Alexa Bliss

May 23, 2013 - by Jamie Cruickshank

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Alexis ‘Lexi’ Kaufman
Height: 5’1″
Weight: 102 lbs.
Date of birth: August 9, 1991
From: Columbus, Ohio
Pro debut: June 20, 2013
Trained by: NXT
Finishing move: Twisted Bliss

Biography

– Prior to signing with WWE, Kaufman competed in all manner of sports, but was most renowned as a bodybuilder, placing at the 2013 Arnold Classic
– In May 2013, Kaufman signed a WWE development deal
– In August 2013, Kaufman was given the ringname ‘Alexa Bliss’
– At WrestleMania XXX, Bliss was one of three un-named Divas who were involved in Triple H’s entrance
– On May 8, 2014, Bliss finally made her televised in-ring debut, defeating Alicia Fox
– After a hiatus due to injury, Bliss returned to NXT TV on March 11, 2015, defeating Carmella
– A week later, Bliss defeated NXT Womens Champion Sasha Banks by countout
– On May 13, 2015, Bliss showed signs of a heel turn after NXT Tag Team Champions Blake & Murphy caused a distraction to allow her to defeat Carmella
– At NXT Takeover: Unstoppable, Bliss solidified her heel turn by helping Blake & Murphy to retain the NXT Tag Team Titles against Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Bliss was allocated to Smackdown
– At Summerslam ’16, Bliss, Natalya & Nikki Bella defeated Naomi, Carmella & Becky Lynch
– At TLC ’16, Bliss defeated Becky Lynch in a Tables Match to win the Smackdown Womens Title
– On April 10, 2017, Bliss was moved to the Raw roster
– At Payback ’17, Bliss defeated Bayley to win the Raw Womens Title, becoming the first woman since the brand split to hold both Raw and Smackdown titles
– At Extreme Rules ’17, Bliss defeated Bayley in a Kendo Stick on a Pole Match to retain the WWE Raw Womens Title
– On the August 28 episode of Raw, Bliss defeated Sasha Banks to regain the WWE Raw Womens Title, having lost it the previous night at Summerslam
– At No Mercy ’17, Bliss defeated Banks, Bayley, Nia Jax & Emma in a 5-Way Match to retain the WWE Raw Womens Title
– At TLC ’17, Bliss defeated Mickie James to retain the Raw Womens Title
– Bliss defended her title in the first ever Womens’ Elimination Chamber, outlasting Mickie James, Bayley, Sasha Banks, Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville
– Bliss suffered a shoulder injury at Backlash 2018 in a match against Nia Jax
– At Money In The Bank ’18, Bliss won the Women’s Money In The Bank match and later in the show, cashed in her contract and defeated Nia Jax to win the Raw Womens Title
– At Extreme Rules ’18, Bliss defeated Nia Jax to retain the Raw Womens Title

(Visited 553 times, 18 visits today)

Comments are closed.