Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Tyler Breeze



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Mattias Clement
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 195 lbs
Date of birth: January 19, 1988
Hometown: Vancouver, Canada
Pro debut: 2007
Trained by: Lance Storm, FCW
Finishing move: Beauty Shot

Biography

– Clement began his career as ‘Mattias Wild’
– On April 25, 2007, Wild wrestled his debut match, defeating Rage O’Riley
– At the PWA 9th Anniversary Show, Wild & Dan Myers defeated The Nightmares (#2 & #4) to retain the PWA Canadian Tag Team Titles
– In November 2010, Clement signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to FCW
– On December 2, 2010, Clement (as Matt Clements) made his FCW debut in a 10-Man Tag Team Match
– After spells competing as Matt Clements and Mike McGrath, Clement finally settled into the ringname ‘Mike Dalton’
– On February 2, 2012, Dalton defeated Leo Kruger to win the FCW Heavyweight Title
– Dalton continued competing in WWE developmental following the NXT rebrand
– On June 15, 2012, Dalton & Leakee defeated Corey Graves & Jake Carter to win the FCW Tag Team Titles
– On July 24, 2013, Clement debuted a new male model gimmick under the name ‘Tyler Breeze’
– On May 29, 2014, Breeze defeated Sami Zayn to become number one contender to the NXT Title, but lost his title match against Adrian Neville by DQ
– On September 8, 2014, Breeze made his Raw debut, teaming with Tyson Kidd in a loss to Adrian Neville & Sami Zayn
– In December 2014, Breeze replaced Heath Slater on WWE Live events following Slater’s legal troubles

Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Dolph Ziggler leave WWE?

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see a TNA vs. Global Force Wrestling feud?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Sabu be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...