain the ECCW SuperGirls Title. The following night, she defeated Cheerleader Melissa & Madison in separate singles matches to retain the title
– On October 28, 2005, Knox entered ChickFight III, defeating Morgan, but lost to Mariko Yoshida in the semi-finals
– On January 20, 2006, Knox defeated Ashley Anne to retain the ECCW SuperGirls Title
– On February 11, 2006, Knox defeated Veronika Vice to retain the ECCW SuperGirls Title
– On February 24, 2006, Knox defeated Veronica to retain the ECCW SuperGirls Title
– On March 25, 2006, Knox defeated Nikki Matthews to retain the ECCW SuperGirls Title
– On April 7, 2006, Knox defeated Veronica to retain the ECCW SuperGirls Title
– On June 4, 2006, Knox defeated Sweet Saraya to win the vacant Queens of Chaos Title
– One week later, Knox defeated Shadow to retain the Queens of Chaos Title
– On September 26, 2006, Knox was defeated by Kisu. During the match, she suffered a severe head injury and retired from wrestling
– On February 9, 2008, Quin made a one-night-only return to wrestling in her home town, teaming with Sean Brennan to defeat Heavy D & Jenny Sjodin. Following the match, Quin stated that she still ‘did not feel right’
– On May 4, 2008, Quin was scheduled to return to the ring, but no-showed the event citing medical reasons
– On March 26, 2011, Knox returned to Shimmer as the manager of the mother/daughter tag team, Saraya and Britani Knight
– On October 14, 2012, Knox returned to active competition for the first time in 4 years, teaming with B.Cool & Katey Harvey to defeat Dawn O’D, Deadbones Dawkins & Lasso Lucy
– On April 8, 2013, it was reported that Quin had signed a two-year developmental deal with WWE and would report to their developmental territory. In NXT, she developed the ring name Becky Lynch
– On June 26, 2014, Lynch made her televised in-ring debut, defeating Summer Rae. However, her character was poorly received
– On July 3, 2014, Lynch returned to TV, teaming with Bayley in a loss to Charlotte & Sasha Banks. Lynch debuted a Lita-esque ‘rock chick’ character in this match
– On October 23, 2014, Lynch turned heel on Bayley, aligning herself with Sasha Banks to form Team BAE
– Team BAE went their separate ways in February 2015
– On April 22, 2015, Lynch defeated Charlotte & Bayley in a Triple Threat Match to become number one contender to the NXT Womens Title
– On July 13, 2015, Lynch made her main roster debut, aligning herself with Paige and Charlotte in a 3-Way feud against Team Bella (Nikki, Brie & Alicia Fox) and Team BAD (Naomi, Tamina & Sasha Banks)
– Lynch made her full in-ring debut the next week, teaming with Paige in a loss to Sasha Banks & Naomi

Post Category: Smackdown, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...